Use Control / ⌘ + F to search

Real-time search function will be online soon :)

Visit Blog or Github for more info

Q. 1: How many test cases are required to cover 100% switch coverage respectively from X2?
  • Exhibit:
    A. 4
    B. 1
    C. 3
    D. 2
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 2: From a Testing perspective, what are the MAIN purposes of Configuration Management?
  • i) Identifying the version of software under test.
    ii) Controlling the version of testware items.
    iii) Developing new testware items.
    iv) Tracking changes to testware are items.
    v) Analysing the need for new testware items.
    A. ii, iv and v.
    B. ii, iii and iv,
    C. i, ii and iv.
    D. i, iii and v.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 3: Which of the following is a MAJOR task of test planning?
  • A. Scheduling test analysis and design tasks.
    B. Initiating corrective actions.
    C. Monitoring progress and test coverage.
    D. Measuring and analyzing results.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 4: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 8291998), which of the  following  sections are part of the test summary report?
  • a) Summary
    b) Test incident report identifier
    c) Test deliverables
    d) Risks and contingencies
    e) Variances
    f) Approvals
    g) Output specifications
    A. a, e and f
    B. a, c and d
    C. a, b and f
    D. a, d and e
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 5: Which is a potential product risk factor?
  • A. Failure of third party vendor
    B. Training issues
    C. Problems requirements definition
    D. Poor software functionality
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 6: Who typically use static analysis tools?
  • A. Customers and users
    B. Developers and designers
    C. Business and systems analysts
    D. System and acceptance testers
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 7: Who would USUALLY perform debugging activities?
  • A. Developers.
    B. Analysts.
    C. Testers.
    D. Incident Managers.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 8: Which of the following would you NOT usually find on a software incident report?
  • A. The name and / or organisational position of the person raising the problem.
    B. Version of the Software Under Test.
    C. Suggestions as to how to fix the problem.
    D. Actual and expected results.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 9: Which of the following defines the expected results of a test?
  • A. Test case specification.
    B. Test design specification.
    C. Test procedure specification.
    D. Test results.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 10: Some tools are  geared more for developer use. For the 5 tools listed, which statement BEST details those for developers
  • i) Performance testing tools.
    ii) Coverage measurement tools.
    iii) Test comparators.
    iv) Dynamic analysis tools.
    v) Incident management tools.
    A. i, iii. and iv. are more for developers.
    B. ii. and iv. are more for developers.
    C. ii, iii and iv. are more for developers.
    D. ii. and iii. are more for developers.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 11: Which of the following is correct?
  • A. Impact analysis assesses the effect on the system of a defect found in regression testing.
    B. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a new person joining the regression test team.
    C. Impact analysis assesses whether or not a defect found in regression testing has been fixed correctly.
    D. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a change to the system to determine how much regression testing to do.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 12: In software testing what is the main purpose of exit criteria?
  • A. To enhance the security of the system
    B. To prevent the endless loops in code.
    C. To swerve as an alternative or “Plan-B”
    D. To define when to stop testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 13: Given the following state transition diagram Which of the following series of state transitions contains an INVALID transition which may indicate a fault in the system design?
  • Exhibit:
    A. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Checkout Pay Logout.
    B. Login Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout.
    C. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Logout.
    D. Login Browse Basket Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 14: Which of the following is a KEY test closure task?
  • A. Ensuring proper environment setup
    B. Writing a test summary report
    C. Assessing the need for additional tests
    D. Finalizing and archiving testware.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 15: What is beta testing?
  • A. Testing performed by potential customers at the developers location.
    B. Testing performed by potential customers at their own locations.
    C. Testing performed by product developers at the customer’s location.
    D. Testing performed by product developers at their own locations.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 16: Given the following fragment of code, how many tests are required for 100% decision coverage?
  • if width > length
    then
    biggest_dimension = width
    if height > width
    then
    biggest_dimension = height
    end_if
    else
    biggest_dimension = length
    if height > length
    then
    biggest_dimension = height
    end_if
    end_if
    A. 3
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 1
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 17: You have designed test cases to provide 100% statement and 100% decision coverage for the following fragment of code.
  • if width > length
    then
    biggest_dimension = width
    else
    biggest_dimension = length
    end_if
    The following has been added to the bottom of the code fragment above.
    print “Biggest dimension is ” & biggest_dimension
    print “Width: ” & width
    print “Length: ” & length
    How many more test cases are required?
    A. One more test case will be required for 100 % decision coverage.
    B. Two more test cases will be required for 100 % statement coverage, one of which will be used to provide 100% decision coverage.
    C. None, existing test cases can be used.
    D. One more test case will be required for 100″ statement coverage.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 18: Which defects are OFTEN much cheaper to remove?
  • A. Usability defects found by customers
    B. Defects in infrequently used functionality
    C. Defects that were detected early
    D. Minor defects that were found by users
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 19: Which activity in the fundamental test process creates test suites for efficient test execution?
  • A. Implementation and execution.
    B. Planning and control.
    C. Analysis and design.
    D. Test closure.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 20: Which of the following is TRUE?
  • A. Confirmation testing is testing fixes to a set of defects and Regression testing is testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes.
    B. Confirmation testing is testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes and Regression testing is testing fixes to a set of defects.
    C. Confirmation testing and Regression testing are both testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes.
    D. Confirmation testing and Regression testing are both testing fixes to a set of defects.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 21: Given the following decision table: Which of the following test cases and expected results is VALID?
  • Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule3
    Rule 4
    Conditions
    Age
    <21 yrs
    21-29 yrs
    30-50yrs
    > 50yrs
    Insurance
    Class
    A
    A or B
    B. C or D
    C or D
    Actions
    Premium
    100
    90
    70
    70
    Excess
    2,500
    2,500
    500
    1000
    A. 23 year old in insurance class A Premium is 90 and excess is 2,500.
    B. 51 year old in insurance class C Premium is 70 and excess is 500.
    C. 31 year old in insurance class B Premium is 90 and excess is 2,500.
    D. 43 year old in insurance class C Premium is 70 and excess is 1,000.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 22: When should configuration management procedures be implemented?
  • A. During test planning.
    B. During test analysis.
    C. During test execution.
    D. When evaluating exit criteria
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 23: Which of the following are characteristic of regression testing ?
  • i) Regression testing is run ONLY once
    ii) Regression testing is used after fixes have been made
    iii) Regression testing is often automated
    iv) Regression tests need not be maintained
    Options:
    A. ii, iv.
    B. ii, iii.
    C. i, iii, iv.
    D. iii.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 24: Which of the problems below BEST characterize a result of software failure?
  • A. Damaged reputation
    B. Lack of methodology
    C. Inadequate training
    D. Regulatory compliance
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 25: Which of the following activities should be performed during the selection and implementation of a testing tool?
  • i) Investigate the organisation’s test process.
    ii) Conduct a proof of concept.
    iii) Implement the selected tool on a project behind schedule to save time.
    iv) Identify coaching and mentoring requirements for the use of the selected tool.
    Options:
    A. i, ii, iii.
    B. ii, iii, iv.
    C. i, iii, iv.
    D. i, ii, iv.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 26: What is the MAIN benefit of designing tests early in the life cycle?
  • A. It is cheaper than designing tests during the test phases.
    B. It helps prevent defects from being introduced into the code.
    C. Tests designed early are more effective than tests designed later.
    D. It saves time during the testing phases when testers are busy.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 27: Which of the following benefits are MOST likely to be achieved by using test tools?
  • i) Easy to access information about tests and testing.
    ii) Reduced maintenance of testware.
    iii) Easy and cheap to implement.
    iv) Greater consistency of tests.
    Options:
    A. ii and iv
    B. ii and iii
    C. i and iv
    D. i and iii
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 28: Which of the following can be considered as success factors when deploying a new tool in an organization?
  • A. Providing coaching to users and defining usage guidelines
    B. Monitoring tool usage and reducing the need for risk analysis
    C. Improving processes and focusing more on component testing
    D. Assessing testing completion and minimizing code reviews
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 29: What is the purpose of exit criteria?
  • A. To define when a test level is complete.
    B. To determine when a test has completed.
    C. To identify when a software system should be retired.
    D. To determine whether a test has passed.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 30: Which test design technique relies heavily on prior thorough knowledge of the system?
  • A. Data driven testing technique
    B. Experience-based technique
    C. White-box technique
    D. Structure-based technique
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 31: With which of the following categories is a test comparator tool USUALLY associated?
  • A. Tool support for performance and monitoring.
    B. Tool support for static testing.
    C. Tool support for test execution and logging.
    D. Tool support for the management of testing and tests.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 32: Which activities form part of test planning?
  • i) Developing test cases.
    ii) Defining the overall approach to testing.
    iii) Assigning resources.
    iv) Building the test environment
    v) Writing test conditions.
    A. i, ii & iv are true, iii & v are false.
    B. ii & iii are true, i, iv & v are false.
    C. iv & v are true, i, ii & iii are false.
    D. i, ii & iii are true iv & v are false.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 33: Match the following terms and statements.
  • 1.Decision Table Testing
    2.Decision Testing
    3.State Transition Testing
    4.Exploratory Testing
    W. Testing carried out w boxes to achieve specific test objectives, possibly to complement structured testing.
    X. A test technique used which may be used to verify different system re depending on current conditions or previous history.
    Y. A test technique which combines combinations of inputs that might not otherwise have been exercised during testing.
    Z. A form of control flow testing based on decision outcomes.
    Options:
    A. 1Y, 2Z, 3X, 4W.
    B. 1X ,2W, 3Z, 4Y.
    C. 1Z, 2X, 3W, 4Y.
    D. 1Z, 2Y, 3X, 4W.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 34: Which type of test design techniques does the following statement best describe a procedure to derive test cases based on the specification of a component?
  • A. Black Box Techniques.
    B. White Box Techniques.
    C. Glass Box Techniques.
    D. Experience Based Techniques.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 35: For which of the following would a static analysis tool be MOST useful?
  • A. Supporting reviews.
    B. Validating models of the software.
    C. Testing code executed in a special test harness.
    D. Enforcement of coding standards.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 36: Which test approaches or strategies are characterized by the descriptions below?
  • S. Process-compliant approaches
    T. Heuristic approaches
    U. Consultative approaches
    V. Regression-averse approaches
    1. Includes reuse of existing test material
    2. Listens to suggestions from technology experts
    3. Adheres to industry-specific standards
    4. Runs test execution and evaluation concurrently
    A. S4, T3, U2, V1
    B. S1, T2, U3, V4
    C. S2, T3, U1, V4
    D. S3, T4, U2, V1
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 37: What principle is BEST described when test designs are written by a third party?
  • A. Exploratory testing
    B. Independent testing
    C. Integration testing
    D. Interoperability testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 38: Which of the following is a benefit of test independence?
  • A. It does not require familiarity with the code.
    B. It is cheaper than using developers to test their own code.
    C. It avoids author bias in defining effective tests.
    D. Testers are better at finding defects than developers.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 39: The above diagram represents the following paths through the code.
  • A. vwy
    B. vwz
    C. vxy
    D. vxz
    What is the MINIMUM combination of paths required to provide full statement coverage?
    Exhibit:
    A. A
    B. ABD
    C. ABCD
    D. ACD
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 40: Which of the following is MOST characteristic of specification based (black-box) techniques?
  • A. Test cases can be easily automated.
    B. Test cases are independent of each other.
    C. Test cases are derived systematically from models of the system .
    D. Test cases are derived systematically from the delivered code.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 41: Which of the following combinations correctly describes a valid approach to component testing:
  • i) Functional testing of the component in isolation.
    ii) Structure-based testing of the code without recording incidents.
    iii) Automated tests that are run until the component passes.
    iv) Functional testing of the interfaces between modules.
    A. i and ii.
    B. I, ii and iii
    C. iii.
    D. ii and iv
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 42: Which of the following is a KEY test control task?
  • A. Initiating corrective actions
    B. Determining the scope
    C. Implementing the test policy
    D. Scheduling test implementation
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 43: What is the name of a skeletal implementation of a software component that is used for testing?
  • A. Use case
    B. Domain
    C. Driver
    D. Stub
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 44: Which is the best definition of complete testing:
  • A. You have discovered every bug in the program.
    B. You have tested every statement, branch, and combination of branches in the program.
    C. You have completed every test in the test plan.
    D. You have reached the scheduled ship date.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 45: Complete statement and branch coverage means:
  • A. That you have tested every statement in the program.
    B. That you have tested every statement and every branch in the program.
    C. That you have tested every IF statement in the program.
    D. That you have tested every combination of values of IF statements in the program
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 46: There are several risks of managing your project’s schedule with a statistical reliability model. These include (choose one or more of the following):
  • A. Testers spend more energy early in the product trying to find bugs than preparing to do the rest of the project’s work more efficiently
    B. Managers might not realize that the testing effort is ineffective, late in the project, because they expect a low rate of bug finding, so the low rate achieved doesn’t alarm them.
    C. It can increase the end-of-project pressure on testers to not find bugs, or to not report bugs.
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 47: Typical defects that are easier to find in reviews than in dynamic testing are:
  • A. Deviations from standards,
    B. Requirement defects,
    C. Design defects,
    D. Insufficient maintainability and incorrect interface specifications.
    E. All of the above.
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 48: Reviews, static analysis and dynamic testing have the same objective
  • A. Identifying defects.
    B. Fixing defects.
    C. A. and B
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 49: What techniques would be MOST appropriate if the specifications are outdated?
  • A. Structure-based and experienced-based techniques
    B. Black-box and specification-based techniques
    C. Specification-based and structure-based techniques
    D. Structure-based technique and exhaustive testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 50: Measurement dysfunction is a problem because:
  • A. Even though the numbers you look at appear better, to achieve these numbers, people are doing other aspects of their work much less well.
    B. We don’t know how to measure a variable (our measurement is dysfunctional) and so we don’t know how to interpret the result.
    C. You are measuring the wrong thing and thus reaching the wrong conclusions.
    D. All of the above.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 51: Important consequences of the impossibility of complete testing are (Choose one or more answers):
  • A. We can never be certain that the program is bug free.
    B. We have no definite stopping point for testing, which makes it easier for some managers to argue for very little testing.
    C. We have no easy answer for what testing tasks should always be required, because every task takes time that could be spent on other high importance tasks.
    D. All of the above.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 52: Poor software characteristics are
  • A. Only Project risks
    B. Only Product risks
    C. Project risks and Product risks
    D. Project risks or Product risks
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 53: System testing should investigate
  • A. Non-functional requirements only not Functional requirements
    B. Functional requirements only not non-functional requirements
    C. Non-functional requirements and Functional requirements
    D. Non-functional requirements or Functional requirements
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 54: Contract and regulation testing is a part of
  • A. System testing
    B. Acceptance testing
    C. Integration testing
    D. Smoke testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 55: Find the correct flow of the phases of a formal review
  • A. Planning, Review meeting, Rework, Kick off
    B. Planning, Individual preparation, Kick off, Rework
    C. Planning, Review meeting, Rework, Follow up
    D. Planning, Individual preparation, Follow up, Kick off
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 56: Which is not the testing objectives
  • A. Finding defects
    B. Gaining confidence about the level of quality and providing information
    C. Preventing defects.
    D. Debugging defects
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 57: Which of the following is a KEY task of a tester?
  • A. Reviewing tests developed by others
    B. Writing a test strategy for the project
    C. Deciding what should be automated
    D. Writing test summary reports
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 58: Which is not the project risks
  • A. Supplier issues
    B. Organization factors
    C. Technical issues
    D. Error-prone software delivered
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 59: Which of the following is a potential risk in using test support tools?
  • A. Under estimating the effort needed to maintain the test assets
    B. Losing access to important testing information when needed
    C. Relying too much on qualitative and quantitative assessments
    D. Lowering the morale of the test team because of repetition
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 60: How many test cases are needed to achieve 100 % statement coverage?
  • if ((temperature < 0) or
    (temperature > 100)) {
    alert (“DANGER”);
    if ((speed > 100) and (load <= 50)) {
    speed = 50;
    }
    } else {
    check = false;
    }
    A. 5
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 3
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 61: X has given a data on a person age, which should be between 1 to 99. Using BVA which is the appropriate one
  • A. 0,1,2,99
    B. 1, 99, 100, 98
    C. 0, 1, 99, 100
    D. 1, 0, 1, 99
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 62: Which is not a testing principleA. Early testing
  • B. Defect clustering
    C. Pesticide paradox
    D. Exhaustive testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 63: What consists of a set of input values, execution pre conditions and expected results?
  • A. Test script
    B. Test procedure specification
    C. Test case
    D. Test data
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 64: The ___________ Testing will be performed by the people at client own locations
  • A. Alpha testing
    B. Field testing
    C. Performance testing
    D. System testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 65: Which of the following is the standard for the Software product quality
  • A. ISO 9126
    B. ISO 829
    C. ISO 1012
    D. ISO 1028
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 66: Which is not a black box testing technique
  • A. Equivalence partition
    B. Decision tables
    C. Transaction diagrams
    D. Decision testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 67: Find the mismatch
  • A. Test data preparation tools Manipulate Data bases
    B. Test design tools Generate test inputs
    C. Requirement management tools Enables individual tests to be traceable
    D. Configuration management tools Check for consistence
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 68: Which of the following MAIN activity is part of the fundamental test process?
  • A. Initiating and planning
    B. Documenting root-causes
    C. Capturing lessons learned
    D. Planning and control
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 69: Purpose of test design technique is
  • A. Identifying test conditions only, not Identifying test cases
    B. Not Identifying test conditions, Identifying test cases only
    C. Identifying test conditions and Identifying test cases
    D. Identifying test conditions or Identifying test cases
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 70: One person has been dominating the current software process improvement meeting. Which of the following techniques should the facilitator use to bring other team members into the discussion?
  • A. Confront the person and ask that other team members be allowed to express their opinions.
    B. Wait for the person to pause, acknowledge the person s opinion, and ask for someone else s opinion.
    C. Switch the topic to an issue about which the person does not have a strong opinion.
    D. Express an opinion that differs from the person s opinion in order to encourage others to express their ideas.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 71: Stochastic testing using statistical information or operational profiles uses the following method
  • A. Heuristic testing approach
    B. Methodical testing approach
    C. Model based testing approach
    D. Process or standard compliant testing approach
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 72: A software model that cant be used in functional testing
  • A. Process flow model
    B. State transaction model
    C. Menu structure model
    D. Plain language specification model
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 73: Arc testing is known as
  • A. Branch testing
    B. Agile testing
    C. Beta testing
    D. Ad-hoc testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 74: The purpose of exit criteria is
  • A. Define when to stop testing
    B. End of test level
    C. When a set of tests has achieved a specific pre condition
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 75: Which factors contribute to humans making mistakes that can lead to faulty software?
  • I. Setting aggressive schedule
    II. Integrating complex systems
    III. Allocating adequate resources
    IV. Failing to control changes
    A. I and II are true; III and IV are false
    B. II and IV are true; I and III are false
    C. I, II and IV are true; III is false
    D. I, II and III are true; IV is false
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 76: Which sections are included as part of the test summary report?
  • W. Variances
    X. Comprehensive assessment
    Y. Evaluation
    Z. Summary of activities
    A. W, X and Y
    B. W, X, Y and Z
    C. W and X
    D. W, X and Z
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 77: What is the main purpose of Informal review
  • A. Inexpensive way to get some benefit
    B. Find defects
    C. Learning, gaining understanding, effect finding
    D. Discuss, make decisions, solve technical problems
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 78: Which is not a Component testing
  • A. Check the memory leaks
    B. Check the robustness
    C. Check the branch coverage
    D. Check the decision tables
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 79: Which test can be performed at all test levels?
  • A. System testing
    B. Operational testing
    C. Structural testing
    D. Integration testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 80: Which is not the fundamental test process
  • A. Planning and control
    B. Test closure activities
    C. Analysis and design
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 81: The ________ and ________ are used within individual workbenches to produce the right output products.
  • A. Tools and techniques
    B. Procedures and standards
    C. Processes and walkthroughs
    D. Reviews and update
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 82: Which aspects of testing will establishing traceability help?
  • A. Configuration management and test data generation
    B. Test case specification and change control
    C. Test condition and test procedure specification
    D. Impact analysis and requirements coverage
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 83: The principle of Cyclomatic complexity, considering L as edges or links, N as nodes, P as independent paths
  • A. L-N +2P
    B. N-L +2P
    C. N-L +P
    D. N-L +P
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 84: FPA is used to
  • A. To measure the functional requirements of the project
    B. To measure the size of the functionality of an Information system
    C. To measure the functional testing effort
    D. To measure the functional flow
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 85: A _____ is the step-by-step method followed to ensure that standards are met
  • A. SDLC
    B. Project Plan
    C. Policy
    D. Procedure
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 86: Which is not a test Oracle
  • A. The existing system (For a bench mark)
    B. The code
    C. Individuals knowledge
    D. User manual
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 87: PDCA is known as
  • A. Plan, Do, Check, Act
    B. Plan, Do, Correct, Act
    C. Plan, Debug, Check, Act
    D. Plan, Do, Check, Accept
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 88: Which is the non-functional testing
  • A. Performance testing
    B. Unit testing
    C. Regression testing
    D. Sanity testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 89: Which of the following is a MAJOR test planning task?
  • A. Determining the exit criteria
    B. Measuring and analyzing results
    C. Implementing corrective actions
    D. Monitoring and documenting progress
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 90: Testing where in we subject the target of the test , to varying workloads to measure and evaluate the performance behaviors and ability of the target and of the test to continue to function properly under these different workloads.
  • A. Load Testing
    B. Integration Testing
    C. System Testing
    D. Usability Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 91: Which of the following is the task of a Tester?
  • i. Interaction with the Test Tool Vendor to identify best ways to leverage test tool on the project.
    ii. Prepare and acquire Test Data
    iii. Implement Tests on all test levels, execute and log the tests.
    iv. Create the Test Specifications
    A. i, ii, iii is true and iv is false
    B. ii,iii,iv is true and i is false
    C. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
    D. iii and iv is correct and i and ii are incorrect
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 92: What can static analysis NOT find?
  • A. The use of a variable before it has been defined
    B. Unreachable (“dead”) code
    C. Memory leaks
    D. Array bound violations
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 93: White Box Techniques are also called as:
  • A. Structural Testing
    B. Design Based Testin
    C. Error Guessing Technique
    D. Experience Based Technique
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 94: Reviewing the test Basis is a part of which phase
  • A. Test Analysis and Design
    B. Test Implementation and execution
    C. Test Closure Activities
    D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 95: Component Testing is also called as :-
  • i. Unit Testing
    ii. Program Testing
    iii. Module Testing
    iv. System Component Testing .
    A. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    B. i,ii,iii,iv are false
    C. i,ii,iv are true and iii is false
    D. all of above is true
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 96: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829-1998), which sections of the test incident report should the following items be recorded?
  • Sections
    a) Test incident report identifier
    b) Summary
    c) Incident description
    d) Impact
    Items
    1. Impact on test plans
    2. Unique identifier
    3. Anomalies
    4. Procedure step
    5. Environment
    6. References to other relevant documents
    A. a: 2; b: 4; c: 1, 3 and 5; d: 6
    B. a: 2; b: 3; c: 4, 5 and 6; d: 1
    C. a: 2; b: 6; c: 3, 4 and 5; d: 1
    D. a: 2; b: 1; c: 3, 4 and 5; d: 6
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 97: Which of the following is true about Formal Review or Inspection:-
  • i. Led by Trained Moderator (not the author).
    ii. No Pre Meeting Preparations
    iii. Formal Follow up process.
    iv. Main Objective is to find defects
    A. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false
    B. i,iii,iv are true and ii is false
    C. i,iii,iv are false and ii is true
    D. iii is true and I,ii,iv are false
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 98: The Phases of formal review process is mentioned below arrange them in the correct order.
  • i. Planning
    ii. Review Meeting
    iii. Rework
    iv. Individual Preparations
    v. Kick Off
    vi. Follow Up
    A. i,ii,iii,iv,v,vi
    B. vi,i,ii,iii,iv,v
    C. i,v,iv,ii,iii,vi
    D. i,ii,iii,v,iv,vi
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 99: Testing activity which is performed to expose defects in the interfaces and in the interaction between integrated components is :
  • A. System Level Testing
    B. Integration Level Testing
    C. Unit Level Testing
    D. Component Testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 100: Methodologies adopted while performing Maintenance Testing:-
  • A. Breadth Test and Depth Test
    B. Re-testing
    C. Confirmation Testing
    D. Sanity Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 101: The Switch is switched off once the temperature falls below 18 and then it is turned on when the temperature is more than 21. When the temperature is more than 21. Identify the Equivalance values which belong to the same class.
  • A. 12,16,22
    B. 24,27,17
    C. 22,23,24
    D. 14,15,19
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 102: What is an equivalence partition (also known as an equivalence class)?
  • A. A set of test cases for testing classes of objects
    B. An input or output range of values such that only one value in the range becomes a test case
    C. An input or output range of values such that each value in the range becomes a test case
    D. An input or output range of values such that every tenth value in the range becomes a test case.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 103: Which of the following is not a part of the Test Implementation and Execution Phase
  • A. Creating test suites from the test cases
    B. Executing test cases either manually or by using test execution tools
    C. Comparing actual results
    D. Designing the Tests
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 104: Link Testing is also called as :
  • A. Component Integration testing
    B. Component System Testing
    C. Component Sub System Testing
    D. Maintenance testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 105: Who are the persons involved in a Formal Review :-
  • i. Manager
    ii. Moderator
    iii. Scribe / Recorder
    iv. Assistant Manager
    A. i,ii,iii,iv are true
    B. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false.
    C. ii,iii,iv are true and i is false.
    D. i,iv are true and ii, iii are false.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 106: Which of the following statements regarding static testing is false:
  • A. Static testing requires the running of tests through the code
    B. Static testing includes desk checking
    C. Static testing includes techniques such as reviews and inspections
    D. Static testing can give measurements such as cyclomatic complexity
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 107: Designing the test environment set-up and identifying any required infrastructure and tools are a part of which phase
  • A. Test Implementation and execution
    B. Test Analysis and Design
    C. Evaluating the Exit Criteria and reporting
    D. Test Closure Activities
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 108: A Type of functional Testing, which investigates the functions relating to detection of threats, such as virus from malicious outsiders.
  • A. Security Testing
    B. Recovery Testing
    C. Performance Testing
    D. Functionality Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 109: A Person who documents all the issues, problems and open points that were identified during a formal review.
  • A. Moderator.
    B. Scribe
    C. Author
    D. Manager
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 110: The Test Cases Derived from use cases
  • A. Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during real world use of the system
    B. Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during the testing use of the system
    C. Are most useful in covering the defects in the process flows during real world use of the system
    D. Are most useful in covering the defects at the Integration Level
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 111: One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts alpha numeric values. Identify the Valid Equivalence class
  • A. BOOK
    B. Book
    C. Boo01k
    D. book
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 112: Which of the following are potential benefits of using test support tools?
  • A. Ensuring greater consistency and minimizing software project risks
    B. Reducing repetitive work and gaining easy access to test information
    C. Performing objective assessment and reducing the need for training
    D. Allowing for greater reliance on the tool to automate the test process
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 113: Which statements correctly describe certain phases of a formal review?
  • A. Looking for defects occurs during kick-off phase
    Fixing defects found happens during rework phase
    B. Personnel selection occurs during planning phase
    Gathering metrics happens during the review meeting phase
    C. Distributing documents occurs during the planning phase
    Personal review happens during individual preparation phase
    D. Personnel selection occurs during planning phase
    Fixing defects found happens during rework phase
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 114: A Project risk includes which of the following :
  • A. Organizational Factors
    B. Poor Software characteristics
    C. Error Prone software delivered.
    D. Software that does not perform its intended functions
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 115: Which of the following is a Key Characteristics of Walk Through
  • A. Scenario , Dry Run , Peer Group
    B. Pre Meeting Preparations
    C. Formal Follow Up Process
    D. Includes Metrics
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 116: Which of the following techniques is NOT a White box technique?
  • A. Statement Testing and coverage
    B. Decision Testing and coverage
    C. Condition Coverage
    D. Boundary value analysis
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 117: Reporting Discrepancies as incidents is a part of which phase :-
  • A. Test Analysis and Design
    B. Test Implementation and execution
    C. Test Closure Activities
    D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 118: In a risk-based approach the risks identified may be used to :
  • i. Determine the test technique to be employed
    ii. Determine the extent of testing to be carried out
    iii. Prioritize testing in an attempt to find critical defects as early as possible.
    iv. Determine the cost of the project
    A. ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
    B. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    C. ii & iii are True; i, iv are False
    D. ii, iii & iv are True; i is false
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 119: Incidents would not be raised against:
  • A. Requirements
    B. Documentation
    C. Test cases
    D. Improvements suggested by users
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 120: The Planning phase of a formal review includes the following :-
  • A. Explaining the objectives
    B. Selecting the personnel, allocating roles.
    C. Follow up
    D. Individual Meeting preparations
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 121: Test Implementation and execution has which of the following major tasks?
  • i. Developing and prioritizing test cases, creating test data, writing test procedures and optionally preparing the test harnesses and writing automated test scripts.
    ii. Creating the test suite from the test cases for efficient test execution.
    iii. Verifying that the test environment has been set up correctly.
    iv. Determining the exit criteria.
    A. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    B. i,,iv are true and ii is false
    C. i,ii are true and iii,iv are false
    D. ii,iii,iv are true and i is false
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 122: One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts numeric values in the range of 18 to 25. Identify the invalid Equivalance class
  • A. 17
    B. 19
    C. 24
    D. 21
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 123: Exhaustive Testing is
  • A. Is impractical but possible
    B. Is practically possible
    C. Is impractical and impossible
    D. Is always possible
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 124: Which tool needs to interface with other office automation software in order to generate reports in the format required by the organization?
  • A. Progress tracking tools
    B. Test management tools
    C. Metrics management tools
    D. Test execution tools
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 125: Which one is not comes under international standard
  • A. IEC
    B. IEEE
    C. ISO
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 126: In which phase static tests are used
  • A. Requirements
    B. Design
    C. Coding
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 127: What’s the disadvantage of Black Box Testing
  • A. Chances of having repetition of tests that are already done by programmer.
    B. The test inputs needs to be from large sample space.
    C. It is difficult to identify all possible inputs in limited testing time. So writing test cases is slow and difficult
    D. All above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 128: What is the process of analyzing and removing causes of failures in software?
  • A. Validation
    B. Testing
    C. Debugging
    D. Verification
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 129: Majority of system errors occur in the _________ phase
  • A. Requirements Phase.
    B. Analysis and Design Phase
    C. Development Phase
    D. Testing Phase
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 130: Which of the following is a MAJOR task when evaluating the exit criteria?
  • A. Creating test suites and cases for efficient execution
    B. Writing a test summary report for stakeholders
    C. Handing the testware to the maintenance organization
    D. Identifying any required infrastructure and tools
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 131: How much percentage of the life cycle costs of a software are spent on maintenance.
  • A. 10%
    B. 30%
    C. 50%
    D. 70%
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 132: When a defect is detected and fixed then the software should be retested to confirm that the original defect has been successfully removed. This is called
  • A. Regression testing
    B. Maintenance testing
    C. Confirmation testing
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 133: Which of the following is a valid objective of an incident report?
  • A. Prove that the tester is contributing to the quality of the system.
    B. Provides test management ideas for test process improvement.
    C. Gives a statistical way to determine which modules to redesign.
    D. Provides developers a way to critique their individual work processes.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 134: When to stop Testing?
  • A. Stop when scheduled time for testing expires
    B. Stop if 75% of the pre-defined number of errors is detected.
    C. Stop when all the test cases execute with detecting few errors.
    D. None above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 135: Which of the following are success factors for reviews?
  • I. Clear objectives for each review.
    II. Checklists and/or roles are used to increase effectiveness of defect identification.
    III. There is an emphasis on process improvement.
    IV. People issues and psychological aspects are not reviewed.
    A. I and III
    B. II, III and IV
    C. I, II and III
    D. IV
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 136: Structure is unknown for which type of development project
  • A. Traditional system development
    B. Iterative development
    C. System maintenance
    D. Purchased/contracted software
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 137: ________indicates how important it is to fix the bug and when it should be fixed
  • A. Severity
    B. Priority
    C. All of the above
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 138: The person who leads the review of the document(s), planning the review,running the meeting and follow-up after the meeting
  • A. Reviewer
    B. Author
    C. Moderator
    D. Auditor
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 139: Performs sufficient testing to evaluate every possible path and condition in the application system. The only test method that guarantees the proper functioning of the application system is called as _____________
  • A. Regression Testing
    B. Exhaustive Testing
    C. Basic Path Testing
    D. Branch Testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 140: Which of the following statements contains a valuable objective for a test team?
  • A. Prove that the remaining defects will not cause any additional failures.
    B. Run all of the tests that are defined for the test object as quickly as possible.
    C. Prove that all faults have been identified through thorough testing.
    D. Cause as many failures as possible so that faults can be identified and corrected.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 141: A formal assessment of a work product conducted by one or more qualified independent reviewer to detect defects.
  • A. Inspection.
    B. Walkthrough.
    C. Review
    D. Non Conformance
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 142: Which of the following are MAJOR test implementation and execution tasks?
  • I. Repeating test activities
    II. Creating test suites
    III. Reporting discrepancies
    IV. Logging the outcome
    V. Analyzing lessons learned
    A. II, III and IV
    B. I, III, IV and V
    C. I, II, III and IV
    D. III, IV and V
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 143: Which tasks are performed by a test leader versus a tester?
  • S. Writing a project test strategy
    T. Selecting tools to support testing
    U. Preparing and acquiring data
    V. Scheduling tests
    A. Test leader: S and V; Tester: T and U
    B. Test leader: S, T and V; Tester: U
    C. Test leader: S, U and V; Tester: T
    D. Test leader: S; Tester: T, U and V
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 144: What type of tools to be used for Regression Testing
  • A. Performance
    B. Record/Playback
    C. A. & B.
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 145: System Integration testing should be done after
  • A. Integration testing
    B. System testing
    C. Unit testing
    D. Component integration testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 146: During this event the entire system is tested to verify that all functional information structural and quality requirements have been met. A predetermined combination of tests is designed that when executed successfully satisfy management that the system meets specifications
  • A. Validation Testing
    B. Integration Testing
    C. User Acceptance Testing
    D. System Testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 147: What is the normal order of activities in which software testing is organized?
  • A. Unit, integration, system, validation
    B. System, integration, unit, validation
    C. Unit, integration, validation, system
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 148: During testing, a defect was found in which the system crashed when the network got disconnected while receiving data from the server. The defect was fixed by correcting functionality which checks the network availability during data transfer. Existing test cases did cover 100% of the module statements. To verify the fix and ensure more extensive coverage, some tests were designed and added to the test suite. What types of testing are mentioned above?
  • I. Functional testing
    II. Structural testing
    III. Confirmation testing
    IV. Performance testing
    A. I, III and IV
    B. I and III
    C. II and IV
    D. I, II and III
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 149: What is a scripting technique that uses data files to contain not only test data and expected results, but also keywords related to the application being tested?
  • A. Automation technique
    B. Scripting language
    C. Process-driven testing
    D. Keyword-driven testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 150: The principal attributes of tools and automation are
  • A. Speed & efficiency
    B. Accuracy & precision
    C. All of the above
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 151: In ______ testing doesn’t know anything about the sofware being tested; it just clicks or types randomly.
  • A. Random testing
    B. Gorilla testing
    C. Adhoc testing
    D. Dumb monkey testing
    [GogoleAd336]
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 152: A series of probing questions about the completeness and attributes of an application system is called
  • A. Checklist
    B. Checkpoint review
    C. Decision table
    D. Decision tree
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 153: The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program function is operational is called
  • A. Black-box testing
    B. Glass-box testing
    C. Grey-box testing
    D. White-box testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 154: A white box testing technique that measures the number of or percentage of decision directions executed by the test case designed is called
  • A. Condition coverage
    B. Decision/Condition coverage
    C. Decision Coverage
    D. Branch coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 155: Which summarizes the testing activities associated with one or more test design specifications.
  • A. Test Summary report
    B. Test Log
    C. Test Incident Report
    D. Test Script
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 156: Which test investigates both functional and non-functional system requirements?
  • A. Alpha testing
    B. System testing
    C. Acceptance testing
    D. Confirmation testing
    >
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 157: Which test ensures that modifications did not introduce new problems?
  • A. Stress testing
    B. Black-box testing
    C. Structural testing
    D. Regression testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 158: Which of the following are potential benefits of adding tools to the test process?
  • I. Reduction of repetitive testing procedures.
    II. Ability to hire testers with fewer technical skills.
    III. Ability to get an objective assessment of progress.
    IV. Greater consistency in testing procedures.
    A. II, III and IV
    B. I, III and IV
    C. I, II and III
    D. I, II and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 159: Which testing is used to verify that the system can perform properly when internal program or system limitations have been exceeded
  • A. Stress Testing
    B. Load Testing
    C. Performance Testing
    D. Volume testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 160: In any software development life cycle (SDLC) model, which of the following are characteristics of good testing?
  • I. Providing complete test coverage of all branches of the system code.
    II. Having a corresponding testing activity for each development activity.
    III. Testers should be involved in reviewing documents as soon as drafts are available.
    IV. Each test level has test objectives specific to that level.
    A. II, III and IV
    B. I and III
    C. I, III and IV
    D. I and II
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 161: What is the ratio of the number of failures relative to a category and a unit of measure?
  • A. Failure rate
    B. Defect density
    C. Failure mode
    D. Fault tolerance
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 162: Typical defects discovered by static analysis includes
  • A. Programming standard violations
    B. Referring a variable with an undefined value
    C. Security vulnerabilities
    D. All Above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 163: EULA stands for
  • A. End Usability License Agreement
    B. End User License Agreement
    C. End User License Arrangement
    D. End User License Attachment
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 164: What test can be conducted for offtheshelf software to get market feedback?
  • A. Beta testing
    B. Usability testing
    C. Alpha testing
    D. COTS testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 165: CAST stands for
  • A. Computer Aided Software Testing
    B. Computer Aided Software Tools
    C. Computer Analysis Software Techniques
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 166: How can software defects in future projects be prevented from reoccurring?
  • A. Creating documentation procedures and allocating resource contingencies
    B. Asking programmers to perform a thorough and independent testing
    C. Combining levels of testing and mandating inspections of all documents
    D. Documenting lessons learned and determining the root cause of problems
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 167: Which test may not mimic real world situations
  • A. Functional testing
    B. Structural Testing
    C. All of the above
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 168: _______ includes both Black box and White Box Testing features
  • A. Gray Box Testing
    B. Hybrid Testing
    C. A. & B.
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 169: Which of the following are the main stages of a formal review?
  • A. Initiation, Preparation, Informal Review Meeting, Status, Rework, and Follow up.
    B. Planning, Preparation, Technical Review, Rework, and Closure.
    C. Preparation, Inspection, Rework, Closure, and Follow up.
    D. Planning, Kick off, Individual Preparation, Review Meeting, Rework, and Follow up.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 170: Tool which stores requirement statements, check for consistency and allow requirements to be prioritized and enable individual tests to be traceable to requirements, functions and features.
  • A. Incident management tools
    B. Requirements management tools
    C. Configuration management tools
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 171: Which of the following are success factors when rolling out a new tool?
  • I. Roll the tool out to the entire organization to ensure reasonably even coverage.
    II. Avoid changing existing processes to reduce impact of the tool.
    III. Provide training and mentoring to new users.IV. Allow users to determine where the tool fits into the process best.
    A. I and II
    B. I, III and IV
    C. III
    D. IV
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 172: As a test leader you are collecting measures about defects. You recognize that after the first test cycle covering all requirementssubsystem C has a defect density that is 150% higher than the average. Subsystem A on the other hand has a defect density that is 60% lower than the average. What conclusions for the next test cycle could you draw from this fact?
  • A. It is probable that subsystem C has still more hidden defects. Therefore we need to test subsystem C in more detail.
    B. Because we have already found many defects in subsystem C, we should concentrate testing resources on Subsystem A.
    C. Observed defect density does not allow any conclusions about the amount of additional testing.
    D. We should try to equalize the amount of testing over all modules to ensure that we test all subsystems evenly.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 173: Which of these are objectives for software testing?
  • A. Determine the productivity of programmers
    B. Eliminate the need for future program maintenance
    C. Eliminate every error prior to release
    D. Uncover software errors
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 174: Failure is _________
  • A. Incorrect program behavior due to a fault in the program
    B. Bug found before product Release
    C. Bug found after product Release
    D. Bug found during Design phase
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 175: During the software development process, at what point can the test process start?
  • A. When the code is complete.
    B. When the design is complete.
    C. When the software requirements have been approved.
    D. When the first code module is ready for unit testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 176: “How much testing is enough?”
  • A. This question is impossible to answer
    B. This question is easy to answer
    C. The answer depends on the risk for your industry, contract and special requirements
    D. This answer depends on the maturity of your developers
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 177: Which approaches can help increase the quality of software?
  • I. Incorporating rigorous testing
    II. Preventing change requests
    III. Establishing defects metrics
    IV. Allocating schedule contingencies
    A. I and II are true; III and IV are false
    B. II and IV are true; I and II are false
    C. I and IV are true; II and III are false
    D. I and III are true; II and IV are false
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 178: Features to be tested, approach, item pass / fail criteria and test deliverables should be specified in which document?
  • A. Test case specification
    B. Test procedure specification
    C. Test plan
    D. Test design specification
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 179: What is the difference between component testing and integration testing?
  • A. Component testing tests interfaces; integration testing searches for defects
    B. Component testing searches for defects; integration testing tests Interfaces
    C. Developers perform component testing; testers perform integration testing
    D. Testers perform component testing; users perform integration testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 180: Fault Masking is
  • A. Error condition hiding another error condition
    B. Creating a test case which does not reveal a fault
    C. Masking a fault by developer
    D. Masking a fault by a tester
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 181: Which of the following is not a quality characteristic listed in ISO 9126 Standard?
  • A. Functionality
    B. Usability
    C. Supportability
    D. Maintainability
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 182: One Key reason why developers have difficulty testing their own work is :
  • A. Lack of technical documentation
    B. Lack of test tools on the market for developers
    C. Lack of training
    D. Lack of Objectivity
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 183: Statement Coverage will not check for the following.
  • A. Missing Statements
    B. Unused Branches
    C. Dead Code
    D. Unused Statement
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 184: Given the Following program
  • IF X <>= Z
    THEN Statement 2;
    END
    McCabes Cyclomatic Complexity is :
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 185: To test a function, the programmer has to write a _________, which calls the function to be tested and passes it test data.
  • A. Stub
    B. Driver
    C. Proxy
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 186: Pick the best definition of quality
  • A. Quality is job one
    B. Zero defects
    C. Conformance to requirements
    D. Work as designed
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 187: Boundary value testing
  • A. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests
    B. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
    C. Tests combinations of input circumstances
    D. Is used in white box testing strategy
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 188: An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
  • The boundary values for testing this field are
    A. 0,1900,2004,2005
    B. 1900, 2004
    C. 1899,1900,2004,2005
    D. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 189: How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other:
  • if (Condition 1)
    then statement 1
    else statement 2
    fi
    if (Condition 2)
    then statement 3
    fi
    A. 2 Test Cases
    B. 3 Test Cases
    C. 4 Test Cases
    D. Not achievable
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 190: A common test technique during component test is
  • A. Statement and branch testing
    B. Usability testing
    C. Security testing
    D. Performance testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 191: In a review meeting a moderator is a person who
  • A. Takes minutes of the meeting
    B. Mediates between people
    C. Takes telephone calls
    D. Writes the documents to be reviewed
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 192: Acceptance test cases are based on what?
  • A. Requirements
    B. Design
    C. Code
    D. Decision table
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 193: Which documents specify features tobe tested, approach, and pass / fail criteria?
  • A. Test plan and test design specification
    B. Test plan and test case specification
    C. Test procedure specification and test design specification
    D. Test case specification and test procedure specification
    >
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 194: Independent Verification & Validation is
  • A. Done by the Developer
    B. Done by the Test Engineers
    C. Done By Management
    D. Done by an Entity Outside the Projects sphere of influence
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 195: Defect Management process does not include
  • A. Defect prevention
    B. Deliverable base-lining
    C. Management reporting
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 196 What is a group of test activities that are organized and managed together?
  • A. Test procedure specification
    B. Test level
    C. Test case specification
    D. Test plan
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 197: What is the key difference between (a) contract and regulation acceptance testing, and (b) alpha and beta testing?
  • A. (a) are performed outside the company and (b) are conducted by the test team
    B. (a) are conducted by regulators and (b) are performed by system administrato rs
    C. (a) are mandatory test for government applications and (b) are usually optional
    D. (a) are for custom-developed software and (b) are for off the – shelf software
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 198: Regression testing should be performed:
  • v) Every week
    w) After the software has changed
    x) As often as possible
    y) When the environment has changed
    z) Wwhen the project manager says
    A. v & w are true, x z are false
    B. w, x & y are true, v & z are false
    C. w & y are true, v, x & z are false
    D. w is true, v, x y and z are false
    E. All of the above are true
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 199: During which test activity could faults be found most cost effectively?
  • A. Execution
    B. Design
    C. Planning
    D. Check Exit criteria completion
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 200: What is the difference between testing software developed by contractor outside your country, versus testing software developed by a contractor within your country?
  • A. Does not meet people needs
    B. Cultural difference
    C. Loss of control over reallocation of resources
    D. Relinquishments of control
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 201: The inputs for developing a test plan are taken from
  • A. Project plan
    B. Business plan
    C. Support plan
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 202: A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is called:
  • A. A dynamic analysis tool
    B. A test execution tool
    C. A debugging tool
    D. A test management tool
    E. A configuration management tool
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 203: Which of the following is not a static testing technique
  • A. Error guessing
    B. Walkthrough
    C. Data flow analysis
    D. Inspections
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 204: Which document specifies the sequence of test executions?
  • A. Test procedure specification
    B. Test design specification
    C. Test case specification
    D. Test plan
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 205: Inspections can find all the following except
  • A. Variables not defined in the code
    B. Spelling and grammar faults in the documents
    C. Requirements that have been omitted from the design documents
    D. How much of the code has been covered
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 206: Which of the following is not a characteristic for Testability?
  • A. Operability
    B. Observability
    C. Simplicity
    D. Robustness
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 207: Software testing accounts to what percent of software development costs?
  • A. 10-20
    B. 40-50
    C. 70-80
    D. 5-10
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 208: Which tool can be used to support and control part of the test management process?
  • A. Coverage management tool
    B. Test management tool
    C. Data preparation tool
    D. Performance testing tool
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 209: If an expected result is not specified then:
  • A. We cannot run the test
    B. It may be difficult to repeat the test
    C. It may be difficult to determine if the test has passed or failed
    D. We cannot automate the user inputs
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 210: When should we stop our testing?
  • A. This question is difficult to answer
    B. The answer depends on the contract with the client, special requirements if any & risks your organization is willing to take
    C. The answer depends on the experience & maturity of your developers
    D. The answer should be standardized for the software development industry
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 211: The purpose of requirement phase is
  • A. To freeze requirements
    B. To understand user needs
    C. To define the scope of testing
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 212: Which of these can be successfully tested using Loop Testing methodology?A. Simple Loops
  • B. Nested Loops
    C. Concatenated Loops
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 213: Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under which testing method.
  • A. White box
    B. Black box
    C. Green box
    D. Yellow box
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 214: A reliable system will be one that:
  • A. Is unlikely to be completed on schedule
    B. Is unlikely to cause a failure
    C. Is likely to be fault-free
    D. Is likely to be liked by the users
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 215: Which, in general, is the least required skill of a good tester?
  • A. Being diplomatic
    B. Able to write software
    C. Having good attention to detail
    D. Able to be relied on
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 216: A regression test:
  • A. Will always be automated
    B. Will help ensure unchanged areas of the software have not been affected
    C. Will help ensure changed areas of the software have not been affected
    D. Can only be run during user acceptance testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 217: Function/Test matrix is a type of
  • A. Interim Test report
    B. Final test report
    C. Project status report
    D. Management report
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 218: The process starting with the terminal modules is called:
  • A. Top-down integration
    B. Bottom-up integration
    C. None of the above
    D. Module integration
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 219: Verification is:
  • A. Checking that we are building the right system
    B. Checking that we are building the system right
    C. Performed by an independent test team
    D. Making sure that it is what the user really wants
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 220: The difference between re-testing and regression testing is
  • A. Re-testing is running a test again; regression testing looks for unexpected side effects
    B. Re-testing looks for unexpected side effects; regression testing is repeating those tests
    C. Re-testing is done after faults are fixed; regression testing is done earlier
    D. Re-testing uses different environments, regression testing uses the same environment
    E. Re-testing is done by developers, regression testing is done by independent testers
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 221: Testing should be stopped when:
  • A. All the planned tests have been run
    B. Time has run out
    C. All faults have been fixed correctly
    D. Both A. and C.
    E. I depends on the risks for the system being tested
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 222: Which test technique is based on requirements specifications?
  • A. White-box technique
    B. Component testing
    C. Black-box technique
    D. Data driven testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 223: Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management:
  • A. Status accounting of configuration items
    B. Auditing conformance to ISO9001
    C. Identification of test versions
    D. Record of changes to documentation over time
    E. controlled library access
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 224: A test plan defines
  • A. What is selected for testing
    B. Objectives and results
    C. Expected results
    D. Targets and misses
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 225: A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is called:
  • A. A dynamic analysis tool
    B. A test execution tool
    C. A debugging tool
    D. A test management tool
    E. A configuration management tool
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 226: The cost of fixing a fault:
  • A. Is not important
    B. Increases as we move the product towards live use
    C. Decreases as we move the product towards live use
    D. Is more expensive if found in requirements than functional design
    E. Can never be determined
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 227: Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
  • A. 1000, 5000, 99999
    B. 9999, 50000, 100000
    C. 10000, 50000, 99999
    D. 10000, 99999
    E. 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 228: When what is visible to end-users is a deviation from the specific or expected behavior, this is called:
  • A. An error
    B. A fault
    C. A failure
    D. A defect
    E. A mistake
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 229: Which of the following can be tested as part of operational testing?
  • A. Component interaction
    B. Probe effect
    C. State transition
    D. Disaster recovery
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 230: Given the following:
  • Switch PC on
    Start “outlook”
    IF outlook appears THEN
    Send an email
    Close outlook
    A. 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
    B. 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
    C. 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
    D. 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
    E. 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 231: Test managers should not:
  • A. Report on deviations from the project plan
    B. Sign the system off for release
    C. Re-allocate resource to meet original plans
    D. Rise incidents on faults that they have found
    E. Provide information for risk analysis and quality improvement
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 232: Which of the following is NOT part of system testing:
  • A. Business process-based testing
    B. Performance, load and stress testing
    C. Requirements-based testing
    D. Usability testing
    E. Top-down integration testing
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 233: When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
  • A. A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
    B. Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
    C. The independent testing team
    D. The managers to see what projects it should be used in
    E. The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 234: Which of the following is not part of performance testing:
  • A. Measuring response time
    B. Measuring transaction rates
    C. Recovery testing
    D. Simulating many users
    E. Generating many transactions
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 235: What is the purpose of test completion criteria in a test plan:
  • A. To know when a specific test has finished its execution
    B. To ensure that the test case specification is complete
    C. To set the criteria used in generating test inputs
    D. To know when test planning is complete
    E. To plan when to stop testing
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 236: Given the following code, which is true:
  • IF A > B THEN
    C = A B
    ELSE
    C = A + B
    ENDIF
    Read D
    IF C = D Then
    Print “Error”
    ENDIF
    A. 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
    B. 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
    C. 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
    D. 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
    E. 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 237: Unreachable code would best be found using:
  • A. Code reviews
    B. Code inspections
    C. A coverage tool
    D. A test management tool
    E. A static analysis tool
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 238: What information need not be included in a test incident report:
  • A. How to fix the fault
    B. How to reproduce the fault
    C. Test environment details
    D. Severity, priority
    E. The actual and expected outcomes
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 239: Which of the following is NOT included in the Test Plan document of the Test Documentation Standard:
  • A. Test items (i.e. software versions)
    B. What is not to be tested
    C. Test environments
    D. Quality plans
    E. Schedules and deadlines
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 240: IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except:
  • A. Test items
    B. Test deliverables
    C. Test tasks
    D. Test environment
    E. Test specification
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 241: The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is:
  • A. ISO/IEC 12207
    B. BS7925-1
    C. BS7925-2
    D. ANSI/IEEE 829
    E. ANSI/IEEE 729
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 242: What are the main objectives of software project risk management?
  • A. Increase focus on preventive processes and improve tester job satisfaction
    B. Reduce the probability of occurrence and decrease the potential impact
    C. Control contractor problems and minimize the impact of corporate politics
    D. Increase the probability of project success regardless of the cost involved
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 243: Consider the following state transition diagram of a two-speed hair dryer, which is operated by pressing its one button. The first press of the button turns it on to Speed 1, second press to Speed 2 and the third press turns it off.
  • Which of the following series of state transitions below will provide 0-switch coverage?
    A. A,C,B
    B. B,C,A
    C. A,B,C
    D. C,B,A
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 244: How many test cases are needed to achieve 100 % decision coverage?
  • If (p = q) {
    s = s + 1;
    if (a < S) {
    t = 10;
    }
    } else if (p > q) {
    t = 5;
    }
    A. 3
    B. 6
    C. 5
    D. 4
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 245: Which of the following statements about the component testing standard is false:
  • A. Black box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique
    B. White box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique
    C. Cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique
    D. Black box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique
    E. White box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 246: Could reviews or inspections be considered part of testing:
  • A. No, because they apply to development documentation
    B. No, because they are normally applied before testing
    C. No, because they do not apply to the test documentation
    D. Yes, because both help detect faults and improve quality
    E. Yes, because testing includes all non-constructive activities
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 247:The main focus of acceptance testing is:
  • A. Finding faults in the system
    B. Ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
    C. Testing the system with other systems
    D. Testing for a business perspective
    E. Testing by an independent test team
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 248: Which of the following can help testers understand the root causes of defects from previous projects?
  • A. Ishikawa diagram
    B. Cause-and-effect diagram
    C. Lessons learned
    D. Fishbone diagram
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 249: Which technique is appropriate to test changes on old and undocumented functionalities of a system?
  • A. Specification-based technique
    B. Black-box technique
    C. White-box technique
    D. Data driven testing technique
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 250: Non-functional system testing includes:
  • A. Testing to see where the system does not function properly
    B. Testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability
    C. Testing a system feature using only the software required for that action
    D. Testing a system feature using only the software required for that function
    E. Testing for functions that should not exist
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 251: Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
  • A. Equivalence partitioning
    B. State transition testing
    C. LCSAJ
    D. Syntax testing
    E. Boundary value analysis
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 252: Expected results are:
  • A. Only important in system testing
    B. Only used in component testing
    C. Never specified in advance
    D. Most useful when specified in advance
    E. Derived from the code
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 253: Beta testing is:
  • A. Performed by customers at their own site
    B. Performed by customers at their software developers site
    C. Performed by an independent test team
    D. Useful to test bespoke software
    E. Performed as early as possible in the lifecycle
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 254: Consider the following:
  • Pick up and read the newspaper
    Look at what is on television
    If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the television on and watch the program
    Otherwise
    Continue reading the newspaper
    If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword
    A. SC = 1 and DC = 1
    B. SC = 1 and DC = 2
    C. SC = 1 and DC = 3
    D. SC = 2 and DC = 2
    E. SC = 2 and DC = 3
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 255: A typical commercial test execution tool would be able to perform all of the following EXCEPT:
  • A. Generating expected outputs
    B. Replaying inputs according to a programmed script
    C. Comparison of expected outcomes with actual outcomes
    D. Recording test inputs
    E. Reading test values from a data file
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 256: Consider the following statements about early test design:
  • i. Early test design can prevent fault multiplication
    ii. Faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix
    iii. Early test design can find faults
    iv. Early test design can cause changes to the requirements
    v. Early test design takes more effort
    A. i, iii & iv are true. Ii & v are false
    B. iii is true, I, ii, iv & v are false
    C. iii & iv are true. i, ii & v are false
    D. i, iii, iv & v are true, ii us false
    E. i & iii are true, ii, iv & v are false
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 257: Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
  • Read P
    Read Q
    IF P+Q > 100 THEN
    Print “Large”
    ENDIF
    If P > 50 THEN
    Print “P Large”
    ENDIF
    A. 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
    B. 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
    C. 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
    D. 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
    E. 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 258: The place to start if you want a (new) test tool is:
  • A. Attend a tool exhibition
    B. Invite a vendor to give a demo
    C. Analyse your needs and requirements
    D. Find out what your budget would be for the tool
    E. Search the internet
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 259: Error guessing is best used
  • A. As the first approach to deriving test cases
    B. After more formal techniques have been applied
    C. By inexperienced testers
    D. After the system has gone live
    E. Only by end users
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 260: Exit Criteria may consist of:
  • i. Thoroughness measures, such as coverage of code, functionality or risk
    ii. Estimates of Defect density or reliability measures.
    iii. Residual risk such as defects not fixed or lack of test coverage in certain areas
    iv. Verifying the Test Environment.
    A. iv is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect.
    B. i,ii,iii is correct and iv is incorrect
    C. ii is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect
    D. iii and iv are correct and i,ii are incorrect
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 261: One of the fields on a form contains a text box, which accepts alphabets in lower or upper case. Identify the invalid Equivalance class value.
  • A. CLASS
    B. cLASS
    C. CLass
    D. CLa01ss
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 262: The Kick Off phase of a formal review includes the following:
  • A. Explaining the objective
    B. Fixing defects found typically done by author
    C. Follow up
    D. Individual Meeting preparations
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 263: Peer Reviews are also called as :
  • A. Inspection
    B. Walkthrough
    C. Technical Review
    D. Formal Review
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 264: Validation involves which of the following
  • i. Helps to check the Quality of the Built Product
    ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
    iii. Helps in developing the product
    iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.
    A. Options i,ii,iii,iv are true.
    B. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false
    C. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    D. iii is true and i,ii,iv are false.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 265: Success Factors for a review include:
  • i. Each Review does not have a predefined objective
    ii. Defects found are welcomed and expressed objectively
    iii. Management supports a good review process.
    iv. There is an emphasis on learning and process improvement.
    A. ii,iii,iv are correct and i is incorrect
    B. iii , i , iv is correct and ii is incorrect
    C. i , iii , iv , ii is in correct
    D. ii is correct
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 266: Which test measures the system at or beyond the limits of its specified requirements?
  • A. Structural testing
    B. Stress testing
    C. Error guessing
    D. Black-box testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 267: Defects discovered by static analysis tools include:
  • i. Variables that are never used.
    ii. Security vulnerabilities.
    iii. Programming Standard Violations
    iv. Uncalled functions and procedures
    A. i , ii,iii,iv is correct
    B. iii ,is correct I,ii,iv are incorrect.
    C. i ,ii, iii and iv are incorrect
    D. iv, ii is correct
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 268: Which defect can typically be discovered using a static analysis tool?
  • A. Inconsistencies in numerical calculations
    B. Programming standards violations
    C. Problems related to system usability
    D. Internal and external system reliability
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 269: Which of the following techniques is NOT a black box technique?
  • A. State transition testing
    B. LCSAJ (Linear Code Sequence and Jump)
    C. Syntax testing
    D. Boundary value analysis
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 270: Features of White Box Testing Technique:
  • i. We use explicit knowledge of the internal workings of the item being tested to select the test data.
    ii. Uses specific knowledge of programming code to examine outputs and assumes that the tester knows the path of logic in a unit or a program.
    iii. Checking for the performance of the application
    iv. Also checks for functionality.
    A. i, ii are true and iii and iv are false
    B. iii is true and i,ii, iv are false
    C. ii ,iii is true and i,iv is false
    D. iii and iv are true and i,ii are false
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 271. The Provision and Management of a controlled library containing all the configurations items is called as
  • A. Configuration Control
    B. Status Accounting
    C. Configuration Identification
    D. Configuration Identification
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 272: The selection of a test approach should consider the context:
  • i. Risk of Failure of the Project, hazards to the product and risks of product failure to humans
    ii. Skills and experience of the people in the proposed technique, tools and methods
    iii. The objective of the testing endeavor and the mission of the testing team.
    iv. The size of the testing Team
    A. i,ii,iii,iv are true
    B. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false.
    C. ii,iii,iv are true and i is false.
    D. i,iv are true and ii, iii are false.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 273: Benefits of Independent Testing
  • A. Independent testers are much more qualified than Developers
    B. Independent testers see other and different defects and are unbiased.
    C. Independent Testers cannot identify defects.
    D. Independent Testers can test better than developers
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 274: Minimum Test Required for Statement Coverage:
  • Disc = 0
    Order-qty = 0
    Read Order-qty
    If Order-qty >=20 then
    Disc = 0.05
    If Order-qty >=100 then
    Disc =0.1
    End if
    End if
    A. Statement coverage is 4
    B. Statement coverage is 1
    C. Statement coverage is 3
    D. Statement Coverage is 2
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 275: Test Conditions are derived from:
  • A. Specifications
    B. Test Cases
    C. Test Data
    D. Test Design
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 276: Which of the following is the task of a Test Lead / Leader.
  • i. Interaction with the Test Tool Vendor to identify best ways to leverage test tool on the project.
    ii. Write Test Summary Reports based on the information gathered during testing
    iii. Decide what should be automated , to what degree and how.
    iv. Create the Test Specifications
    A. i, ii, iii is true and iv is false
    B. ii,iii,iv is true and i is false
    C. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
    D. iii and iv is correct and i and ii are incorrect
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 277: Impact Analysis helps to decide:
  • A. How much regression testing should be done.
    B. Exit Criteria
    C. How many more test cases need to written.
    D. Different Tools to perform Regression Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 278: Drivers are also known as:
  • i. Spade
    ii. Test harness
    iii. Scaffolding
    A. i , ii are true and iii is false
    B. i , iii are true and ii is false
    C. ii , iii are true and i is false
    D. All of the above are true
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 279: Which of the following is not a type of incremental testing approach?
  • A. Top down
    B. Big-bang
    C. Bottom up
    D. Functional incrementation.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 280: A Person who documents all the issues, problems and open points that were identified during a formal review.
  • A. Moderator.
    B. Scribe
    C. Author
    D. Manager
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 281: In case of Large Systems :
  • A. Only few tests should be run
    B. Testing should be on the basis of Risk
    C. Only Good Test Cases should be executed.
    D. Test Cases written by good test engineers should be executed.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 282: What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?
  • Rule1
    Rule2
    Rule3
    Rule4
    Conditions
    Citibank Card
    Member
    Yes
    Yes
    No
    No
    Type of Room
    Silver
    Platinum
    Silver
    Platinum
    Actions
    Offer upgrade
    To Gold Luxury
    Yes
    No
    No
    No
    Offer upgrade to Silver
    N/A
    Yes
    N/A
    No
    A. Citibank card member, holding a Silver room
    B. Non Citibank-member, holding a Platinum room
    A. A Dont offer any upgrade, B Dont offer any upgrade.
    B. A Dont offer any upgrade, B Offer upgrade to Gold.
    C. A Offer upgrade to Silver, B Offer upgrade to Silver.
    D. A Offer upgrade to Gold, B Dont offer any upgrade.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 283: Which typical defects are easier to find using static instead of dynamic testing?
  • L. Deviation from standards
    M. Requirements defects
    N. Insufficient maintainability
    O. Incorrect interface specifications
    A. L, M, N and O
    B. L and N
    C. L,N and O
    D. L,M and N
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 284: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829-1998), which sections of the test incident report should the following details be recorded?
  • a) Test incident report identifier
    b) Summary
    c) Incident description
    d) Impact
    1. Expected results
    2. Actual results
    3. Procedure step
    4. Environment
    5. Revision level
    6. Date and time
    A. a: 3; b: 5; c: 1, 2, 4 and 6
    B. b: 5; c: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6
    C. b: 5 and 6; c: 1, 2, 3 and 4
    D. a: 5; c: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 285: Repeated Testing of an already tested program, after modification, to discover any defects introduced or uncovered as a result of the changes in the software being tested or in another related or unrelated software component:
  • A. Re Testing
    B. Confirmation Testing
    C. Regression Testing
    D. Negative Testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 286: Consider the following state transition diagram of a switch. Which of the following represents an invalid state transition?
  • A. OFF to ON
    B. ON to OFF
    C. FAULT to ON
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 287: We use the output of the requirement analysis, the requirement specification as the input for writing:
  • A. User Acceptance Test Cases
    B. Integration Level Test Cases
    C. Unit Level Test Cases
    D. Program specifications
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 288: Regression testing should be performed:
  • i. Every week
    ii. After the software has changed
    iii. As often as possible
    iv. When the environment has changed
    v. When the project manager says
    A. i & ii are true, iii, iv & v are false
    B. ii, iii & iv are true, i & v are false
    C. ii & iv are true, i, iii & v are false
    D. ii is true, i, iii, iv & v are false
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 289: Which input combinations will a knowledgeable tester MOST LIKELY use to uncover potential errors when testing a surname field?
  • A. Wilson, de Costa and Morgan
    B. Go, Cheenaswamimuthusami and Venkatsewaran
    C. Smit, Smyth and Smithson
    D. O’Lever, Lesa-Brit and Jewel De
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 290: Which of the following has highest level of independence in which test cases are:
  • A. Designed by persons who write the software under test
    B. Designed by a person from a different section
    C. Designed by a person from a different organization
    D. Designed by another person
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 291: Test planning has which of the following major tasks?
  • i. Determining the scope and risks, and identifying the objectives of testing.
    ii. Determining the test approach (techniques,test items, coverage, identifying and
    interfacing the teams involved in testing , testware)
    iii. Reviewing the Test Basis (such as requirements,architecture,design,interface)
    iv. Determining the exit criteria.
    A. i,ii,iv are true and iii is false
    B. i,,iv are true and ii is false
    C. i,ii are true and iii,iv are false
    D. ii,iii,iv are true and i is false
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 292: Deciding How much testing is enough should take into account :-
  • i. Level of Risk including Technical and Business product and project risk
    ii. Project constraints such as time and budget
    iii. Size of Testing Team
    iv. Size of the Development Team
    A. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    B. i,,iv are true and ii is false
    C. i,ii are true and iii,iv are false
    D. ii,iii,iv are true and i is false
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 293: Which of the following will be the best definition for Testing:
  • A. The goal / purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program works.
    B. The purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program is defect free.
    C. The purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program does what it is supposed to do.
    D. Testing is executing Software for the purpose of finding defects.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 294: Minimum Tests Required for Statement Coverage and Branch Coverage:
  • Read P
    Read Q
    If p+q > 100 then
    Print “Large”
    End if
    If p > 50 then
    Print “pLarge”
    End if
    A. Statement coverage is 2, Branch Coverage is 2
    B. Statement coverage is 3 and branch coverage is 2
    C. Statement coverage is 1 and branch coverage is 2
    D. Statement Coverage is 4 and Branch coverage is 2
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 295: Match every stage of the software Development Life cycle with the Testing Life cycle:
  • i. Hi-level design a Unit tests
    ii. Code b Acceptance tests
    iii. Low-level design c System tests
    iv. Business requirements d Integration tests
    A. i-d , ii-a , iii-c , iv-b
    B. i-c , ii-d , iii-a , iv-b
    C. i-b , ii-a , iii-d , iv-c
    D. i-c , ii-a , iii-d , iv-b
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 296: Which of the following is a part of Test Closure Activities?
  • i. Checking which planned deliverables have been delivered
    ii. Defect report analysis.
    iii. Finalizing and archiving testware.
    iv. Analyzing lessons.
    A. i , ii , iv are true and iii is false
    B. i , ii , iii are true and iv is false
    C. i , iii , iv are true and ii is false
    D. All of above are true
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 297: What principles do “avoiding author bias” and “communicating problems constructively” represent?
  • A. Preventive testing and reactive testing
    B. Experience-based testing and interoperability testing
    C. Independent testing and good interpersonal skills
    D. Criticism avoidance and effective relationships
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 298: Which test is OFTEN the responsibility of the customers or users of the system?
  • A. Usability testing
    B. Functional testing
    C. Maintenance testing
    D. Acceptance testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 299: Which of the following statements is true of static analysis:
  • A. Compiling code is not a form of static analysis.
    B. Static analysis need not be performed before imperative code is executed.
    C. Static analysis can find faults that are hard to find with dynamic testing.
    D. Extensive statistic analysis will not be needed if white- Box testing is to be performed.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 300: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid: An employee has $4000 of salary tax free. The next $1500 is taxed at 10% The next $28000 is taxed at 22% Any further amount is taxed at 40%
  • Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
    A. $5800; $28000; $32000
    B. $0; $200; $4200
    C. $5200; $5500; $28000
    D. $28001; $32000; $35000
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 301: Cost of the reviews will not include.
  • A. Review process itself
    B. Metrics analysis
    C. Tool support.
    D. Process improvement.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 302: Regression testing always involves
  • A. Testing whether a known software fault been fixed.
    B. Executing a large number of different tests.
    C. Testing whether modifications have introduced adverse side effects.
    D. Using a test automation tool.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 303: Capture and replay facilities are least likely to be used to _______
  • A. Performance testing
    B. Recovery testing
    C. GUI testing
    D. User requirements.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 304: Which tool will be used to test the flag memory leaks and unassigned pointers
  • A. Dynamic analysis tool
    B. Static Analysis tool.
    C. Maintenance tool.
    D. Configuration tool.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 305: Cyclomatic complexity is used to calculate
  • A. Number of independent paths in the basis set of a program
    B. Number of binary decisions + 1
    C. Number bound for the number of tests that must be conducted to ensure that all statements have been executed at least once
    D. Number of branches and decisions
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 306: Which of the following is not included in Test Plan.
  • A. Features to be tested.
    B. Environmental needs.
    C. Suspension criteria.
    D. Expected results.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 307: Software quality is not relevant to _______
  • A. Correctness
    B. Usability
    C. Viability
    D. Reusability.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 308: Match the following:
  • 1. Test estimation
    2. Test control
    3. Test monitoring
    a. Measures of tracking process
    b. Effort required to perform activities
    c. Reallocation of resources
    A. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
    B. 1-b, 2-a, 3-c
    C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b
    D. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 309: When do you stop testing?
  • A. When the specified number of faults are found.
    B. When the test completion criteria are met.
    C. When all high and medium priority tests are complete.
    D. When all statements have been executed
    <<<<< =================== >>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 310: What is the smallest number of test cases required to Provide 100% branch coverage?
  • If(x>y) x=x+1;
    else y=y+1;
    while(x>y)
    {
    y=x*y; x=x+1;
    }
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 311: Match the following.
  • 1. Configuration identification
    2. Configuration control
    3. Status reporting
    4. Configuration auditing
    a. Maintains of CIs in a library
    b. Checks on the contents of the library
    c. Function recording and tracking problems.
    d. Requires the all CIs and their versions in the system are known
    A.1-d, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a.
    B. 1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b.
    C. 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c.
    D. 1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-d.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 312: Integration testing in the large involves:
  • A. Testing the system when combined with other systems.
    B. Testing a sub-system using stubs and drivers.
    C. Testing a system with a large number of users.
    D. Combing software components and testing them in one go.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 313: How are error guessing and exploratory testing similar?
  • A. Both are widely used formal techniques
    B. Both are white-box test design techniques
    C. Both are experience-based testing
    D. Both are effective at all testing levels
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 314: What technique would be MOST appropriate to check status changes based on certain events?
  • A. State transition
    B. Equivalence partitioning
    C. Boundary value analysis
    D. Decision table
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 315: In a formal review, who is primarily responsible for the documents to be reviewed?
  • A. Author
    B. Manager
    C. Moderator
    D. Reviewers
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 316: What type of testing will you perform on internet banking solution?
  • A. System integration
    B. Functional testing
    C. Non-functional testing.
    D. Requirements testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 317: Which of the following are false?
  • A. Incidents should always be investigated and resolved.
    B. Incidents occur when expected and actual results differ.
    C. Incidents can be analyzed to assist in test process improvement.
    D. An incident can be raised against documentation.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 318: Testing is not done to ______
  • A. Find faults
    B. Improve quality
    C. Check user friendliness.
    D. Improve software accuracy
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 319: A field failure occurs when multiple users access a system. Which of the following is true?
  • A. This is an acceptable risk of a multi-user system.
    B. Insufficient functional testing has been performed.
    C. This indicates an important non-functional requirement was not specified and tested.
    D. It is not possible to test against such events prior to release.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 320: People who dont participate in technical reviews
  • A. Analysts
    B. Management
    C. Developers
    D. Testers
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 321: What is failure?
  • A. Deviation from expected result to actual result
    B. Defect in the software.
    C. Error in the program code.
    D. Fault in the system.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 322: Which test support tool can be used to enforce coding standards?
  • A. Static analysis tool
    B. Performance testing tool
    C. Test comparator
    D. Test management tool
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 323: Which of the following is least important in test management?
  • A. Estimating test duration.
    B. Incident Management.
    C. Configuration Management.
    D. De-bugging.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 324: A standard for software testing terminology is:
  • A. IEEE 802.11
    B. ISO 9001
    C. BS 7925-1
    D. BS 7925-2
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 325: Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of User Acceptance Testing?
  • A. Use of automated test execution tools.
    B. Testing performed by users.
    C. Testing against acceptance test criteria.
    D. Integration of system with user documentation.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 326: Which of the following provides the biggest potential cost saving from use of CAST?
  • A. Test management
    B. Test design
    C. Test planning
    D. Test execution
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 327: What type of testing is done to supplement the rigorous testing?
  • A. Regression testing.
    B. Integration testing.
    C. Error Guessing
    D. System testing.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 328: To make a test effective it is most important that:
  • A. It is easy to execute.
    B. It is designed to detect faults if present.
    C. The expected outcome is specified before execution.
    D. It is unlikely to delay progress.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 329: Error guessing is:
  • A. An appropriate way of deriving system tests.
    B. Only used if good requirements are not available.
    C. Only used when good requirements are available.
    D. The most appropriate way of deriving system tests.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 330: Amount of testing performed will not depend on
  • A. Risks involved
    B. Contractual requirements
    C. Legal requirements
    D. Test data.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 331: For software to be reliable it must:
  • A. Be easy to maintain.
    B. Be unlikely to cause a failure.
    C. Never fail under any circumstances.
    D. Be written according to coding standards
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 332: Which test design techniques should a tester use to respectively achieve the following:
  • (a) Check the documented features of the system,
    (b) ensure 100 % decision c overage, and
    (c) detect likely defects and distribution?
    A. Specification-based, data driven testing, and defect density techniques
    B. Specification-based, branch coverage, and exploratory techniques
    C. Structure-based, equivalence partitioning, and exploratory techniques
    D. Specification-based, structure-based, and experience-based techniques
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 333: Faults found by users are due to:
  • A. Poor quality software
    B. Poor software and poor testing
    C. Bad luck
    D. Insufficient time for testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 334: An incident logging system
  • A. Only records defects
    B. Is of limited value
    C. Is a valuable source of project information during testing if it contains all incidents
    D. Should be used only by the test team.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 335: The later in the development life cycle a fault is discovered, the more expensive it is to fix. Why?
  • A. The documentation is poor, so it takes longer to find out what the software is doing.
    B. Wages are rising
    C. The fault has been built into more documentation,code,tests, etc
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 336: Which set of test data demonstrates equivalence partitioning to check whether a customer is a teenager or not?
  • A. 10, 15 and 19 years
    B. 13, 19 and 25 years
    C. 13, 16 and 19 years
    D. 12, 13 and 20 years
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 337: Which technique if OFTEN considered as an extension of equivalence partitioning?
  • A. Decision table testing
    B. State transition testing
    C. Use case testing
    D. Boundary value analysis
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 338: Software testing activities should start
  • A. As soon as the code is written
    B. During the design stage
    C. When the requirements have been formally documented
    D. As soon as possible in the development life cycle
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 339: A company by the name Software Testing Genius Inc. decides to use functional test execution automation tool for testing GUI of their product. The GUI is expected to change frequently. Software Testing Genius Inc. has put some of the manual testers through a 3-day training program on how to use the tool. Which of the following is likely to be true?
  • A. Automation is likely to fail because of frequent changes and lack of experience
    B. Automation is likely to fail because of GUI automation is not the right way to automate
    C. Automation is likely to succeed because automation is very useful for frequent changes
    D. Automation is likely to succeed because the team has been trained on tool.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 340: A test design technique is
  • A. A process for selecting test cases
    B. A process for determining expected outputs
    C. A way to measure the quality of software
    D. A way to measure in a test plan what has to be done
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 341: What is the main reason for testing software before releasing it?
  • A. To show that system will work after release
    B. To decide when the software is of sufficient quality to release
    C. To find as many bugs as possible before release
    D. To give information for a risk based decision about release
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 342: Testware(test cases, test dataset)
  • A. Needs configuration management just like requirements, design and code
    B. Should be newly constructed for each new version of the software
    C. Is needed only until the software is released into production or use
    D. Does not need to be documented and commented, as it does not form part of the released software system
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 343: Which of the following is NOT a standard related to testing?
  • A. IEEE829
    B. IEEE610
    C. BS7925-1
    D. BS7925-2
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 344: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829-1998), which of the following sections are part of the test summary report?
  • a) Test summary and report identifier
    b) Comprehensive assessment
    c) Summary of results
    d) Evaluation
    e) Observers
    f) Approvals
    A. a, b, c, d and e
    B. a, b, c, e and f
    C. a, c, d, e and f
    D. a, b, c, d and f
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 345: What analysis determines which parts of the software have been executed?
  • A. Impact analysis
    B. Code coverage
    C. Gap analysts
    D. Cyclomatic complexity
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 346: Which of the following is not the integration strategy?
  • A. Design based
    B. Big-bang
    C. Bottom-up
    D. Top-down
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 347: Which of the following tools would you use to detect a memory leak?
  • A. State analysis
    B. Coverage analysis
    C. Dynamic analysis
    D. Memory analysis
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 348: Which of the following statements are true?
  • A. Faults in program specifications are the most expensive to fix.
    B. Faults in code are the most expensive to fix.
    C. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix
    D. Faults in designs are the most expensive to fix.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 349: Increasing the quality of the software, by better development methods, will affect the time needed for testing (the test phases) by:
  • A. Reducing test time
    B. No change
    C. Increasing test time
    D. Cant say
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 350: Which of the following is a black box design technique?
  • A. Statement testing
    B. Equivalence partitioning
    C. Error- guessing
    D. Usability testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 351: When reporting faults found to developers, testers should be:
  • A. As polite, constructive and helpful as possible
    B. Firm about insisting that a bug is not a “feature” if it should be fixed
    C. Diplomatic, sensitive to the way they may react to criticism
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 352: Which of the following statements is not true
  • A. Performance testing can be done during unit testing as well as during the testing of whole system
    B. The acceptance test does not necessarily include a regression test
    C. Verification activities should not involve testers (reviews, inspections etc)
    D. Test environments should be as similar to production environments as possible
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 353: Which test may OPTIONALLY be included in the common type of the V-model?
  • A. Component (unit) testing
    B. Acceptance testing
    C. System integration testing
    D. Validation and verification
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 354: When should you stop testing?
  • A. When time for testing has run out.
    B. When all planned tests have been run
    C. When the test completion criteria have been met
    D. When no faults have been found by the tests run
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 355: Coverage measurement
  • A. Is nothing to do with testing
    B. Is a partial measure of test thoroughness
    C. Branch coverage should be mandatory for all software
    D. Can only be applied at unit or module testing, not at system testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 356: Which of the following is NOT a type of non-functional test?
  • A. State-Transition
    B. Usability
    C. Performance
    D. Security
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 357: Which of the following is the component test standard?
  • A. IEEE 829
    B. IEEE 610
    C. BS7925-1
    D. BS7925-2
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 358: A program validates a numeric field as follows:
  • Values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected. Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?
    A. 10,11,21
    B. 3,20,21
    C. 3,10,22
    D. 10,21,22
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 359: Which of the following are KEY tasks of a test leader?
  • i. Understanding the project risks
    ii. Measuring performance of components
    iii. Scheduling tests and other activities
    iv. Using monitoring tools as needed
    A. i and iii
    B. i and ii
    C. iii and iv
    D. ii and iii
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 360: Which of the following is a static test?
  • A. Code inspection
    B. Coverage analysis
    C. Usability assessment
    D. Installation test
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 361: A program with high cyclometic complexity is almost likely to be:
  • A. Large
    B. Small
    C. Difficult to write
    D. Difficult to test
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 362: Which of the following is the odd one out?
  • A. White box
    B. Glass box
    C. Structural
    D. Functional
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 363: Which of the following techniques are black box techniques?
  • A. State transition testing, code testing, agile testing
    B. Equivalence partitioning, state transition testing, decision table testing
    C. System testing, acceptance testing, equivalence partitioning
    D. System integration testing, system testing, decision table testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 364: What is the KEY difference between black-box and white-box testing?
  • A. Black-box is functional; white-box is structural
    B. Black-box is functional; white-box is non-functional
    C. Black-box has a wider statement coverage than white-box
    D. Black-box can only be performed after white-box
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 365: What technique captures system requirements that contain logical conditions?
  • A. Boundary value
    B. Equivalence partition
    C. Decision table
    D. State transition
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 366: What makes an inspection different from other review types?
  • A. It is led by a trained leader, uses formal entry and exit criteria and checklists
    B. It is led by the author of the document to be inspected
    C. It can only be used for reviewing design and code
    D. It is led by the author, uses checklists, and collects data for improvement
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 367: Why does the boundary value analysis provide good test cases?
  • A. Because it is an industry standard
    B. Because errors are frequently made during programming of the different cases near the edges of the range of values
    C. Because only equivalence classes that are equal from a functional point of view are considered in the test cases
    D. Because the test object is tested under maximal load up to its performance limits
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 368: If a program is tested and 100% branch coverage is achieved, which of the following coverage criteria is then guaranteed to be achieved?
  • A. 100% Equivalence class coverage
    B. 100% Condition coverage and 100% Statement coverage
    C. 100% Statement coverage
    D. 100% Multiple condition coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 369: A defect management system shall keep track of the status of every defect registered and enforce the rules about changing these states. If your task is to test the status tracking, which method would be best?
  • A. Logic-based testing
    B. Use-case-based testing
    C. State transition testing
    D. Systematic testing according to the V-model
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 370: In system testing…
  • A. Both functional and non-functional requirements are to be tested
    B. Only functional requirements are tested; non-functional requirements are validated in a review
    C. Only non-functional requirements are tested; functional requirements are validated in a review
    D. Only requirements which are listed in the specification document are to be tested
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 371: Integration testing has following characteristics
  • I. It can be done in incremental manner
    II. It is always done after system testing
    III. It includes functional tests
    IV. It includes non-functional tests
    A. I, II and III are correct
    B. I is correct
    C. I, III and IV are correct
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 372: Which of the following activities differentiate a walkthrough from a formal review?
  • A. A walkthrough does not follow a defined process
    B. For a walkthrough individual preparation by the reviewers is optional
    C. A walkthrough requires meeting
    D. A walkthrough finds the causes of failures, while formal review finds the failures
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 373: Why is testing necessary?
  • A. Because testing is good method to make there are not defects in the software
    B. Because verification and validation are not enough to get to know the quality of the software
    C. Because testing measures the quality of the software system and helps to increase the quality
    D. Because testing finds more defects than reviews and inspections.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 374: In foundation level syllabus you will find the main basic principles of testing. Which of the following sentences describes one of these basic principles?
  • A. Complete testing of software is attainable if you have enough resources and test tools
    B. With automated testing you can make statements with more confidence about the quality of a product than with manual testing
    C. For a software system, it is not possible, under normal conditions, to test all input and output combinations.
    D. A goal of testing is to show that the software is defect free.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 375: Which of the following is true
  • A. Testing is the same as quality assurance
    B. Testing is a part of quality assurance
    C. Testing is not a part of quality assurance
    D. Testing is same as debugging
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 376: This part of a program is given:
  • WHILE (condition A) Do B
    END WHILE
    How many decisions should be tested in this code in order to achieve 100% decision coverage?
    A. 2
    B. Indefinite
    C. 1
    D. 4
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 377: In a flight reservation system, the number of available seats in each plane model is an input. A plane may have any positive number of available seats, up to the given capacity of the plane. Using Boundary Value analysis, a list of available seat values were generated. Which of the following lists is correct?
  • A. 1, 2, capacity -1, capacity, capacity plus 1
    B. 0, 1, capacity, capacity plus 1
    C. 0, 1, 2, capacity plus 1, a very large number
    D. 0, 1, 10, 100, capacity, capacity plus one
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 378: Which of the following is a valid collection of equivalence classes for the following problem: An integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 15
  • A. Less than 1, 1 through 15, more than 15
    B. Negative numbers, 1 through 15, above 15
    C. Less than 1, 1 through 14, more than 15
    D. Less than 0, 1 through 14, 15 and more
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 379: Which of the following is correct about static analysis tools
  • A. They help you find defects rather than failures
    B. They are used by developers only
    C. They require compilation of code
    D. They are useful only for regulated industries
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 380: Which of the following is most often considered as components interface bug?
  • A. For two components exchanging data, one component used metric units, the other one used British units
    B. The system is difficult to use due to a too complicated terminal input structure
    C. The messages for user input errors are misleading and not helpful for understanding the input error cause
    D. Under high load, the system does not provide enough open ports to connect to
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 381: Which of the following is correct about static analysis tools?
  • A. Static analysis tools are used only by developers
    B. Compilers may offer some support for static analysis
    C. Static analysis tools help find failures rather than defects
    D. Static analysis tools require execution of the code to analyze the coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 382: Which of the following list contains only non-functional tests?
  • A. Interoperability (compatibility) testing, reliability testing, performance testing
    B. System testing, performance testing
    C. Load testing, stress testing, component testing, portability testing
    D. Testing various configurations, beta testing, load testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 383: Without testing all possible transitions, which test suite will test all marital statuses?
  • A. SO-S1-S2-S4-S1-S4
    B. SO-S1-S2-S3-S1-S2
    C. SO-S1-S4-S1-S2-S3
    D. SO-S1-S2-S3-S4-S1
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 384: What test items should be put under configuration management?
  • A. The test object, the test material and the test environment
    B. The problem reports and the test material
    C. Only the test object. The test cases need to be adapted during agile testing
    D. The test object and the test material
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 385: This part of a program is given:
  • WHILE (condition A)
    Do B
    END WHILE
    How many paths should be tested in this code in order to achieve 100% path coverage?
    A. One
    B. Indefinite
    C. Two
    D. Four
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 386: What is the purpose of test exit criteria in the test plan?
  • A. To specify when to stop the testing activity
    B. To set the criteria used in generating test inputs
    C. To ensure that the test case specification is complete
    D. To know when a specific test has finished its execution
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 387:If a program is tested and 100% condition coverage is achieved, which of the following coverage criteria is then guaranteed to be achieved?
  • A. 100% branch coverage
    B. 100% condition coverage and 100% statement coverage
    C. Equivalence class and boundary value coverage
    D. No other white box coverage criterion is guaranteed to be fulfilled 100%
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 388: Using the diagram below, which test suite will uncover invalid state transitions for employee status reporting software?
  • A. Prospective – Active – Resigned – Active – Terminated – Purged
    B. Prospective – Active – On Leave – Active – Resigned – Retired
    C. Prospective – Active – Retired – Active – On Leave – Purged
    D. Prospective – Active – On Leave – Active – Retired – Active
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 389: Which test approaches or strategies are characterized by the descriptions below?
  • S. Analytical approaches
    T. Model-based approaches
    U. Methodical approaches
    V. Consultative approaches
    1. Relies on guidelines from domain experts
    2. Includes error guessing and fault-attacks
    3. Uses statistical information about failure rates
    4. Focuses on areas of greatest risk
    A. S4, T3, U2, V1
    B. S1, T2, U3, V4
    C. S2, T3, U1, V4
    D. S3, T4, U2, V1
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 390: Which of the following statements is correct?
  • A. Static analysis tools produce statistics during program execution
    B. Configuration management systems allow us to provide accurate defect statistics of different configurations
    C. Stress testing tools examine the behavior of the test object at or beyond full load
    D. Performance measurement tools can be used in all phases of software life-cycle
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 391: Which of the following project inputs influence testing?
  • (I) Contractual requirements
    (II) Legal requirements(III) Industry standards
    (IV) Application risk
    (V) Project size
    A. (I) through (III) are correct
    B. All alternatives are correct
    C. (II) and (V) are correct
    D. (I), (III) and (V) are correct
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 392: Which of the following are USUALLY stated as testing objectives?
  • I. Finding defects in the software
    II. Reducing maintenance costs
    II. Confirming that the system works
    IV. Assessing the quality of the software
    V. Meeting schedule milestones
    A. I and II
    B. I, III; and IV
    C. II, IV, and V
    D. III and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 393: Maintenance testing is:
  • A. Testing management
    B. Synonym of testing the quality of service
    C. Triggered by modifications, migration or retirement of existing software
    D. Testing the level of maintenance by the vendor
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 394: Why is incremental integration preferred over “big bang” integration?
  • A. Because incremental integration has better early defects screening and isolation ability
    B. Because “big bang” integration is suitable only for real time applications
    C. Incremental integration is preferred over “Big Bang Integration” only for “bottom up” development model
    D. Because incremental integration can compensate for weak and inadequate component testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 395: V-Model is:
  • A. A software development model that illustrates how testing activities integrate with software development phases
    B. A software life-cycle model that is not relevant for testing
    C. The official software development and testing life-cycle model of ISTQB
    D. A testing life cycle model including unit, integration, system and acceptance phases
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 396: Which of the following items need not to be given in an incident report?
  • A. The version number of the test object
    B. Test data and used environment
    C. Identification of the test case that failed
    D. The location and instructions on how to correct the fault
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 397: Who should be responsible for coordinating the test strategy with the project manager and others?
  • A. Tester
    B. Developer
    C. Customer
    D. Test leader
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 398: Acceptance testing means
  • A. Testing performed on a single stand alone module or unit of code
    B. Testing after changes have been made to ensure that no unwanted changes were introduced
    C. Testing to ensure that the system meets the needs of the organization and end user.
    D. Users test the application in the developers environment
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 399: The _______ testing should include operational tests of the new environment as well as of the changed software
  • A. System Testing
    B. Integration testing
    C. Component testing
    D. Maintenance testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 400: Using the diagram below, which test suite will check for ALL valid state transitions using the LEAST effort?
  • A. SO-S1-S2-S4-S1-S4-S1-S2-S3-S1
    B. SO-S1-S2-S4-S1-S2-S3-S1
    C. SO-S1-S4-S1-S2-S3-S1
    D. SO-S1-S2-S4-S1-S4-S1-S2-S3
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 401: Input and output combinations that will be treated the same way by the system can be tested using which technique?
  • A. Boundary value
    B. Equivalence partition
    C. Decision table
    D. State transition
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 402: Branch Coverage
  • A. Another name for decision coverage
    B. Another name for all-edges coverage
    C. Another name for basic path coverage
    D. All the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 403: The _________ Is the activity where general testing objectives are transformed into tangible test conditions and test designs
  • A. Testing Planning
    B. Test Control
    C. Test analysis and design
    D. Test implementation
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 404: Integration testing where no incremental testing takes place prior to all the systems components being combined to form the system.
  • A. System testing
    B. Component Testing
    C. Incremental Testing
    D. Big bang testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 405: A test case design technique for a component in which test cases are designed to execute statements is called as?
  • A. State transition Testing
    B. Static Testing
    C. Transition testing
    D. Statement testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 406: Who should have technical and Business background.
  • A. Moderator
    B. Author
    C. Reviewer
    D. Recorder
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 407: A test plan defines
  • A. What is selected for testing
    B. Objectives and results
    C. Expected results
    D. Targets and misses
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 408: Features to be tested, approach refinements and feature pass / fail criteria BUT excluding environmental needs should be specified in which document?
  • A. Test case specification
    B. Test plan
    C. Test procedure specification
    D. Test design specification
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 409: Test basis documentation is analyzed in which phase of testing
  • A. Test Analysis
    B. Test Design
    C. Test Execution
    D. Test Planning
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 410: Which one is not the task of test leader?
  • A. Coordinate the test strategy and plan with project managers and others
    B. Decide about the implementation of the test environment
    C. Write test summary reports
    D. Review and contribute to test plans
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 411: if (condition1 && (condition2 function1()))
  • statement1;
    else
    statement2;
    A. Decision coverage
    B. Condition coverage
    C. Statement coverage
    D. Path Coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 412: _________ reviews are often held with just the programmer who wrote the code and one or two other programmers or testers.
  • A. Formal Reviews
    B. Peer Reviews
    C. Semi Formal Reviews
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 413: In ________ testing test cases i.e input to the software are created based on the specifications languages
  • A. State Transition Testing
    B. Random Testing
    C. Syntax Testing
    D. Penetration testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 414: Stochastic testing is an example of which test approach or strategy?
  • A. Model-based
    B. Analytical
    C. Methodical
    D. Heuristic
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 415: Verification activities during design stages are
  • A. Reviewing and Inspecting
    B. Inspecting and Testing
    C. Reviewing and Testing
    D. Reviewing, Inspecting and Testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 416: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software test Documentation (IEEE Std 829-1998), which of the following sections is part of the test summary report?
  • a) Test summary and report identifier of Summary
    c) Variances
    d) Anomalies
    e) Comprehensive assessment
    f) Approvals
    A. a, b, e and f
    B. a, b, c, d and f
    C. a, b, c, e and f
    D. a, b, c and f
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 417: What is the name of a temporary software component that is used to call another component for testing purposes?
  • A. Domain
    B. Use case
    C. Stub
    D. Driver
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 418: Size of a project is defined in terms of all the following except
  • A. Person days
    B. Person hours
    C. Calendar months
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 419: Testing responsibilities:
  • Tester 1 Verify that the program is able to display images clearly on all 10 of the monitors in the lab
    Tester 2 – Make sure the program instructions are easy to use Security concerns are important for which type of applications
    Tester 3 Verify that the calculation module works correctly by using both scripts and ad hoc testing. Which term is used to refer to the testing that is performed by
    Tester 3 in the above scenario?
    A. Unit testing
    B. Algorithm specific testing
    C. Compatibility testing
    D. Black box testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 420: Objective of review meeting is
  • A. To identify problems with design
    B. To solve the problems with design
    C. Both A. and B
    D. None of the above.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 421: QC is
  • A. Phase building activity
    B. Intermediate activity
    C. End of Phase activity
    D. Design activity
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 422: Which tool store information about versions andbuilds of software and testware
  • A. Test Management tool
    B. Requirements management tool
    C. Configuration management tool
    D. Static analysis too;
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 423: Testing Process comprised of
  • A. Test Plan and Test Cases
    B. Test log and Test Status
    C. Defect Tracking
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 424: Preparing and automating test cases before coding is called
  • A. Test first approach
    B. Test-driven development
    C. Both A. & B.
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 425: Which one is not characteristic of test management tool?
  • A. Support for the management of tests and the testing activities carried out
    B. Interfaces to test execution tools
    C. Quantitative analysis related to tests
    D. Check for consistency and undefined requirements
    E. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 426: Code Walkthrough
  • A. Type of dynamic testing
    B. Type of static testing
    C. Neither dynamic nor static
    D. Performed by the testing team
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 427: Risk analysis talks about
  • A. The data required for testing, the infrastructure requirements to manage the data as well as the methods for preparing test data, requirements, converters and sources
    B. Details what types of tests must be conducted, what stages of testing are required and outlines the sequence and timing of tests
    C. A testing goal. It is a statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during a testing activity. These guide the development of test cases and procedures
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 428: What are the 2 major components taken into consideration with risk analysis?
  • A. The probability the negative event will occur
    B. The potential loss or impact associated with the event
    C. Both A. and B.
    D. Neither A. nor B.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 429: If the application is complex, but NOT data intensive and is to be tested on one configuration and 2 rounds, the easiest method to test is
  • A. Manual testing
    B. Automation testing
    C. Both
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 430: Which of the following are typical tester tasks?
  • A. Decide what should be automated, to what degree, and how.
    B. Set up configuration management of testware; review tests developed by others.
    C. Prepare and acquire test data; review tests developed by others.
    D. Initiate the specification, preparation, implementation and execution of tests and monitor and control the execution.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 431: Structural Testing
  • A. Same as black box testing
    B. Same as white box testing
    C. Same as functional testing
    D. None of the above.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 432: Which test approach uses all combinations of input values and preconditions?
  • A. Component testing
    B. Error guessing
    C. Keyword driven testing
    D. Exhaustive testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 433: Which technique describes process flows through a system based on its likely usage?
  • A. Data driven testing
    B. State transition testing
    C. Decision table testing
    D. Use case testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 434: Regression testing mainly helps in
  • A. Re-testing fixed defects
    B. Checking for side-effects of fixes
    C. Checking the core gaps
    D. Ensuring high level sanity
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 435: Review is one of the methods of V&V. The other methods are
  • A. Inspection
    B. Walkthrough
    C. Testing
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 436: Which review is inexpensive
  • A. Informal Review
    B. Walkthrough
    C. Technical review
    D. Inspection
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 437: Following are some of the testing risks
  • A. Budget, Test environment
    B. Budget, Number of qualified test resources
    C. Budget, Number of qualified test resources, Test environment
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 438: Random Testing
  • A. Program is tested randomly sampling the input.
    B. A black-box testing technique
    C. Both A. and B.
    D. None of the above.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 439: Which of the following is TRUE when introducing a new tool into a test environment?
  • A. Changes to existing test processes should not be needed with the new tool.
    B. A site license will be needed to reduce the cost per seat of the tool.
    C. The tool should be rolled out as quickly as possible to maximize ROI.
    D. Introducing the tool to the organization should start with a pilot project.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 440: Reliability, usablility, efficiency are
  • A. Functional characteristics
    B. Non functional characteristics
    C. Both A. & B.
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 441: Test Plan
  • A. Road map for testing
    B. Tells about the actual results and expected results
    C. Both a and b
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 442: User Acceptance Testing
  • A. Same as Alpha Testing
    B. Same as Beta Testing
    C. Combination of Alpha and Beta Testing
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 443: Path coverage includes
  • A. Statement coverage
    B. Condition coverage
    C. Decision coverage
    D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 444: Which of the following demonstrates independence in testing?
  • J. Independent testers are external to the organization
    K. Independent testers are part of the development team
    L. Independent testers are from the user community
    M. Programmers who wrote the code serve as independent testers
    N. Customers who wrote the requirements serve as independent testers
    A. J. L and N
    B. J. K, L and N
    C. K. M and N
    D. J, L, M and N
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 445: Recovery testing is a system test that forces the software to fail and verifies that data recovery is properly performed. The following should be checked for correctness
  • 1. Re-initialization
    2. Restart
    3. Data Recovery
    4. Check Point Mechanism
    A. 1 and 2
    B. 1, 2 and 3
    C. 1, 2, 3 and 4
    D. 2 and 4
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 446: Data flow analysis studies:
  • A. Possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
    B. The rate of change of data values as a program executes.
    C. The use of data on paths through the code.
    D. The intrinsic complexity of the code.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 447: Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
  • A. Statement testing
    B. Path testing
    C. Data flow testing
    D. State transition testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 448: Which one of the following describes the major benefit of verification early in the life cycle?
  • A. It allows the identification of changes in user requirements.
    B. It facilitates timely set up of the test environment.
    C. It reduces defect multiplication.
    D. It allows testers to become involved early in the project.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 449: Which test is usually run many times and generally evolve slowly?
  • A. Performance testing
    B. Stress testing
    C. Reliability testing
    D. Regression testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 450: Alpha testing is:
  • A. Post-release testing by end user representatives at the developers site.
    B. The first testing that is performed.
    C. Pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developers site.
    D. Pre-release testing by end user representatives at their sites.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 451: We split testing into distinct stages primarily because:
  • A. Each test stage has a different purpose.
    B. It is easier to manage testing in stages.
    C. We can run different tests in different environments.
    D. The more stages we have, the better the testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 452: Which of the following would NOT normally form part of a test plan?
  • A. Features to be tested
    B. Incident reports
    C. Risks
    D. Schedule
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 453: What should be considered when introducing a tool into an organization?
  • A. Assessing the organizational maturity
    B. Counting the number of systems to be tested
    C. Calculating the ratio between programmers and testers
    D. Reviewing the exit criteria of previous projects
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 454: Which one of the following statements about system testing is NOT true?
  • A. System tests are often performed by independent teams.
    B. Functional testing is used more than structural testing.
    C. Faults found during system tests can be very expensive to fix.
    D. End-users should be involved in system tests.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 455: Which of the following is not described in a unit test standard?
  • A. Syntax testing
    B. Equivalence partitioning
    C. Stress testing
    D. Modified condition/decision coverage
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 456: Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools providing test capture and replay facilities?
  • A. Regression testing
    B. Integration testing
    C. System testing
    D. User acceptance testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 457: Which of the following is false?
  • A. Incidents should always be fixed.
    B. An incident occurs when expected and actual results differ.
    C. Incidents can be analysed to assist in test process improvement.
    D. An incident can be raised against documentation.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 458: Which document specifies the execution order of test cases?
  • A. Test design specification
    B. Test item
    C. Test procedure specification
    D. Test plan
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 459: Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
  • A. A minimal test set that achieves 100% LCSAJ coverage will also achieve 100% branch coverage.
    B. A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will also achieve 100% statement coverage.
    C. A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will generally detect more faults than one that achieves 100% statement coverage.
    D. A minimal test set that achieves 100% statement coverage will generally detect more faults than one that achieves 100% branch coverage.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 460: How are integration testing and use case testing similar and dissimilar?
  • A. Both checks for interactions: integration for components, use case for actions
    B. Both are black-box techniques: integration is low-level, use case is high-level
    C. Both are static testing: developers perform integration, users execute use case tests
    C. Both are V&V techniques: integration is for validation, use case is for verification
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 461: What is the main difference between a walkthrough and an inspection?
  • A. An inspection is lead by the author, whilst a walkthrough is lead by a trained moderator.
    B. An inspection has a trained leader, whilst a walkthrough has no leader.
    C. Authors are not present during inspections, whilst they are during walkthroughs.
    D. A walkthrough is lead by the author, whilst an inspection is lead by a trained moderator.
    <<<<<< ===================>>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 462: Which of these activities provides the biggest potential cost saving from the use of CAST?
  • A. Test management
    B. Test design
    C. Test execution
    D. Test planning
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 463: Which of the following is NOT true of incidents?
  • A. Incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test.
    B. Incidents may be raised against user requirements.
    C. Incidents require investigation and/or correction.
    D. Incidents are raised when expected and actual results differ.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 464: Which of the following characterizes the cost of faults?
  • A. They are cheapest to find in the early development phases and the most expensive to fix in the latest test phases.
    B. They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix then.
    C. Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most expensive to fix then.
    D. Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases, they are cheapest to fix then.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 465: Which one of the following statements, about capture-replay tools, is NOT correct?
  • A. They are used to support multi-user testing.
    B. They are used to capture and animate user requirements.
    C. They are the most frequently purchased types of CAST tool.
    D. They capture aspects of user behaviour.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 466: Which of the following is true of the V-model?
  • A. It states that modules are tested against user requirements.
    B. It only models the testing phase.
    C. It specifies the test techniques to be used.
    D. It includes the verification of designs.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 467: Error guessing:
  • A. Supplements formal test design techniques.
    B. Can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
    C. Is only performed in user acceptance testing.
    D. Is not repeatable and should not be used.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 468: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
  • An employee has 4000 of salary tax free. The next 1500 is taxed at 10%
    The next 28000 is taxed at 22%
    Any further amount is taxed at 40%
    Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
    A. 4800; 14000; 28000
    B. 5200; 5500; 28000
    C. 28001; 32000; 35000
    D. 5800; 28000; 32000
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 469: The oracle assumption:
  • A. Is that there is some existing system against which test output may be checked.
    B. Is that the tester can routinely identify the correct outcome of a test.
    C. Is that the tester knows everything about the software under test.
    D. Is that the tests are reviewed by experienced testers.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 470: In prioritising what to test, the most important objective is to:
  • A. Find as many faults as possible.
    B. Test high risk areas.
    C. Obtain good test coverage.
    D. Test whatever is easiest to test.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 471: The most important thing about early test design is that it:
  • A. Makes test preparation easier.
    B. Means inspections are not required.
    C. Can prevent fault multiplication.
    D. Will find all faults.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 472: Which of the following are potential drawbacks of independence in testing?
  • 01. Independent testers may feel they are not part of the development team
    02. Developers may lose a sense of personal responsibility for quality
    03. Project managers will not have as much control on the project
    04. Customers may end up requesting features that are technically impossible
    A. 01 and 02
    B. 01, 02 and 03
    C. 03 and 04
    D. 01, 02, 03 and 04
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 473: Integration testing in the small:
  • A. Tests the individual components that have been developed.
    B. Tests interactions between modules or subsystems.
    C. Only uses components that form part of the live system.
    D. Tests interfaces to other systems.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 474: Which of the following requirements is testable?
  • A. The system shall be user friendly.
    B. The safety-critical parts of the system s
    all contain 0 faults.
    C. The response time shall be less than one second for the specified design load.
    D. The system shall be built to be portable.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 475: An important benefit of code inspections is that they:
  • A. Enable the code to be tested before the execution environment is ready.
    B. Can be performed by the person who wrote the code.
    C. Can be performed by inexperienced staff.
    D. Are cheap to perform.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 476: Test cases are designed during:
  • A. Test recording.
    B. Test planning.
    C. Test configuration.
    D. Test specification.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 477: A failure is:
  • A. Found in the software; the result of an error.
    B. Departure from specified behaviour.
    C. An incorrect step, process or data definition in a computer program.
    D. A human action that produces an incorrect result.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 478: How would you estimate the amount of re-testing likely to be required?
  • A. Metrics from previous similar projects
    B. Discussions with the development team
    C. Time allocated for regression testing
    D. A. & B.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 479: Given the following sets of test management terms (v-z), and activity descriptions (1-5), which one of the following best pairs the two sets?
  • v – Test control
    w – Test monitoring
    x – Test estimation
    y – Incident management
    z – Configuration control
    1 – Calculation of required test resources
    2 – Maintenance of record of test results
    3 – Re-allocation of resources when tests overrun
    4 – Report on deviation from test plan
    5 – Tracking of anomalous test results
    A. v-3,w-2,x-1,y-5,z-4
    B. v-2,w-5,x-1,y-4,z-3
    C. v-3,w-4,x-1,y-5,z-2
    D. v-2,w-1,x-4,y-3,z-5
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 480: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
  • An employee has 4000 of salary tax free. The next 1500 is taxed at 10% The next 28000 is taxed at 22%
    Any further amount is taxed at 40%
    To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
    A. 1500
    B. 32001
    C. 33501
    D. 28000
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 481: Which of the following is NOT true of test coverage criteria?
  • A. Test coverage criteria can be measured in terms of items exercised by a test suite.
    B. A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of user requirements covered.
    C. A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of faults found.
    D. Test coverage criteria are often used when specifying test completion criteria.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 482: Analyze the following highly simplified procedure:
  • Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
    IF the customer wants return
    Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
    IF the customer replies Cheap-day
    Say: “That will be 11:20”
    ELSE
    Say: “That will be 19:50”
    ENDIF
    ELSE
    Say: “That will be 9:75”
    ENDIF
    Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given.
    A. 3
    B. 4
    C. 5
    D. 6
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 483: Which of the following should NOT normally be an objective for a test?
  • A. To find faults in the software.
    B. To assess whether the software is ready for release.
    C. To demonstrate that the software doesnt work.
    D. To prove that the software is correct.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 484: Enough testing has been performed when:
  • A. Time runs out.
    B. The required level of confidence has been achieved.
    C. No more faults are found.
    D. The users wont find any serious faults.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 485: Which of the following is the best source of Expected Outcomes for User Acceptance Test scripts?
  • A. Actual results
    B. Program specification
    C. User requirements
    D. System specification
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 486: Which of the following are disadvantages of capturing tests by recording the actions of a manual tester?
  • i The script may be unstable when unexpected events occur.
    ii Data for a number of similar tests is automatically stored separately from the script.
    iii Expected results must be added to the captured script.
    iv The captured script documents the exact inputs entered by the tester.
    v When replaying a captured test, the tester may need to debug the script if it doesnt play correctly.
    A. i, iii, iv, v.
    B. ii, iv and v.
    C. i, ii and iv.
    D. i and v.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 487: Which of the following is a characteristic of good testing in any life cycle model?
  • A. All document reviews involve the development team.
    B. Some, but not all, development activities have corresponding test activities.
    C. Each test level has test objectives specific to that level.
    D. Analysis and design of tests begins as soon as development is complete.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 488: The process of designing test cases consists of the following activities:
  • i. Elaborate and describe test cases in detail by using test design techniques.
    ii. Specify the order of test case execution.
    iii. Analyse requirements and specifications to determine test conditions.
    iv. Specify expected results.
    According to the process of identifying and designing tests, what is the correct order of these activities?
    A. iii, i, iv, ii.
    B. iii, iv, i, ii.
    C. iii, ii, i, iv.
    D. ii, iii, i, iv.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 489: Which is the MOST important advantage of independence in testing?
  • A. An independent tester may find defects more quickly than the person who wrote the software.
    B. An independent tester may be more focused on showing how the software works than the person who wrote the software.
    C. An independent tester may be more effective and efficient because they are less familiar with the software than the person who wrote it.
    D. An independent tester may be more effective at finding defects missed by the person who wrote the software.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 490: Given the following specification, which of the following values for age are in the SAME equivalence partition?
  • If you are less than 18, you are too young to be insured. Between 18 and 30 inclusive, you will receive a 20% discount. Anyone over 30 is not eligible for a discount.
    A. 17, 18, 19.
    B. 29, 30, 31.
    C. 18, 29, 30.
    D. 17, 29, 31.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 491: Consider the following statements:
  • i.100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
    ii.100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
    iii.100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
    iv.100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
    v.100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
    A. ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
    B. i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
    C. ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
    D. ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 492: What is the difference between a project risk and a product risk?
  • A. Project risks are potential failure areas in the software or system; product risks are risks that surround the projects capability to deliver its objectives.
    B. Project risks are the risks that surround the projects capability to deliver its objectives; product risks are potential failure areas in the software or system.
    C. Project risks are typically related to supplier issues, organizational factors and technical issues; product risks are typically related to skill and staff shortages.
    D. Project risks are risks that delivered software will not work; product risks are typically related to supplier issues, organizational factors and technical issues.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 493: During which fundamental test process activity do we determine if MORE tests are needed?
  • A Test implementation and execution.
    B Evaluating test exit criteria.
    C Test analysis and design.
    D Test planning and control.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 494: What is the MAIN purpose of a Master Test Plan?
  • A. To communicate how incidents will be managed.
    B. To communicate how testing will be performed.
    C. To produce a test schedule.
    D. To produce a work breakdown structure.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 495: Which of the following defines the sequence in which tests should be executed?
  • A. Test plan.
    B. Test procedure specification.
    C. Test case specification.
    D. Test design specification.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 496: Which of the following is a major task of test planning?
  • A. Determining the test approach.
    B. Preparing test specifications.
    C. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting.
    D. Measuring and analyzing results.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 497: What is the main purpose of impact analysis for testers?
  • A. To determine the programming effort needed to make the changes.
    B. To determine what proportion of the changes need to be tested.
    C. To determine how much the planned changes will affect users.
    D. To determine how the existing system may be affected by changes.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 498: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
  • An employee has 4000 of salary tax free.
    The next 1500 is taxed at 10%.
    The next 28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
    Any further amount is taxed at 40%.
    To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
    A. 28000.
    B. 33501.
    C. 32001.
    D. 1500.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 499: Which of the following tools is most likely to contain a comparator?
  • A. Dynamic Analysis tool.
    B. Test Execution tool.
    C. Static Analysis tool.
    D. Security tool.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 500: When software reliability measures are used to determine when to stop testing, the best types of test cases to use are those that
  • A. Exercise system functions in proportion to the frequency they will be used in the released product
    B. Push the system beyond its designed operation limits and are likely to make the system fail
    C. Exercise unusual and obscure scenarios that may not have been considered in design
    D. Exercise the most complicated and the most error-prone portions of the system
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 501: Which of the following statements is MOST OFTEN true?
  • A. Source-code inspections are often used in component testing.
    B. Component testing searches for defects in programs that are separately testable.
    C. Component testing is an important part of user acceptance testing.
    D. Component testing aims to expose problems in the interactions between software and hardware components.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 502: Which of the following is an objective of a pilot project for the introduction of a testing tool?
  • A. Evaluate testers competence to use the tool.
    B. Complete the testing of a key project.
    C. Assess whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost.
    D. Discover what the requirements for the tool are.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 503: What is an informal test design technique where a tester uses information gained while testing to design new and better tests?
  • A. Error guessing
    B. Exploratory testing
    C. Use case testing
    D. Decision table testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 504: Which of the following is determined by the level of product risk identified?
  • A. Extent of testing.
    B. Scope for the use of test automation.
    C. Size of the test team.
    D. Requirement for regression testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 505: When should testing be stopped?
  • A. When all the planned tests have been run
    B. When time has run out
    C. When all faults have been fixed correctly
    D. It depends on the risks for the system being tested
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 506: Which of following statements is true? Select ALL correct options Regression testing should be performed:
  • i Once a month
    ii When a defect has been fixed
    iii When the test environment has changed
    iv When the software has changed
    A. ii and iv.
    B. ii, iii and iv.
    C. i, ii and iii.
    D. i and iii.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 507: The following statements are used to describe the basis for creating test cases using either black or white box techniques:
  • i Information about how the software is constructed.
    ii Models of the system, software or components.
    iii Analysis of the test basis documentation.
    iv Analysis of the internal structure of the components.
    Which combination of the statements describes the basis for black box techniques?
    A. ii and iii.
    B. ii and iv.
    C. i and iv.
    D. i and iii.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 508: Which of the following requirements would be tested by a functional system test?
  • A. The system must be able to perform its functions for an average of 23 hours 50 mins per day.
    B. The system must perform adequately for up to 30 users.
    C. The system must allow a user to amend the address of a customer.
    D. The system must allow 12,000 new customers per year.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 509: Based on the error guessing test design technique, which of the following will an experienced tester MOST LIKELY test in calendar software?
  • i. First two letters of the month, e.g., MA can represent March or May
    ii. First letter of the day, e.g., T can mean Tuesday or Thursday
    iii. Leap year
    iv. Number of days in a month
    v. Three-digit days and months
    A. i, ii, iv and v
    B. iii and iv
    C. i, ii, iii and iv
    D. i, ii and v
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 510: Which of the following are valid objectives for incident reports?
  • i. Provide developers and other parties with feedback about the problem to enable identification, isolation and correction as necessary.
    ii. Provide ideas for test process improvement.
    iii. Provide a vehicle for assessing tester competence.
    iv. Provide testers with a means of tracking the quality of the system under test.
    A. i, ii, iii.
    B. i, ii, iv.
    C. i, iii, iv.
    D. ii, iii, iv.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 511: What is the objective of debugging?
  • i To localise a defect.
    ii To fix a defect.
    iii To show value.
    iv To increase the range of testing.
    A. i, iii.
    B. ii, iii, iv.
    C. ii, iv.
    D. i, ii.
    <<<<<< ===================>>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 512: Consider the following techniques. Which are static and which are dynamic techniques?
  • i. Equivalence Partitioning.
    ii. Use Case Testing.
    iii.Data Flow Analysis.
    iv.Exploratory Testing.
    v. Decision Testing.
    vi Inspections.
    A. i-iv are static, v-vi are dynamic.
    B. iii and vi are static, i, ii, iv and v are dynamic.
    C. ii, iii and vi are static, i, iv and v are dynamic.
    D. vi is static, i-v are dynamic.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 513: Given the following code, which statement is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage?
  • Read p
    Read q
    IF p+q > 100 THEN
    Print “Large”
    ENDIF
    IF p > 50 THEN
    Print “p Large”
    ENDIF
    A. 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
    B. 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
    C. 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
    D. 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 514: Which of the following is a benefit of independent testing?
  • A. Code cannot be released into production until independent testing is complete.
    B. Testing is isolated from development.
    C. Developers do not have to take as much responsibility for quality.
    D. Independent testers see other and different defects, and are unbiased.
    <<<<< =================== >>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 515: Which activity in the fundamental test process includes evaluation of the testability of the requirements and system?
  • A. Test analysis and design.
    B. Test planning and control.
    C. Test closure.
    D. Test implementation and execution.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 516: In which of the following orders would the phases of a formal review usually occur?
  • A. Planning, preparation, kick off, meeting, rework, follow up.
    B. Kick off, planning, preparation, meeting, rework, follow up.
    C. Preparation, planning, kick off, meeting, rework, follow up.
    D. Planning, kick off, preparation, meeting, rework, follow up.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 517: For testing, which of the options below best represents the main concerns of Configuration Management?
  • i. All items of testware are identified and version controlled;
    ii. All items of testware are used in the final acceptance test;
    iii. All items of testware are stored in a common repository;
    iv. All items of testware are tracked for change;
    v. All items of testware are assigned to a responsible owner;
    vi. All items of testware are related to each other and to development items.
    A. i, iv, vi.
    B. ii, iii, v.
    C. i, iii, iv.
    D. iv, v, vi.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 518: Which of the following defines the scope of maintenance testing?
  • A. The coverage of the current regression pack.
    B. The size and risk of any change(s) to the system.
    C. The time since the last change was made to the system.
    D. Defects found at the last regression test run.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 519: What is typically the MOST important reason to use risk to drive testing efforts?
  • A. Because testing everything is not feasible.
    B. Because risk-based testing is the most efficient approach to finding bugs.
    C. Because risk-based testing is the most effective way to show value.
    D. Because software is inherently risky.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 520: Which of the following are valid objectives for testing?
  • i.To find defects.
    ii.To gain confidence in the level of quality.
    iii.To identify the cause of defects.
    iv.To prevent defects.
    A. i,ii, and iii.
    B. ii, iii and iv.
    C. i, ii and iv.
    D. i,iii and iv.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 521: Which of the following will NOT be detected by static analysis?
  • A. Parameter type mismatches.
    B. Errors in requirements.
    C. Undeclared variables.
    D. Uncalled functions.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 522: Which of the following would be a valid measure of test progress?
  • A. Number of undetected defects.
    B. Total number of defects in the product.
    C. Number of test cases not yet executed.
    D. Effort required to fix all defects.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 523: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
  • An employee has 4000 of salary tax free.
    The next 1500 is taxed at 10%.
    The next 28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
    Any further amount is taxed at 40%.
    To the nearest whole pound, which of these groups of numbers fall into three DIFFERENT equivalence classes?
    A. 4000; 5000; 5500.
    B. 32001; 34000; 36500.
    C. 28000; 28001; 32001.
    D. 4000; 4200; 5600.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 524: Which of the following test activities can be automated?
  • i Reviews and inspections.
    ii Metrics gathering.
    iii Test planning.
    iv Test execution.
    v Data generation.
    A. i, iii, iv.
    B. i, ii, iii.
    C. ii, iv, v.
    D. ii, iii, v.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 525: In a REACTIVE approach to testing when would you expect the bulk of the test design work to be begun?
  • A. After the software or system has been produced.
    B. During development.
    C. As early as possible.
    D. During requirements analysis.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 526: Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE?
  • A. Expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behaviour
    B. Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
    C. Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
    D. Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 527: Functional system testing is:
  • A. Testing that the system functions with other systems
    B. Testing that the components that comprise the system function together
    C. Testing the end to end functionality of the system as a whole
    D. Testing the system performs functions within specified response times
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 528: Which of the following items would not come under Configuration Management?
  • A. Operating systems
    B. Test documentation
    C. Live data
    D. User requirement documents
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 529: What is NOT included in typical costs for an inspection process?
  • A. Setting up forms and databases
    B. Analysing metrics and improving processes
    C. Writing the documents to be inspected
    D. Time spent on the document outside the meeting
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 530: Which of the following statements about component testing is FALSE?
  • A. Black box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique
    B. White box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique
    C. Cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique
    D. Black box test measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 531: Which of the following is NOT a reasonable test objective:
  • A. To find faults in the software
    B. To prove that the software has no faults
    C. To give confidence in the software
    D. To find performance problems
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 532: Which of the following uses Impact Analysis most?
  • A. Component testing
    B. Non-functional system testing
    C. User acceptance testing
    D. Maintenance testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 533: What type of review requires formal entry and exit criteria, including metrics:
  • A. Walkthrough
    B. Inspection
    C. Management review
    D. Post project review
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 534: Maintenance means
  • A. Updating tests when the software has changed
    B. Testing a released system that has been changed
    C. Testing by users to ensure that the system meets a business need
    D. Testing to maintain business advantage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 535: A Test Plan Outline contains which of the following:-
  • i. Test Items
    ii. Test Scripts
    iii. Test Deliverables
    iv. Responsibilities
    A. I,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    B. i,iii,iv are true and ii is false
    C. ii,iii are true and i and iv are false
    D. i,ii are false and iii , iv are true
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 536: All of the following might be done during unit testing except
  • A. Desk check
    B. Manual support testing
    C. Walkthrough
    D. Compiler based testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 537: Which of the following is a requirement of an effective software environment?
  • I. Ease of use
    II. Capacity for incremental implementation
    III. Capability of evolving with the needs of a project
    IV. Inclusion of advanced tools
    A.I, II &III
    B.I, II &IV
    C.II, III&IV
    D.I, III&IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 538: When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
  • A. Equivalence partitioning
    B. Boundary value analysis
    C. Decision table
    D. Hybrid analysis
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 539: The bug tracking system will need to capture these phases for each bug.
  • I. Phase injected
    II. Phase detected
    III. Phase fixed
    IV. Phase removed
    A. I, II and III
    B. I, II and IV
    C. II, III and IV
    D. I, III and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 540: Which of the following software change management activities is most vital to assessing the impact of proposed software modifications?
  • A. Baseline identification
    B. Configuration auditing
    C. Change control
    D. Version control
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 541: A type of integration testing in which software elements, hardware elements,or both are combined all at once into a component or an overall system, rather than in stages.
  • A. System Testing
    B. Big-Bang Testing
    C. Integration Testing
    D. Unit Testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 542: You are the test manager and you are about the start the system testing. The developer team says that due to change in requirements they will be able to deliver the system to you for testing 5 working days after the due date. You can not change the resources( work hours, test tools, etc.) What steps you will take to be able to finish the testing in time.
  • A. Tell to the development team to deliver the system in time so that testing activity will be finish in time.
    B. Extend the testing plan, so that you can accommodate the slip going to occur
    C. Rank the functionality as per risk and concentrate more on critical functionality testing
    D. Add more resources so that the slippage should be avoided
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 543: There is one application, which runs on a single terminal. There is another application that works on multiple terminals. What are the test techniques you will use on the second application that you would not do on the first application?
  • A. Integrity, Response time
    B. Concurrency test, Scalability
    C. Update & Rollback, Response time
    D. Concurrency test, Integrity
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 544: Which technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage? It can be applied to human input, input via interfaces to a system, or interface parameters in integration testing.
  • A. Error Guessing
    B. Boundary Value Analysis
    C. Decision Table testing
    D. Equivalence partitioning
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 545: Which of the following assertions about code coverage are correct?
  • A. Statement coverage usually requires more test case suites
    B. 100 % statement coverage guarantees 100 % decision coverage
    C. 100 % decision coverage implies 100 % statement coverage
    D. Decision tables cannot be used to list statement coverage values
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 546: Which of the following statements is true about white-box testing?
  • A. It includes functional testing
    B. It includes loop testing
    C. It is usually done after black-box testing
    D. It is usually done during the integration testing phase
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 547: “The tracing of requirements for a test level through the layers of a test documentation” done by
  • A. Horizontal tracebility
    B. Depth tracebility
    C. Vertical tracebility
    D. Horizontal & Vertical tracebilities
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 548: How many test cases are needed to achieve 100 % condition coverage?
  • if ((temperature < 0) or
    (temperature > 100)) {
    alert (“DANGER”);
    if ((speed > 100) and (load <= 50)) {
    speed = 50;
    }
    } else {
    check = false;
    }
    A. 5
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 3
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 549: Big bang approach is related to
  • A. Regression testing
    B. Inter system testing
    C. Re-testing
    D. Integration testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 550: Which of the following statements is true about a software verification and validation program?
  • I. It strives to ensure that quality is built into software.
    II. It provides management with insights into the state of a software project.
    III. It ensures that alpha, beta, and system tests are performed.
    IV. It is executed in parallel with software development activities.
    A. I, II&III
    B.II, III&IV
    C.I, II&IV
    D.I, III&IV
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 551: An expert based test estimation is also known as
  • A. Narrow band Delphi
    B. Wide band Delphi
    C. Bespoke Delphi
    D. Robust Delphi
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 552: A test harness is a
  • A. A high level document describing the principles, approach and major objectives of the organization regarding testing
    B. A distance set of test activities collected into a manageable phase of a project
    C. A test environment comprised of stubs and drives needed to conduct a test
    D. A set of several test cases for a component or system under test
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 553: Be bugging is known as
  • A. Preventing the defects by inspection
    B. Fixing the defects by debugging
    C. Adding known defects by seeding
    D. A process of fixing the defects by tester
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 554: A project manager has been transferred to a major software development project that is in the implementation phase. The highest priority for this project manager should be to
  • A. Establish a relationship with the customer
    B. Learn the project objectives and the existing project plan
    C. Modify the project s organizational structure to meet the managers management style
    D. Ensure that the project proceeds at its current pace
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 555: “This life cycle model is basically driven by schedule and budget risks” This statement is best suited for
  • A. Water fall model
    B. Spiral model
    C. Incremental model
    D. V-Model
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 556: Which of the following characteristics is primarily associated with software reusability?
  • A. The extent to which the software can be used in other applications
    B. The extent to which the software can be used by many different users
    C. The capability of the software to be moved to a different platform
    D. The capability of one system to be coupled with another system
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 557: Which of the following functions is typically supported by a software quality information system?
  • I. Record keeping
    II. System design
    III. Evaluation scheduling
    IV. Error reporting
    A.I, II&III
    B.II, III &IV
    C.I, III &IV
    D.I, II & IV
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 558: System test can begin when?
  • I. The test team competes a three day smoke test and reports on the results to the system test phase entry meeting
    II. The development team provides software to the test team 3 business days prior to starting of the system testing
    III. All components are under formal, automated configuration and release management control
    A. I and II only
    B. II and III only
    C. I and III only
    D. I, II and III
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 559: Defect Density calculated in terms of
  • A. The number of defects identified in a component or system divided by the size of the component or the system
    B. The number of defects found by a test phase divided by the number found by that test phase and any other means after wards
    C. The number of defects identified in the component or system divided by the number of defects found by a test phase
    D. The number of defects found by a test phase divided by the number found by the size of the system
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 560: Test charters are used in ________ testing
  • A. Exploratory testing
    B. Usability testing
    C. Component testing
    D. Maintainability testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 561: Item transmittal report is also known as
  • A. Incident report
    B. Release note
    C. Review report
    D. Audit report
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 562: COTS is known as
  • A. Commercial off the shelf software
    B. Compliance of the software
    C. Change control of the software
    D. Capable off the shelf software
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 563: Change request should be submitted through development or program management. A change request must be written and should include the following criteria.
  • I. Definition of the change
    II. Documentation to be updated
    III. Name of the tester or developer
    IV. Dependencies of the change request.
    A. I, III and IV
    B. I, II and III
    C. II, III and IV
    D. I, II and IV
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 564: Change X requires a higher level of authority than Change Y in which of the following pairs? Change X Change Y
  • A. Code in development Code in production
    B. Specifications during requirements analysis Specifications during systems test
    C. Documents requested by the technical development group Documents requested by customers
    D. A product distributed to several sites A product with a single user
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 565: Cause effect graphing is related to the standard
  • A. BS7799
    B. BS 7925/2
    C. ISO/IEC 926/1
    D. ISO/IEC 2382/1
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 566: The primary goal of comparing a user manual with the actual behavior of the running program during system testing is to
  • A. Find bugs in the program
    B. Check the technical accuracy of the document
    C. Ensure the ease of use of the document
    D. Ensure that the program is the latest version
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 567: During the testing of a module tester X finds a bug and assigned it to developer. But developer rejects the same, saying that its not a bug. What X should do?
  • A. Report the issue to the test manager and try to settle with the developer.
    B. Retest the module and confirm the bug
    C. Assign the same bug to another developer
    D. Send to the detailed information of the bug encountered and check the reproducibility
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 568: One of the more daunting challenges of managing a test project is that so many dependencies converge at test execution. One missing configuration file or hard ware device can render all your test results meaning less. You can end up with an entire platoon of testers sitting around for days. Who is responsible for this incident?
  • A. Test managers faults only
    B. Test lead faults only
    C. Test manager and project manager faults
    D. Testers faults only
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 569: You are a tester for testing a large system. The system data model is very large with many attributes and there are a lot of inter dependencies with in the fields. What steps would you use to test the system and also what are the efforts of the test you have taken on the test plan
  • A. Improve super vision, More reviews of artifacts or program means stage containment of the defects.
    B. Extend the test plan so that you can test all the inter dependencies
    C. Divide the large system in to small modules and test the functionality
    D. Test the interdependencies first, after that check the system as a whole
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 570: Testing of software used to convert data from existing systems for use in replacement systems
  • A. Data driven testing
    B. Migration testing
    C. Configuration testing
    D. Back to back testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 571: A test manager wants to use the resources available for the automated testing of a web application. The best choice is
  • A. Test automater, web specialist, DBA, test lead
    B. Tester, test automater, web specialist, DBA
    C. Tester, test lead, test automater, DBA
    D. Tester, web specialist, test lead, test automater
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 572: What type of risk includes potential failure areas in the software?
  • A. Probed risks
    B. Product risks
    C. Economic risks
    D. Requirements risks
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 573: Consider the following statements
  • i. A incident may be closed without being fixed
    ii. Incidents may not be raised against documentation
    iii. The final stage of incident tracking is fixing
    iv. The incident record does not include information on test environments
    v. Incidents should be raised when someone other than the author of the software performs the test
    A. ii and v are true, I, iii and iv are false
    B. i and v are true, ii, iii and iv are false
    C. i, iv and v are true, ii and iii are false
    D. i and ii are true, iii, iv and v are false
    E. i is true, ii, iii, iv and v are false
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 574: Which test suite will check for an invalid transition using the diagram below?
  • A. S0-S1-S2-S3-S1-S4
    B. S0-S1-S4-S1-S2-S3
    C. S0-S1-S3-S1-S2-S1
    D. S0-S1-S2-S3-S1-S2
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 575: Who OFTEN performs system testing and acceptance testing, respectively?
  • A. Senior programmers and professional testers
    B. Technical system testers and potential customers
    C. Independent test team and users of the system
    D. Development team and customers of the system
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 576: Which test levels are USUALLY included in the common type of V-model?
  • A. Integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing, and regression testing
    B. Component testing, integration testing, system testing, and acceptance testing
    C. Incremental testing, exhaustive testing, exploratory testing, and data driven testing
    D. Alpha testing, beta testing, black-box testing, and white-box testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 577: Which general testing principles are characterized by the descriptions below?
  • W) Early testing
    X) Defect clustering
    Y) Pesticide paradox
    Z) Absence-of-errors fallacy
    1) Testing should start at the beginning of the project
    2) Conformance to requirements and fitness for use
    3) Small Number of modules contain the most defects
    4) Test cases must be regularly renewed and revised
    A. W1, X2, Y3, and Z4
    B. W1, X3, Y4, and Z2
    C. W2, X3, Y1, and Z4
    D. W1, X4, Y2, and Z3
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 578: How are (a) static analysis tools and (b) performance testing tools different?
  • A. (a) helps in enforcing coding standards; (b) tests system performance
    B. (a) analyzes security vulnerabilities; (b) measures the effectiveness of test cases
    C. (a) prepares codes prior to testing; (b) prepares codes prior to stress testing
    D. (a) highlights unreachable conditions; (b) improves system performance
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 579: In an Examination a candidate has to score minimum of 24 marks in order to clear the exam. The maximum that he can score is 40 marks. Identify the Valid Equivalence values if the student clears the exam.
  • a) 22,23,26
    b) 21,39,40
    c) 29,30,31
    d) 0,15,22
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 580: Which of the following describe test control actions that may occur during testing?
  • I. Setting an entry criterion that developers must retest fixes before fixes are accepted into a build.
    II. Changing the test schedule due to availability of a test environment.
    III. Re-prioritizing tests when development delivers software late
    A. I only
    B. II only
    C. I, II and III
    D. I and III
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 581: What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?
  • Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule 3
    Rule 4
    Conditions
    Indian Resident?
    False
    True
    True
    True
    Age between 18-55
    Dont Care
    False
    True
    True
    Married
    Dont Care
    Dont Care
    False
    True
    Actions
    Issue Membership?
    False
    False
    True
    True
    Offer 10% discount?
    False
    False
    True
    False
    A.TC1: Anand is a 32 year old married, residing in Kolkatta.
    B.TC3: Attapattu is a 65 year old married person, residing in Colombo.
    A. A Issue membership, 10% discount, BIssue membership, offer no discount.
    B. A Dont Issue membership, B Dont offer discount.
    C. A Issue membership, no discount, B Dont Issue membership.
    D. A Issue membership, no discount, B- Issue membership with 10% discount.
    Evaluation of different options:
    Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule 3
    Rule 4
    Conditions
    Indian Resident?
    False
    True
    True
    True
    Age between 18-55
    Dont Care
    False
    True
    True
    Married
    Dont Care
    Dont Care
    False
    True
    Actions
    Issue Membership?
    False
    False
    True
    True
    Offer 10% discount?
    False
    False
    True
    False
    Explanation:
    For TC1: follow the path in green color
    (The person is Indian resident, so select only True options.
    The person is aged between 18-55, so select only True
    The person is a married, so again select only True
    For this person, the actions under Rule 4′ will be applied. That is, issue membership and no discount)
    For TC3: follow the path in blue color
    (The person is not Indian resident, so select only False (under Rule 1)
    The person is not aged between 18-55. No need to select any path, as it is written Dont care.
    The person is married. No need to select any path, as it is written Dont care.
    For this person, the actions under Rule1′ will be applied, That is, Dont issue membership and no discount.)
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 582: Which of the following is false?
  • A. Incidents should always be fixed.
    B. An incident occurs when expected and actual results differ.
    C. Incidents can be analysed to assist in test process improvement.
    D. An incident can be raised against documentation.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 583: Which of the following is false?
  • A.In a system two different failures may have different severities.
    B. A system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
    C. A fault need not affect the reliability of a system.
    D. Undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behavior.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 584: A testing process that is conducted to test new features after regression testing of previous features.
  • A. Operational testing
    B. Progressive testing
    C. Recovery testing
    D. Regression testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 585:Identify out of the following, which are the attributes of cost of faults?
  • A. These are cheapest to detect during early phases of development & becomes more & more expensive to fix in the later phases.
    B. Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases, they are cheapest to fix then.
    C.Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most expensive to fix then.
    D. They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix then.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 586: What is non-functional testing?
  • A.Testing an integrated system to verify that it meets specified requirements
    B.Testing the internal structure of the system to ensure its built correctly
    C.Testing the way the system works without regard to the level of test
    D.Testing characteristics such as usability or reliability
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 587: Which of the following is a form of functional testing?
  • A.Boundary value analysis
    B. Usability testing
    C. Performance testing
    D. Security testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 588: Which of the following statements about decision tables are TRUE?
  • I. Decision tables are useful when dealing with multiple inputs that do not interact.
    II. The strength of a decision table is that it creates combinations of inputs that might not otherwise been evaluated.
    III. Decision tables are useful when trying to capture system requirements that contain logical conditions.
    IV. Each column of a decision table corresponds to a business rule that defines a unique combination of conditions.
    A.II, III and IV
    B.I and IV
    C.I, II and III
    D.I and III
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 589: Which of the following are metrics (measurements) that a test group may use to monitor progress?
  • I. Subjective confidence of the testers in the product
    II. The number of testers currently testing
    III. Percentage of planned test cases prepared
    Defects found and fixed
    A. I only
    B. I, III and IV
    C. I, II and IV
    D. II and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 590: A test case has which of the following elements?
  • A. A test environment description and test instructions.
    B. A set of inputs, execution preconditions, and expected outcomes.
    C. A test plan, test inputs, and logging instructions.
    D. Execution instructions and a function description to determine correct outcome.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 591: Which of the following is a fundamental principle of software defect prevention?
  • A. Software quality engineering must evaluate all errors.
    B. A balance of white-box and black-box testing is necessary.
    C. A single root cause taxonomy should be used by all projects.
    D. Feedback to the individuals who introduced the defect is essential.
    <<<<<< ===================>>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 592: When software reliability measures are used to determine when to stop testing, the best types of test cases to use are those that
  • A. Push the system beyond its designed operation limits and are likely to make the system fail
    B. Exercise unusual and obscure scenarios that may not have been considered in design
    C. Exercise system functions in proportion to the frequency they will be used in the released product
    D. Exercise the most complicated and the most error-prone portions of the system
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 593: Which of the following statements about static analysis is FALSE?
  • A. Static analysis can find defects that are likely to be missed by dynamic testing.
    B. Static analysis is a good way to force failures in the software.
    C. Static analysis tools examine code or other types of product documentation.
    D. Static analysis can result in cost saving by finding bugs early.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 594: Which of the following statements is true about white-box testing?
  • A. It includes functional testing.
    B. It includes loop testing.
    C. It is usually done after black-box testing.
    D. It is usually done during the integration testing phase.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 595: A set of behavioral and performance requirements which, in aggregate, determine the functional properties of a software system.
  • A. Functional requirement
    B. Functional specifications
    C. Functional test cases
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 596: Which of the following provides the test group with the ability to reference all documents and software items unambiguously?
  • A. Agile testing methodology
    B. Effective use of tools
    C. Configuration management
    D. Requirements traceability matrix
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 597: Which of the following is not a job responsibility of a software tester?
  • A. Identifying test cases
    B. Preparing test data
    C. Executing tests
    D. Writing the functional specifications
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 598: Which of the following are Black Box test design techniques?
  • I. Boundary value analysis
    II. Branch condition testing
    III. Equivalence partitioning
    IV. State transition testing.
    A. I, II, III and IV
    B. I and III
    C. III and IV
    D. I, III and IV
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 599: Which of the following are test management tool capabilities?
  • I. The enforcement of coding standards.
    II. Support for requirements traceability activities.
    III. The generation of testing progress reports
    IV. Generation of test process improvement information.
    A. II, III and IV
    B. I and II
    C. I, III and IV
    D. III and IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 600: Errors that are cosmetic in nature are usually assigned a ______ severity level.
  • A. Fatal (Severity)
    B. Low (Severity)
    C. Serious (Severity)
    D. Not Serious at all
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 601: Which of the following statements is correct?
  • A. The objective of testing is always to find defects by causing failures when executing.
    B. Test activities end after the tests are executed and deviations are documented.
    C. The true level of quality cannot be learned by dynamic testing.
    D. Both dynamic and static testing can be used to achieve similar objectives.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 602: Which activities are included in the Test Analysis and Design phase?
  • A. Design of test cases that verify that user functions are correct.
    B. The design of test cases for testing the internal structure of the system.
    C. Test case design that is based on an analysis of the behavior of the component without reference to its internal workings.
    D. The design of test cases to ensure that the organization has defined exactly what the customer wants.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 603: Which type of document might be reviewed at a Review/Inspection session?
  • A. Employee performance review
    B. Test Plan
    C. Project Status Report
    D. Defect Tracking Form
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 604: Which of the following statements are true about component testing?
  • I. Structural testing is rarely done during component testing.
    II. The test basis for component testing is often the code.
    III. Defects are tracked throughout component testing.
    IV. Robustness testing may be a part of component testing.
    V. The component testing environment should be as much like production as possible.
    A. I, II, III and IV
    B. II
    C. II and IV
    D. I, III and V
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 605: Which activities are included in Test Analysis and Design? TOO SIMILAR TO 56????
  • A. Developing test procedures, identifying test data, developing test harnesses, identifying required tools.
    B. Reviewing the test basis, identifying test conditions, identifying test data, and designing the environment set-up.
    C. Reviewing requirements, determining the test approach, designing and prioritizing test cases.
    D. Evaluating test object testability, verifying the test environment set up, identifying required infrastructure.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 606: Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
  • A. Testers cannot help developers improve their skills through good defect documentation.
    B. People align their plans with objectives set by management if they understand them.
    C. Testing is a constructive activity when seen in the management of product risks.
    D. Avoiding the author bias is a good reason to have an independent test group.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 607: Which of the following are major test documents? (choose the best answer)
  • 1) Test plan
    2) Test case
    3) Test design
    4) Test procedure
    5) Defect report
    A. 1 and 2
    B. 1, 3, and 4
    C. 1, 3, 4, and 5
    D. All the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 608: What do walkthroughs, technical reviews and inspections have in common?
  • I. They have defect finding as an objective.
    II. Pre-meeting preparation is required.
    III. They can be performed as a peer review.
    IV. The meeting is led by a trained moderator.
    A. I, II and III
    B. III and IV
    C. I and III
    D. II, III and IV
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 609: Which of the following is a risk of using a test execution tool based on record and playback?
  • A. The ability to run automated scripts unattended may require increased hardware capacity.
    B. Testers may be tempted to create too many automated test scripts.
    C. Manual testers may be replaced by the tool and not be available when needed.
    D. Automated scripts may be unstable when encountering unexpected events.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 610: Which of the following statements are true for the equivalence partitioning test technique?
  • I. Divides possible inputs into classes that have the same behavior
    II. Can be used to create both positive and negative test cases
    III. Makes use of only positive test cases for the equivalence partitions
    IV. Must always include at least two values from every equivalence partition
    V. Can be used only for input testing
    A. I and II
    B. I, II and V
    C. I, III and IV
    D. I and V
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 611: The use of test automation would provide the best return on investment for which of the following?
  • A. Unit testing
    B. Usability testing
    C. Regression testing
    D. Acceptance testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 612: Which of the following statements is TRUE?
  • A. Component integration testing tests the interactions between different systems and is done after component testing.
    B. Component integration testing tests the interactions between different systems and may be done after system testing.
    C. Component integration testing tests the interactions between software components and is done during acceptance testing.
    D. Component integration testing tests the interactions between software components and is done after component testing.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 613: Which of the following can be used to measure progress against the exit criteria?
  • W. Number of test cases that passed or failed
    X. Number of detects found in a unit of code
    Y. Dates for milestones and deliverables
    Z. Subjective confidence of testers in the product
    A. W, X, Y and Z
    B. W, X and Y
    C. W and X
    D. W, X and Z
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 614: Which of the following is a fundamental principle of software defect prevention?
  • A. Software quality engineering must evaluate all errors.
    B. A balance of white-box and black-box testing is necessary.
    C. A single root cause taxonomy should be used by all projects.
    D. Feedback to the individuals who introduced the defect is essential.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 615: The best time to influence the quality of a system design is in the _______.
  • A. Planning Phase
    B. Analysis Phase
    C. Design Phase
    D. Testing Phase
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 616: Which combination of p, q and r values will ensure 100 % statement coverage?
  • if (p = q) {
    r = r + 1;
    if (r < 5) {
    s = 10;
    }
    } else if (p > q) {
    s = 5;
    }
    A. p=5,q=5,r=5
    p=5,q=4,r=-1
    B. p=5,q=1,r=3
    p=4,q=4,r=5
    C. p=3,q=3,r=3
    p=-1,q=-2,r=3
    D. p=-1,q=-1,r=0
    p= -2, q= -1,r=0
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 617: Which of the following BEST describes the task partition between test manager and tester?
  • A. The test manager plans, organizes and creates the test specifications, while the tester implements, prioritizes and executes tests.
    B. The test manager plans, monitors and controls the testing activities, while the tester designs, executes tests and evaluates the results.
    C. The test manager plans testing activities and chooses the standards to be followed, while the tester chooses the tools and controls their use.
    D. The test manager reviews tests developed by others, while the tester selects tools to support testing.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 618: Which of the following might be a concern of a test group relying on a test design tool?
  • A. The tool may not generate sufficient tests for verifying all aspects of the test object.
    B. The tools playback function may not work the same for all testers workstations.
    C. The tool might take too much time to run, putting the schedule at jeopardy.
    D. The tools test logs may require that the test group upgrade the server memory
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 619: Which of the following statements about the benefits of deriving test cases from use cases are true?
  • I. Deriving test cases from use cases is helpful for system and acceptance testing.
    II. Deriving test cases from use cases is helpful only for automated testing
    III. Deriving test cases from use cases is helpful for unit testing.
    IV. Deriving test cases from use cases is helpful for testing the interaction and interference between different components.
    A. I
    B. I and II.
    C. III
    D. I and IV
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 620: In a formal inspection process, which is TRUE?
  • A. Failures can be found when the correct inspectors are included.
    B. Metrics are included in the inspection process.
    C. The checking rate is related to the number of pages of the inspected document.
    D. Its purpose is to get some benefit in an inexpensive way.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 621: The test strategy that is informal and non structured is:
  • A. Equivalence partitioning
    B. Validation strategy
    C. White box testing
    D. Ad hoc testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 622: The test strategy that involves understanding the program logic is:
  • A. Equivalence partitioning
    B. White box testing
    C. Black box testing
    D. Boundary strategy
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 623: Which of the following details would most likely be included in an incident report?
  • I. Identification of the test item (configuration item) and environment.
    II. Development process characteristics such as organization stability and test process used.
    III. A review of the test basis, such as requirements, architecture, design, interfaces.
    IV. Scope or degree of the impact on the stakeholders interests.
    A. I, II and III.
    B. II and III.
    C. I and IV
    D. III and IV.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 624: What is the main focus of System Testing?
  • A. Communications between the system and other systems.
    B. Ensuring that the system is fit for business purpose.
    C. The defined behavior of the whole system or product.
    D. The defined behavior of the whole system or product.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 625: Which of the following is NOT a test planning activity?
  • A. Selecting test conditions based on an analysis of the test object.
    B. Scheduling test analysis and design, implementation and execution activities.
    C. Assigning resources for the activities to be performed.
    D. Making decisions about which roles will perform the test activities and setting the level of detail for the test procedures.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 626: The programs send bad data to devices, ignore error codes coming back, and try to use devices that are busy or aren’t there. This is a:
  • A. Calculation error
    B. Functional error
    C. Hardware error
    D. System error
    E. User Interface error
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 627: Which of the following are included as part of static testing (manual and automated)?
  • A. Inspections, execution of the software, and walkthroughs.
    B. Inspections, walkthroughs, and comparison of expected to actual results.
    C. Inspection of work products and analysis of software artifacts using tools.
    D. Walkthroughs, simulation, and defect tracking.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 628: If a system is not functioning as documented and the data is not corrupted. What priority and measure are assigned?
  • A. Priority 1: Critical
    B. Priority 2: High
    C. Priority 3: Medium
    D. Priority 4: Low
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 629: A testing process that is conducted to test new features after regression testing of previous features.
  • A. Operational testing
    B. Progressive testing
    C. Recovery testing
    D. Regression testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 630: Which of the following are major test documents? (choose the best answer)
  • 1) Test plan
    2) Test case
    3) Test design
    4) Test procedure
    5) Defect report
    A. 1 and 2
    B. 1, 3, and 4
    C. 1, 3, 4, and 5
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 631: For the following piece of code, how many test cases are needed to get 100% statement coverage?
  • Procedure XRead (Color) // Input color from user
    IF (Color == Red) THEN
    Call Roses(Color)
    ELSEIF (Color == Blue) THEN
    Call Violets(Color)
    ELSE
    PRINT User is no Shakespeare
    SaveToDatabase(Color)
    End Procedure X
    A. 5
    B. 3
    C. 1
    D. 2
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 632: What is the actual and potential result when a human being makes a mistake while writing code?
  • I. A bug
    II. A failure
    III. A fault
    IV. An error
    V. A defect
    A. I, II, III and IV
    B. I, III and IV
    C. V only
    D. II, III and IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 633:  What test document contains all the information about a specific test case, including requirements and the modules to be tested?
  • A. Test plan
    B. Test case specification
    C. Test design specification
    D. Test procedure
    E. Defect report
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 634: Even though a test that once revealed many defects is part of the regression suite, no new test cases have been created for the module under test in a long time. What test principle is the QA team forgetting?
  • A. Absence-of-errors fallacy
    B. Defect clustering
    C. Pesticide paradox
    D. Early testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 635: Which best describes an analytical approach to testing?
  • A. Testing is directed to areas of greatest risk.
    B. Testers study industry standards and base their testing on that analysis.
    C. Test analysis, execution and evaluation are concurrent tasks.
    D. ISO 9126 is used to guide the non-functional testing effort.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 636: Which of the following are most likely to enhance the formal review process?
  • I. Review software work products as soon as they are available and reasonably mature.
    II. Ensure that reviewers have clear, predefined objectives.
    III. Exclude customers, managers, and outside experts to minimize impact on problem solving.
    IV. Make use of checklists during the review to drive the process and aid reviewers.
    V. Conduct reviews just before coding and dynamic testing begins to find defects early and minimize costs of extra reviews.
    A. I, III and V
    B. II, III and IV
    C. II, IV and V
    D. II and IV
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 637: Which of the following is TRUE of Alpha Testing?
  • A. It is performed by potential or existing customers.
    B. It also referred to as field testing.
    C. It is performed by customers at their own locations.
    D. Developers execute the tests.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 638: Which of the following are general risks of using test-support tools during the testing process?
  • I. Underestimating the amount of time needed to learn the tool.
    II. Ease of access to information about tests will be decreased.
    III. There will be an increase in repetitive work for testers.
    IV. Having unrealistic expectations for test-support tools.
    V. Using test-support tools when manual testing would better serve.
    A. I and V
    B. I, IV and V
    C. III, IV and V
    D. I and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 639: Which of the following is a dynamic analysis tool?
  • A. Test comparator
    B. Database model checker
    C. Coverage measurement tool
    D. Memory leak detector
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 640: Which of the following statements are TRUE?
  • I. Regression testing and acceptance testing are alternative terms for the same thing.
    II. Regression tests show that all faults have been resolved.
    III. Regression tests are a good candidate for automation.
    IV. Regression tests are executed to determine if side-effects have been introduced through changes to the code.
    V. Regression tests are primarily performed in integration testing.
    A. I, III, IV and V.
    B. III and IV.
    C. I, III and V.
    D. II and V.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 641: A company recently purchased a commercial off-the-shelf application to automate their bill paying process. They now plan to run an acceptance test against the package prior to putting it into production.
  • Which of the following is their most likely reason for testing?
    A. To build confidence in the application.
    B. To detect bugs in the application.
    C. To gather evidence for a lawsuit.
    D. To train the users.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 642: According to the ISTQB Glossary, the word ‘bug’ is synonymous with which of the following words?
  • A. Incident
    B. Defect
    C. Mistake
    D. Error
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 643: According to the ISTQB Glossary, a risk relates to which of the following?
  • A. Negative feedback to the tester.
    B. Negative consequences that will occur.
    C. Negative consequences that could occur.
    D. Negative consequences for the test object.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 644: Ensuring that test design starts during the requirements definition phase is important to enable which of the following test objectives?
  • A. Preventing defects in the system.
    B. Finding defects through dynamic testing.
    C. Gaining confidence in the system.
    D. Finishing the project on time.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 645: A test team consistently finds between 90% and 95% of the defects present in the system under test. While the test manager understands that this is a good defect-detection percentage for her test team and industry, senior management and executives remain disappointed in the test group, saying that the test team misses too many bugs. Given that the users are generally happy with the system and that the failures which have occurred have generally been low impact, which of the following testing principles is most likely to help the test manager explain to these managers and executives why some defects are likely to be missed?
  • A. Exhaustive testing is impossible
    B. Defect clustering
    C. Pesticide paradox
    D. Absence-of-errors fallacy
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 646: According to the ISTQB Glossary, regression testing is required for what purpose?
  • A. To verify the success of corrective actions.
    B. To prevent a task from being incorrectly considered completed.
    C. To ensure that defects have not been introduced by a modification.
    D. To motivate better unit testing by the programmers.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 647: Which of the following is most important to promote and maintain good relationships between testers and developers?
  • A. Understanding what managers value about testing.
    B. Explaining test results in a neutral fashion.
    C. Identifying potential customer work-arounds for bugs.
    D. Promoting better quality software whenever possible.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 648: Which of the statements below is the best assessment of how the test principles apply across the test life cycle?
  • A. Test principles only affect the preparation for testing.
    B. Test principles only affect test execution activities.
    C. Test principles affect the early test activities such as review.
    D. Test principles affect activities throughout the test life cycle.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 649: Using an error guessing test design technique to convert temperature (Celsius to Fahrenheit, and Fahrenheit to Celsius), experienced testers will MOST LIKELY use which set of test data?
  • A. -1, 0, 89.6 and 212
    B. -40, 37.78, and 100
    C. -1, 0, 1 and 37.78
    D. -40, 0, 32 and 100
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 650: Which option best describes objectives for test levels with a life cycle model?
  • A. Objectives should be generic for any test level.
    B. Objectives are the same for each test level.
    C. The objectives of a test level don’t need to be defined in advance.
    D. Each level has objectives specific to that level.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 651: Which of the following is a test type?
  • A. Component testing
    B. Functional testing
    C. System testing
    D. Acceptance testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 652: Which of the following
  • is a non-functional quality characteristic?
    A. Feasibility
    B. Usability
    C. Maintenance
    D. Regression
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 653: Which of these is a functional test?
  • A. Measuring response time on an on-line booking system.
    B. Checking the effect of high volumes of traffic in a call-center system.
    C. Checking the on-line bookings screen information and the database contents against the information on the letter to the customers.
    D. Checking how easy the system is to use.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 654: Which of the following is a true statement regarding the process of fixing emergency changes?
  • A. There is no time to test the change before it goes live, so only the best developers should do this work and should not involve testers as they slow down the process.
    B. Just run the retest of the defect actually fixed.
    C. Always run a full regression test of the whole system in case other parts of the system have been adversely affected.
    D. Retest the changed area and then use risk assessment to decide on a reasonable subset of the whole regression test to run in case other parts of the system have been adversely affected.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 655: A regression test:
  • A. Is only run once.
    B. Will always be automated.
    C. Will check unchanged areas of the software to see if they have been affected.
    D. Will check changed areas of the software to see if they have been affected.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 656: Non-functional testing includes:
  • A. Testing to see where the system does not function correctly.
    B. Testing the quality attributes of the system including reliability and usability.
    C. Gaining user approval for the system.
    D. Testing a system feature using only the software required for that function.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 657: Which of the following artifacts can be examined by using review techniques?
  • A. Software code
    B. Requirements specification
    C. Test designs
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 658: Which statement about the function of a static analysis tool is true?
  • A. Gives quality information about the code without executing it.
    B. Checks expected results against actual results.
    C. Can detect memory leaks.
    D. Gives information about what code has and has not been exercised.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 659: Which is not a type of review?
  • A. Walkthrough
    B. Inspection
    C. Informal review
    D. Management approval
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 660: What statement about reviews is true?
  • A. Inspections are led by a trained moderator, whereas technical reviews are not necessarily.
    B. Technical reviews are led by a trained leader, inspections are not.
    C. In a walkthrough, the author does not attend.
    D. Participants for a walkthrough always need to be thoroughly trained.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 661: Which of the following faults can be found by a static analysis tool?
  • I. Incorrect branch conditions logic.
    II. Variables which are used after being defined.
    III. Variables which are defined but never used.
    IV. Standards violations
    V. Illegal calls to routines
    A. III, IV and V
    B. II only
    B. I, II, III and IV
    D. II, III, IV and V
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 662: Which of the following characteristics and types of review processes belong together?
  • 1. Led by the author
    2. Undocumented
    3. No management participation
    4. Led by a trained moderator or leader
    5. Uses entry and exit criteria
    s. Inspection
    t. Technical review
    u. Informal review
    v. Walkthrough
    A. s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1
    B. s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1
    C. s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4
    D. s = 5, t = 4, u = 3, v = 1 and 2
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 663: What statement about static analysis is true?
  • A. With static analysis, defects can be found that are difficult to find with dynamic testing.
    B. Compiling is not a form of static analysis.
    C. When properly performed, static analysis makes functional testing redundant.
    D. Static analysis finds all faults.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 664: Which of the following statements about early test design are true and which are false?
  • 1. Defects found during early test design are more expensive to fix.
    2. Early test design can find defects.
    3. Early test design can cause changes to the requirements.
    4. Early test design takes more effort.
    A. 1 and 3 are true. 2 and 4 are false.
    B. 2 is true. 1, 3 and 4 are false.
    C. 2 and 3 are true. 1 and 4 are false.
    D. 2, 3 and 4 are true. 1 is false.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 665: Static code analysis typically identifies all but one of the following problems. Which is it?
  • A. Unreachable code
    B. Undeclared variables
    C. Faults in the requirements
    D. Too few comments
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 666: In which document described in IEEE 829 would you find instructions for the steps to be taken for a test including set-up, logging, environment and measurement?
  • A. Test plan
    B. Test design specification
    C. Test case specification
    D. Test procedure specification
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 667: With a highly experienced tester with a good business background, which approach to defining test procedures would be effective and most efficient for a project under severe time pressure?
  • A. A high-level outline of the test conditions and general steps to take.
    B. Every step in the test spelled out in detail.
    C. A high-level outline of the test conditions with the steps to take discussed in detail with another experienced tester.
    D. Detailed documentation of all test cases and careful records of each step taken in the testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 668: Put the test cases that implement the following test conditions into the best order for the test execution schedule, for a test that is checking modifications of customers on a database.
  • 1. Print modified customer record.
    2. Change customer address: house number and street name.
    3. Capture and print the on-screen error message.
    4. Change customer address: postal code.
    5. Confirm existing customer is on the database by opening that record.
    6. Close the customer record and close the database.
    7. Try to add a new customer with no details at all.
    A. 5, 4, 2, 1, 3, 7, 6
    B. 4, 2, 5,1, 6, 7, 3
    C. 5, 4, 2, 1, 7, 3, 6
    D. 5,1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 6
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 669: Why are both specification-based and structure-based testing techniques useful?
  • A. They find different types of defect.
    B. Using more techniques is always better.
    C. Both find the same types of defect.
    D. Because specifications tend to be unstructured.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 670: What is a key characteristic of structure-based testing techniques?
  • A. They are mainly used to assess the structure of a specification.
    B. They are used both to measure coverage and to design tests to increase coverage.
    C. They are based on the skills and experience of the tester.
    D. They use a formal or informal model of the software or component.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 671: Which of the following would be an example of decision-table testing for a financial application applied at the system-test level?
  • A. A table containing rules for combinations of inputs to two fields on a screen.
    B. A table containing rules for interfaces between components.
    C. A table containing rules for mortgage applications.
    D. A table containing rules for chess.
    <<<<<<=================== >>>>>>
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 672: Which of the following could be a coverage measure for state transition testing?
  • V. All states have been reached.
    W. The response time for each transaction is adequate.
    X. Every transition has been exercised.
    Y. All boundaries have been exercised.
    Z. Specific sequences of transitions have been exercised.
    A. X, Y and Z
    B. V, X, Y and Z
    C. W,X and Y
    D. V, X and Z
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 673: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829-1998), which sections of the test incident report should the following details be recorded?
  • Sections
    a) Test incident report identifier
    b) Summary
    c) Incident description
    d) Impact
    Details
    1. Unique identifier
    2. Version level of the test items
    3. Inputs
    4. Expected results
    5. Actual results
    6. Anomalies
    7. Dale and time
    A. a: 1; b: 2 and 7; c: 3, 4 and 5; d: 6
    B. a: 1; b: 6 and 7; c. 3, 4 and 5; d: 7
    C. a: 1; b: 2; c: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
    D. a: 1; b: 6 and 7: c: 3, 4 and 5
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 674: Which of the following could be used to assess the coverage achieved for specification based (black-box) test techniques?
  • V. Decision outcomes exercised
    W. Partitions exercised
    X. Boundaries exercised
    Y. State transitions exercised
    Z. Statements exercised
    A. Y, W, Y, or Z
    B. W, X or Y
    C. V, X or Z
    D. W, X, Y or Z
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 675: Which of the following is a potential pilot project objective when introducing a test support tool into an organization?
  • A. Measuring the satisfaction of management for staying within scope
    B. Assessing whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost
    C. Receiving compliments from the users on the aesthetic aspects of the tool
    D. Reducing the amount of overtime need to finish the project on time
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 676: Use case testing is useful for which of the following?
  • P. Designing acceptance tests with users or customers.
    Q. Making sure that the mainstream business processes are tested.
    R. Finding defects in the interaction between components.
    S. Identifying the maximum and minimum values for every input field.
    T. Identifying the percentage of statements exercised by a sets of tests.
    A. P, Q and R
    B. Q, S and T
    C. P,Q and S
    D. R, S and T
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 677: Which of the following statements about the relationship between statement coverage and decision coverage is correct?
  • A. 100% decision coverage is achieved if statement coverage is greater than 90%.
    B. 100% statement coverage is achieved if decision coverage is greater than 90%.
    C. 100% decision coverage always means 100% statement coverage.
    D. 100% statement coverage always means 100% decision coverage.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 678: If you are flying with an economy ticket, there is a possibility that you may get upgraded to business class, especially if you hold a gold card in the airline’s frequent flier program. If you don’t hold a gold card, there is a possibility that you will get ‘bumped’ off the flight if it is full and you check in late. This is shown in following Figure. Note that each box (i.e. statement) has been numbered.
  • Three tests have been run:
    Test 1: Gold card holder who gets upgraded to business class
    Test 2: Non-gold card holder who stays in economy
    Test 3: A person who is bumped from the flight
    What is the statement coverage of these three tests?
    A. 60%
    B. 70%
    C. 80%
    D. 90%
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 679: Why are error guessing and exploratory testing good to do?
  • A. They can find defects missed by specification-based and structure-based techniques.
    B. They don’t require any training to be as effective as formal techniques.
    C. They can be used most effectively when there are good specifications.
    D. They will ensure that all of the code or system is tested.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 680: How do experience-based techniques differ from specification-based techniques?
  • A. They depend on the tester’s understanding of the way the system is structured rather than on a documented record of what the system should do.
    B. They depend on having older testers rather than younger testers.
    C. They depend on a documented record of what the system should do rather than on an individual’s personal view.
    D. They depend on an individual’s personal view rather than on a documented record of what the system should do.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 681: When choosing which technique to use in a given situation, which factors should be taken into account?
  • V. previous experience of types of defects found in this or similar systems
    W. the existing knowledge of the testers
    X. regulatory standards that apply
    Y. the type of test execution tool that will be used
    Z. the documentation available
    A. V, W, Y and Z
    B. V, W and Y
    C. X and Y
    D. V, W and Y
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 682: Given the state diagram in following Figure, which test case is the minimum series of valid transitions to cover every state?
  • A. SS – S1 – S2 – S4 – S1 – S3 – ES
    B. SS – S1 – S2 – S3 – S4 – S3 – S4 – ES
    C. SS – S1 – S2 – S4 – S1 – S3 – S4 – S1 – S3 – ES
    D. SS – S1 – S4 – S2 – S1 – S3 ES
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 683: Why is independent testing important?
  • A. Independent testing is usually cheaper than testing your own work.
    B. Independent testing is more effective at finding defects.
    C. Independent testers should determine the processes and methodologies used.
    D. Independent testers are dispassionate about whether the project succeeds or fails.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 684: Which of the following is among the typical tasks of a test leader?
  • A. Develop system requirements, design specifications and usage models.
    B. Handle all test automation duties.
    C. Keep tests and test coverage hidden from programmers.
    D. Gather and report test progress metrics.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 685: According to the ISTQB Glossary, what do we mean when we call someone a test manager?
  • A. A test manager manages a collection of test leaders.
    B. A test manager is the leader of a test team or teams.
    C. A test manager gets paid more than a test leader.
    D. A test manager reports to a test leader.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 686: What is the primary difference between the test plan, the test design specification, and the test procedure specification?
  • A. The test plan describes one or more levels of testing, the test design specification identifies the associated high-level test cases and a test procedure specification describes the actions for executing a test.
    B. The test plan is for managers, the test design specification is for programmers and the test procedure specification is for testers who are automating tests.
    C. The test plan is the least thorough, the test procedure specification is the most thorough and the test design specification is midway between the two.
    D. The test plan is finished in the first third of the project, the test design specification is finished in the middle third of the project and the test procedure specification is finished in the last third of the project.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 687: Which of the following factors is an influence on the test effort involved in most projects?
  • A. Geographical separation of tester and programmers.
    B. The departure of the test manager during the project.
    C. The quality of the information used to develop the tests.
    D. Unexpected long-term illness by a member of the project team.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 688: The ISTQB Foundation Syllabus establishes a fundamental test process where test planning occurs early in the project, while test execution occurs at the end. Which of the following elements of the test plan, while specified during test planning, is assessed during test execution?
  • A. Test tasks
    B. Environmental needs
    C. Exit criteria
    D. Test team training
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 689: Consider the following exit criteria which might be found in a test plan:
  • I. No known customer-critical defects.
    II. All interfaces between components tested.
    III. 100% code coverage of all units.
    IV. All specified requirements satisfied.
    V. System functionality matches legacy system for all business rules.
    Which of the following statements is true about whether these exit criteria belong in an acceptance test plan?
    A. All statements belong in an acceptance test plan.
    B. Only statement I belongs in an acceptance test plan.
    C. Only statements I, II, and V belong in an acceptance test plan.
    D. Only statements I, IV, and V belong in an acceptance test plan.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 690: According to the ISTQB Glossary, what is a test level?
  • A. A group of test activities that are organized together.
    B. One or more test design specification documents.
    C. A test type.
    D. An ISTQB certification.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 691: Which of the following metrics would be most useful to monitor during test execution?
  • A. Percentage of test cases written.
    B. Number of test environments remainin to be configured.
    C. Number of defects found and fixed.
    D. Percentage of requirements for which a test has been written.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 692: During test execution, the test manager describes the following situation to the project team: ‘90% of the test cases have been run. 20% of the test cases have identified defects. 127 defects have been found. 112 defects have been fixed and have passed confirmation testing. Of the remaining 15 defects, project management has decided that they do not need to be fixed prior to release.’ Which of the following is the most reasonable interpretation of this test status report?
  • A. The remaining 15 defects should be confirmation tested prior to release.
    B. The remaining 10% of test cases should be run prior to release.
    C. The system is now ready for release with no further testing or development effort.
    D. The programmers should focus their attention on fixing the remaining known defects prior to release.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 693: In a test summary report, the project’s test leader makes the following statement, The payment processing subsystem fails to accept payments from American Express cardholders, which is considered a must-work feature for this release.’ This statement is likely to be found in which of the following sections?
  • A. Evaluation
    B. Summary of activities
    C. Variances
    D. Incident description
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 694: During an early period of test execution, a defect is located, resolved and confirmed as resolved by re-testing, but is seen again later during subsequent test execution. Which of the following is a testing-related aspect of configuration management that is most likely to have broken down?
  • A. Traceability
    B. Confirmation testing
    C. Configuration control
    D. Test documentation management
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 695: You are working as a tester on a project to develop a point-of-sales system for grocery stores and other similar retail outlets. Which of the following is a product risk for such a project?
  • A. The arrival of a more-reliable competing product on the market.
    B. Delivery of an incomplete test release to the first cycle of system test.
    C. An excessively high number of defect fixes fail during re-testing.
    D. Failure to accept allowed credit cards.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 696: A product risk analysis meeting is held during the project planning period. Which of the following determines the level of risk?
  • A. Difficulty of fixing related problems in code
    B. The harm that might result to the user
    C. The price for which the software is sold
    D. The technical staff in the meeting
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 697: You are writing a test plan using the IEEE 829 template and are currently completing the Risks and Contingencies section. Which of the following is most likely to be listed as a project risk?
  • A. Unexpected illness of a key team member
    B. Excessively slow transaction-processing time
    C. Data corruption under network congestion
    D. Failure to handle a key use case
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 698: You and the project stakeholders develop a list of product risks and project risks during the planning stage of a project. What else should you do with those lists of risks during test planning?
  • A. Determine the extent of testing required for the product risks and the mitigation and contingency actions required for the project risks.
    B. Obtain the resources needed to completely cover each product risk with tests and transfer responsibility for the project risks to the project manager.
    C. Execute sufficient tests for the product risks, based on the likelihood and impact of each product risk and execute mitigation actions for all project risks.
    D. No further risk management action is required at the test planning stage.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 699: According to the ISTQB Glossary, a product risk is related to which of the following?
  • A. Control of the test project
    B. The test object
    C. A single test item
    D. A potential negative outcome
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 700: In an incident report, the tester makes the following statement, ‘At this point, I expect to receive an error message explaining the rejection of this invalid input and asking me to enter a valid input. Instead the system accepts the input, displays an hourglass for between one and five seconds and finally terminates abnormally, giving the message, “Unexpected data type: 15. Click to continue.” ‘
  • This statement is likely to be found in which of the following sections of an IEEE 829 standard incident report?
    A. Summary
    B. Impact
    C. Item pass/fail criteria
    D. Incident description
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 701: According to the ISTQB Glossary, what do we call a document that describes any event that occurred during testing which requires further investigation?
  • A. A bug report
    B. A defect report
    C. An incident report
    D. A test summary report
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 702: A product risk analysis is performed during the planning stage of the test process. During the execution stage of the test process, the test manager directs the testers to classify each defect report by the known product risk it relates to (or to ‘other’). Once a week, the test manager runs a report that shows the percentage of defects related to each known product risk and to unknown risks.
  • What is one possible use of such a report?
    A. To identify new risks to system quality.
    B. To locate defect clusters in product subsystems.
    C. To check risk coverage by tests.
    D. To measure exploratory testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 703: Which tools help to support static testing?
  • A. Static analysis tools and test execution tools.
    B. Review process support tools, static analysis tools and coverage measurement tools.
    C. Dynamic analysis tools and modeling tools.
    D. Review process support tools, static analysis tools and modeling tools.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 704: Which test activities are supported by test harness or unit test framework tools?
  • A. Test management and control.
    B. Test specification and design.
    C. Test execution and logging.
    D. Performance and monitoring.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 705: What are the potential benefits from using tools in general to support testing?
  • A. Greater quality of code, reduction in the number of testers needed, better objectives for testing.
    B. Greater repeatability of tests, reduction in repetitive work, objective assessment.
    C. Greater responsiveness of users, reduction of tests run, objectives not necessary.
    D. Greater quality of code, reduction in paperwork, fewer objections to the tests.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 706: What is a potential risk in using tools to support testing?
  • A. Unrealistic expectations, expecting the tool to do too much.
    B. Insufficient reliance on the tool, i.e. still doing manual testing when a test execution tool has been purchased.
    C. The tool may find defects that aren’t there.
    D. The tool will repeat exactly the same thing it did the previous time.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 707: Which of the following are advanced scripting techniques for test execution tools?
  • A. Data-driven and keyword-driven
    B. Data-driven and capture-driven
    C. Capture-driven and keyhole-driven
    D. Playback-driven and keyword-driven
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 708: Which of the following would NOT be done as part of selecting a tool for an organization?
  • A. Assess organizational maturity, strengths and weaknesses.
    B. Roll out the tool to as many users as possible within the organization.
    C. Evaluate the tool features against clear requirements and objective criteria.
    D. Identify internal requirements for coaching and mentoring in the use of the tool.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 709: Which of the following is a goal for a proof-of-concept or pilot phase for tool evaluation?
  • A. Decide which tool to acquire.
    B. Decide on the main objectives and requirements for this type of tool.
    C. Evaluate the tool vendor including training, support and commercial aspects.
    D. Decide on standard ways of using, managing, storing and maintaining the tool and the test assets.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 710: What is a key characteristic of specification-based testing techniques?
  • A. Tests are derived from information about how the software is constructed.
    B. Tests are derived from models (formal or informal) that specify the problem to be solved by the software or its components.
    C. Tests are derived based on the skills and experience of the tester.
    D. Tests are derived from the extent of the coverage of structural elements of the system or components.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 711: An exhaustive test suite would include:
  • A. All combinations of input values and preconditions.
    B. All combinations of input values and output values.
    C. All pairs of input value and preconditions.
    D. All states and state transitions.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 712: Which statement about testing is true?
  • A. Testing is started as early as possible in the life cycle.
    B. Testing is started after the code is written so that we have a system with which to work.
    C. Testing is most economically done at the end of the life cycle.
    D. Testing can only be done by an independent test team.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 713: For a test procedure that is checking modifications of customers on a database, which two steps below would be the lowest priority if we didn’t have time to execute all of the steps?
  • 1. Open database and confirm existing customer
    2. Change customer’s marital status from single to married
    3. Change customer’s street name from Parks Road to Park Road
    4. Change customer’s credit limit from 500 to 750
    5. Replace customer’s first name with exactly the same first name
    6. Close the customer record and close the database
    A. Tests 1 and 4
    B. Tests 2 and 3
    C. Tests 5 and 6
    D. Tests 3 and 5
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 714: Consider the following list of either product or project risks:
  • I. An incorrect calculation of fees might shortchange the organization.
    II. A vendor might fail to deliver a system component on time.
    III. A defect might allow hackers to gain administrative privileges.
    IV. A skills gap might occur in a new technology used in the system.
    V. A defect-prioritization process might overload the development team. Which of the following statements is true?
    A. I is primarily a product risk and II, III, IV and V are primarily project risks.
    B. II and V are primarily product risks and I, III and V are primarily project risks.
    C. I and III are primarily product risks, while II, IV and V are primarily project risks.
    D. III and V are primarily product risks, while I, II and IV are primarily project risks.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 715: Consider the following statements about regression tests:
  • I. They may usefully be automated if they are well designed.
    II. They are the same as confirmation tests (re-tests).
    III. They are a way to reduce the risk of a change having an adverse affect elsewhere in the system.
    IV. They are only effective if automated. Which pair of statements is true?
    A. I and II
    B. I and III
    C. II and III
    D. II and IV
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 716: Which of the following could be used to assess the coverage achieved for structure-based (white-box) test techniques?
  • V. Decision outcomes exercised
    W. Partitions exercised
    X. Boundaries exercised
    Y. Conditions or multiple conditions exercised
    Z. Statements exercised
    A. V, W or Y
    B. W, X or Y
    C. V, Y or Z
    D. W, X or Z
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 717: Review the following portion of an incident report.
  • 1. I place any item in the shopping cart.
    2. I place any other (different) item in the shopping cart.
    3. I remove the first item from the shopping cart, but leave the second item in the cart.
    4. I click the < Checkout > button.
    5. I expect the system to display the first checkout screen. Instead, it gives the pop-up error message, ‘No items in shopping cart. Click to continue shopping.’
    6. I click < Okay >.
    7. I expect the system to return to the main window to allow me to continue adding and removing items from the cart. Instead, the browser terminates.
    8. The failure described in steps 5 and 7 occurred in each of three attempts to perform steps 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6.
    Assume that no other narrative information is included in the report. Which of the following important aspects of a good incident report is missing from this incident report?
    A. The steps to reproduce the failure.
    B. The summary.
    C. The check for intermittence.
    D. The use of an objective tone.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 718: Which of the following are benefits and which are risks of using tools to support testing?
  • 1. Over-reliance on the tool
    2. Greater consistency and repeatability
    3. Objective assessment
    4. Unrealistic expectations
    5. Underestimating the effort required to maintain the test assets generated by the tool
    6. Ease of access to information about tests or testing
    7. Repetitive work is reduced
    A. Benefits: 3, 4, 6 and 7. Risks: 1, 2 and 5
    B. Benefits: 1, 2, 3 and 7, Risks: 4, 5 and 6
    C. Benefits: 2, 3, 6 and 7. Risks: 1, 4 and 5
    D. Benefits: 2, 3, 5 and 6. Risks: 1, 4 and 7
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 719: Which of the following encourages objective testing?
  • A. Unit testing
    B. System testing
    C. Independent testing
    D. Destructive testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 720: Of the following statements about reviews of specifications, which statement is true?
  • A. Reviews are not generally cost effective as the meetings are time consuming and require preparation and follow up.
    B. There is no need to prepare for or follow up on reviews.
    C. Reviews must be controlled by the author.
    D. Reviews are a cost effective early static test on the system.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 721: Consider the following list of test process activities:
  • I. Analysis and design
    II. Test closure activities
    III. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
    IV. Planning and control
    V. Implementation and execution
    Which of the following places these in their logical sequence?
    A. I, II,III, IV and V.
    B. IV, I, V, III and II.
    C. IV, I, V, II and III.
    D. I, IV, V, III and II.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 722: Test objectives vary between projects and so must be stated in the test plan. Which one of the following test objectives might conflict with the proper tester mindset?
  • A. Show that the system works before we ship it.
    B. Find as many defects as possible.
    C. Reduce the overall level of product risk.
    D. Prevent defects through early involvement.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 723: Which test activities are supported by test data preparation tools?
  • A. Test management and control
    B. Test specification and design
    C. Test execution and logging
    D. Performance and monitoring
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 724: Consider the following types of tools:
  • V. Test management tools
    W. Static analysis tools
    X. Modeling tools
    Y. Dynamic analysis tools
    Z. Performance testing tools
    Which of the following of these tools is most likely to be used by developers?
    A. W, X and Y
    B. V, Y and Z
    C. V, W and Z
    D. X, Y and Z
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 725: What is a test condition?
  • A. An input, expected outcome, pre-condition and post-condition
    B. The steps to be taken to get the system to a given point
    C. Something that can be tested
    D. A specific state of the software, e.g. before a test can be run
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 726: Which of the following general testing principles are t rue?
  • Testing shows the presence of defects but not the absence of defects
    Testing of combinations of inputs and outputs will find all defects
    Testing should start after the completion of key development tasks
    Testing of safety-critical software is similar to testing web applications
    A. I is true; II, III and IV are false
    B. II is true; I, III and IV are false
    C. I and II are true; III and N are false
    D. II and III are true; I and IV are false
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 727: If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating is switched on. When the temperature reaches 21 degrees, the heating is switched off. What is the minimum set of test input values to cover all valid equivalence partitions?
  • A. 15, 19 and 25 degrees
    B. 17, 18, 20 and 21 degrees
    C. 18, 20 and 22 degrees
    D. 16 and 26 degrees
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 728: By creating future tests based on the results of previous tests, a tester is demonstrating what type of informal test design technique?
  • A. Security testing
    B. Non-functional testing
    C. Exploratory testing
    D. Interoperability testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 729: What is the purpose of confirmation testing?
  • A. To confirm the users’ confidence that the system will meet their business needs.
    B. To confirm that a defect has been fixed correctly.
    C. To confirm that no unexpected changes have been introduced or uncovered as a result of changes made.
    D. To confirm that the detailed logic of a component conforms to its specification.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 730: Which success factors are required for good tool support within an organization?
  • A. Acquiring the best tool and ensuring that all testers use it.
    B. Adapting processes to fit with the use of the tool and monitoring tool use and benefits.
    C. Setting ambitious objectives for tool benefits and aggressive deadlines for achieving them.
    D. Adopting practices from other successful organizations and ensuring that initial ways of using the tool are maintained.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 731: Which of the following best describes integration testing?
  • A. Testing performed to expose faults in the interfaces and in the interaction between integrated components.
    B. Testing to verify that a component is ready for integration.
    C. Testing to verify that the test environment can be integrated with the product.
    D. Integration of automated software test suites with the product.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 732: According to the ISTQB Glossary, debugging:
  • A. Is part of the fundamental testing process.
    B. Includes the repair of the cause of a failure.
    C. Involves intentionally adding known defects.
    D. Follows the steps of a test procedure.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 733: Which of the following could be a root cause of a defect in financial software in which an incorrect interest rate is calculated?
  • A. Insufficient funds were available to pay the interest rate calculated.
    B. Insufficient calculations of compound interest were included.
    C. Insufficient training was given to the developers concerning compound interest alculation rules.
    D. Inaccurate calculators were used to calculate the expected results.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 734: Assume postal rates for ‘light letters’ are:
  • $0.25 up to 10 grams;
    $0.35 up to 50 grams;
    $0.45 up to 75 grams;
    $0.55 up to 100 grams.
    Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using boundary value analysis?
    A. 0, 9,19, 49, 50, 74, 75, 99,100
    B. 10, 50, 75,100, 250, 1000
    C. 0, 1,10,11, 50, 51, 75, 76,100,101
    D. 25, 26, 35, 36, 45, 46, 55, 56
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 735: Consider the following decision table for Car rental.
  • Conditions
    Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule 3
    Rule 4
    Over 23?
    F
    T
    T
    T
    Clean driving record?
    Don’t care
    F
    T
    T
    On business?
    Don’t care
    Don’t care
    F
    T
    Actions
    Supply rental car?
    F
    F
    T
    T
    Premium charge
    F
    F
    F
    T
    Given this decision table, what is the expected result for the following test cases?
    TC1: A 26-year-old on business but with violations or accidents on his driving record
    TC2: A 62-year-old tourist with a clean driving record
    A. TC1: Don’t supply car; TC2: Supply car with premium charge.
    B. TC1: Supply car with premium charge; TC2: Supply car with no premium charge.
    C. TC1: Don’t supply car; TC2: Supply car with no premium charge.
    D. TC1: Supply car with premium charge; TC2: Don’t supply car.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 736: What is exploratory testing?
  • A. The process of anticipating or guessing where defects might occur.
    B. A systematic approach to identifying specific equivalent classes of input.
    C. The testing carried out by a chartered engineer.
    D. Concurrent test design, test execution, test logging and learning.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 737: What does it mean if a set of tests has achieved 90% statement coverage?
  • A. 9 out of 10 decision outcomes have been exercised by this set of tests.
    B. 9 out of 10 statements have been exercised by this set of tests.
    C. 9 out of 10 tests have been run on this set of software.
    D. 9 out of 10 requirements statements about the software are correct.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 738: A test plan is written specifically to describe a level of testing where the primary goal is establishing confidence in the system. Which of the following is a likely name for this document?
  • A. Master test plan
    B. System test plan
    C. Acceptance test plan
    D. Project plan
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 739: What is the best description of static analysis?
  • A. The analysis of batch programs
    B. The reviewing of test plans
    C. The analysis of program code or other software artifacts
    D. The use of black-box testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 740: System test execution on a project is planned for eight weeks. After a week of testing, a tester suggests that the test objective stated in the test plan of ‘finding as many defects as possible during system test’ might be more closely met by redirecting the test effort according to which test principle?
  • A. Impossibility of exhaustive testing.
    B. Importance of early testing.
    C. The absence of errors fallacy.
    D. Defect clustering.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 741: Consider the following activities that might relate to configuration management:
  • I. Identify and document the characteristics of a test item
    II. Control changes to the characteristics of a test item
    III. Check a test item for defects introduced by a change
    IV. Record and report the status of changes to test items
    V. Confirm that changes to a test item fixed a defect
    Which of the following statements is true?
    A. Only I is a configuration management task.
    B. All are configuration management tasks.
    C. I, II and III are configuration management tasks.
    D. I, II and IV are configuration management tasks.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 742: A test plan included the following clauses among the exit criteria:
  • # System test shall continue until all significant product risks have been covered to the extent specified in the product risk analysis document.
    # System test shall continue until no must-fix defects remain against any significant product risks specified in the product risk analysis document.
    During test execution, the test team detects 430 must-fix defects prior to release and all must-fix defects are resolved. After release, the customers find 212 new defects, none of which were detected during testing. This means that only 67% of the important defects were found prior to release, a percentage which is well below average in your industry. You are asked to find the root cause for the high number of field failures. Consider the following list of explanations:
    I. Not all the tests planned for the significant product risks were executed.
    II. The organization has unrealistic expectations of the percentage of defects that testing can find.
    III. A version-control issue has resulted in the release of a version of the software that was used during early testing.
    IV. The product risk analysis failed to identify all the important risks from a customer point of view.
    V. The product risk analysis was not updated during the project as new information became available.
    Which of the following statements indicate which explanations are possible root causes?
    A. II, III and IV are possible explanations, but I and V are not possible.
    B. All five are possible explanations.
    C. I, IV and V are possible explanations, but II and III are not possible.
    D. III, IV and V are possible explanations, but I and II are not possible.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 743: What is the most important factor for successful performance of reviews?
  • A. A separate scribe during the logging meeting
    B. Trained participants and review leaders
    C. The availability of tools to support the review process
    D. A reviewed test plan
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 744: Consider the following statements about maintenance testing:
  • I. It requires both re-test and regression test and may require additional new tests.
    II. It is testing to show how easy it will be to maintain the system.
    III. It is difficult to scope and therefore needs careful risk and impact analysis.
    IV. It need not be done for emergency bug fixes.
    Which of the statements are true?
    A. I and III
    B. I and IV
    C. II and III
    D. II and IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 745: Which of the following statements are correct?
  • I. Software testing can be required to meet legal or contractual requirements.
    II. Software testing is mainly needed to improve the quality of the developers work.
    III. Rigorous testing can help to reduce the risk of problems occurring in an operational environment.
    IV. Rigorous testing is used to prove that all failures have been found.
    A. I and III
    B. II and III
    C. II and IV
    D. III and IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 746: Which two specification-based testing techniques are most closely related to each other?
  • A. Decision tables and state transition testing
    B. Equivalence partitioning and state transition testing
    C. Decision tables and boundary value analysis
    D. Equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 747: Which of the following is an advantage of independent testing?
  • A. Independent testers don’t have to spend time communicating with the project team.
    B. Programmers can stop worrying about the quality of their work and focus on producing more code.
    C. The others on a project can pressure the independent testers to accelerate testing at the end of the schedule.
    D. Independent testers sometimes question the assumptions behind requirements, designs and implementations.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 748: DDP formula that would apply for calculating DDP for the last level of testing prior to release to the field is
  • A. DDP = {Defects (Testers) Defects (Field)} / Defects (Testers)
    B. DDP = {Defects (Testers) + Defects (Field)} / Defects (Testers)
    C. DDP = Defects (Testers) / {Defects (Field) + Defects (Testers)}
    D. DDP = Defects (Testers) / {Defects (Field) – Defects (Testers)}
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 749: What would trigger the execution of maintenance testing?
  • A. Inspection results and modification.
    B. Migration and inspection results.
    C. Migration and retirement of the system.
    D. Alpha testing results and migration.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 750: Popular specification-based techniques are:
  • A. Equivalence partitioning
    B. Boundary value analysis
    C. Decision tables
    D. All three described above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 751: As a test leader you are collecting measures about defects. You recognize that after the first test cycle covering all requirementssubsystem C has a defect density that is 150% higher than the average. Subsystem A on the other hand has a defect density that is 60% lower than the average.
  • What conclusions for the next test cycle could you draw from this fact?
    A. It is probable that subsystem C has still more hidden defects. Therefore we need to test subsystem C in more detail.
    B. Because we have already found many defects in subsystem C, we should concentrate testing resources n Subsystem A.
    C. Observed defect density does not allow any conclusions about the amount of additional testing.
    D. We should try to equalize the amount of testing over all modules to ensure that we test all subsystems evenly.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 752: Which of the following is a TRUE statement about the use of static analysis tools?
  • A. Static analysis tools can change the code to reduce complexity.
    B. Static analysis tools are intended to support developers only.
    C. Static analysis tools aid in understanding of code structure and dependencies.
    D. Static analysis tools cannot be used to enforce coding standards.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 753: Which of the following best describes typical test exit criteria?
  • A. Reliability measures, number of tests written, and product completeness.
    B. Thoroughness measures, reliability measures, cost, schedule, tester availability and residual risks.
    C. Thoroughness measures, reliability measures, test cost, amount of time spent testing and product completeness, number of defects.
    D. Time to market, residual defects, tester qualification, degree of tester independence, thoroughness measures and test cost.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 754: How does testing contribute to software quality?
  • A. Testing ensures that the system under test will not error out in a production environment.
    B. Testing identifies defects which ensures a successful product will be released to market.
    C. Testing increases the quality of a software system by avoiding defects in the system under test.
    D. Testing through verification and validation of functionality identifies defects in the system under test.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 755: A company is going to provide their employees with a bonus which will be based on the employees length of service in the company. The bonus calculation will be zero if they have been with the company for less than two years, 10% of their salary for more than two but less than five years, and 25% for five to ten years, 35% for ten years or more. The interface will not allow a negative value to be input, but it will allow a zero to be input.
  • How many equivalence partitions are needed to test the calculation of the bonus?
    A. Two equivalence partitions.
    B. Three equivalence partitions.
    C. Four equivalence partitions.
    D. Five equivalence partitions.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 756: Which of the statements about reviews are correct?
  • I. Reviews are useful because, through their use, defects can be found early, resulting in cost savings.
    II. Reviews are useful because they help management understand the comparative skills of different developers.
    III. Testers should not get involved in specification reviews because it can bias them unfavorably.
    IV. Many early defects are found in reviews, lengthening the time needed for the development life cycle
    A. I
    B. IV
    C. I and IV
    D. I and III
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 757: What is integration testing?
  • A. Integration of automated software test suites with the application under test.
    B. Testing performed to expose faults in the interaction between components and systems.
    C. Testing to verify that a component is ready for integration with the rest of the system.
    D. Testing to verify that the test environment can be integrated with the product.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 758: Below you find a list of descriptions of problems that can be observed during testing or operation. Which is most likely a failure?
  • A. The product crashed when the user selected an option in a dialog box.
    B. One source code file included in the build was the wrong version
    C. The computation algorithm used the wrong input variables.
    D. The developer misinterpreted the computational requirement for that algorithm.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 759: Which one of the following describes best the difference between testing and debugging?
  • A. Testing shows failures that are caused by defects. Debugging finds, analyzes, and removes the causes of failures in the software.
    B. Testing pinpoints the defects. De bugging analyzes the faults and proposes preventing activities.
    C. Testing removes faults. Debugging identifies the causes of failures.
    D. Dynamic testing prevents causes of failures. Debugging removes the failures.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 760: Which of the following is a good reason for a developer to use a Test Harness tool?
  • A. To help the developer to compare differences between files and databases.
    B. To reduce the quantity of component tests needed to be run.
    C. To make it easier for developers to peer-test each others code.
    D. To simplify running unit tests when related components are not available yet.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 761: Which of the following is true of acceptance testing?
  • A. A goal of acceptance testing is to stress-test the system.
    B. A goal of acceptance testing is to establish confidence in the system.
    C. Acceptance testing is performed by technical staff.
    D. Acceptance testing is only used to address functionality issues within the system.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 762: An estimate of resources should be made so that an organization can create a schedule for testing. Which of the following approaches can be used for creating an estimate?
  • I. A skills-based approach, in which the estimate is based on all the testers skills.
    II. An expert-based approach, in which the owner or other expert creates the estimate.
    III. A metrics-based approach, in which the estimate is based on previous testing efforts.
    IV. A bottom-up approach, in which each tester estimates their work and all estimates are integrated.
    A. II, III, and IV
    B. I, III, and IV
    C. I and IV
    D. II and III
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 763: When conducting reviews, psychological sensitivity is required. Which mistake often occurs when conducting reviews and may lead to interpersonal problems within teams?
  • A. Testers and reviewers expect that defects in the software product are already found and fixed by the developers.
    B. Due to time constraints, testers and reviewers do not believe they can afford enough time to find failures.
    C. Testers and reviewers communicate defects as criticism against humans instead of against the software product.
    D. Testers and reviewers are not sufficiently trained to accurately identify failures and faults in the item under review.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 764: Which of the following statements about functional testing is TRUE?
  • A. Functional testing is primarily concerned with what a system does rather than how it does it.
    B. Control flow models and menu structure models are used primarily in functional testing.
    C. Functional testing includes, but is not limited to, load testing, stress testing and reliability testing.
    D. Functional testing is often referred to as structural testing by testers and developers.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 765: Which of the following statements about test design are TRUE?
  • I. During test design, the test cases and test data are created and specified.
    II. If expected results are not defined, a plausible but erroneous result may be accepted as correct.
    III. The IEEE 829 standard describes the content of test design and test case specifications.
    IV. Test design is a formal process in which the conditions to be tested are determined.
    A. II, III and IV
    B. III and IV
    C. I and IV
    D. I, II and III
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 766: What factors should an organization take into account when determining how much testing is needed?
  • I. Level of risk
    II. Tools to be used during test sub-project
    III. Project constraints such as time and budget
    IV. Skill of the testers
    V. Expected selling cost of the system
    A. All of the factors should be taken into account.
    B. I and III
    C. I, III and IV
    D. I, II, IV, and V
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 767: What is testing without executing the code?
  • A. Non-functional testing.
    B. Structure-based testing (white box).
    C. Static testing.
    D. Functional testing (black box).
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 768: What is the purpose of regression testing?
  • A. It enables us to reuse all our tests to improve ROI.
    B. It can be used to replace acceptance testing.
    C. To reduce the amount of impact analysis we must do when modifying a system.
    D. To discover any defects introduced or uncovered as a result of a change.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 769: For the following piece of code, how many test cases are needed to get 100% statement coverage?
  • Procedure X
    Read (Color) // Input color from user
    IF (Color == Red) THEN
    Call Roses(Color)
    ELSEIF (Color == Blue) THEN
    Call Violets(Color)
    ELSE
    PRINT User is no Shakespeare
    SaveToDatabase(Color)
    End Procedure X
    A. 5
    B. 3
    C. 1
    D. 2
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 770: Which of the following statements about static analysis is FALSE?
  • A. Static analysis can find defects that are likely to be missed by dynamic testing.
    B. Static analysis is a good way to force failures in the software.
    C. Static analysis tools examine code or other types of product documentation.
    D. Static analysis can result in cost saving by finding bugs early.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 771: Given the following sample of pseudo code:
  • 01 Input number of male rabbits
    02 Input number of female rabbits
    03 If male rabbits > 0 and female rabbits > 0 then
    04     Input Do you want to breed (Yes / No)
    05     If breed = “No”
    06          Print “Keep male and female rabbits apart!”
    07     End if
    08 End If.
    Which of the following test cases will ensure that statement “06” is executed?
    A. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 1, breed = “yes”.
    B. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 1, breed = “no”.
    C. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 2, breed = “yes”.
    D. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 0, breed = “no”.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 772: Which ADDITIONAL test level could be introduced into a standard V-model after system testing?
  • A. System Integration Testing
    B. Acceptance Testing
    C. Regression Testing
    D. Component Integration Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 773: A system under development contains complex calculations and decision logic, and it is assessed as high risk because of the relative inexperience of the development team in the application domain. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate choice of test design technique for component testing?
  • A. Decision testing.
    B. Statement testing
    C. State transition testing
    D. Equivalence partitioning
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 774: Four testers have each submitted an incident report in which each reported a problem with the User log-on process. User log-on is a critical component of the system. The table below describes the four defect reports submitted.
  • Tester ID
    Incident Description
    Inputs / Expected & Actual Results
    Business Priority
    (1 High
    2 Medium
    3 Low)
    Tester 1
    User Log-on validation error
    Entered user ID of Ram Kumar & password ABC123 but got an error message
    1
    Tester 2
    Log-on does not meet requirements
    Inputs: Entered valid user ID & password
    Expected result: Main menu screen to be displayed
    Actual result: Error saying incorrect password
    2
    Tester 3
    Log-on password validation error
    Inputs: User ID Ram Kumar & password ABC123
    Expected result: Main menu screen
    Actual result: Error Message Incorrect password
    This test has worked many times before
    2
    Tester 4
    Password validation error
    Inputs: User ID Ram Kumar & password ABC123
    Expected result: Main menu screen
    Actual result: Incorrect password
    N. B: The same inputs worked yesterday, before code release 1.2 was delivered
    1
    Which Tester has reported the incident MOST effectively, considering the information and priority they have supplied?
    A. Tester 3
    B. Tester 1
    C. Tester 2
    D. Tester 4
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 775: Which of the following software work product can be used as a basis for testing?
  • A. Incremental scenarios
    B. Design documents
    C. Undocumented features
    D. V-model specifications
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 776: Match the test design techniques to the correct descriptions.
  • S. Black-box technique
    T. White-box technique
    U. Structural-based technique
    V. Specification-based technique
    1. Selecting test cases based on documentation
    2. Ignoring the internal structure of the system
    A. S1, S2, U1 and U2
    B. T1, T2, U1 and U2
    C. S1, S2, V1 and V2
    D. T1, T2, V1 and V2
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 777: Given the following flow chart diagram:
  • What is the minimum number of test cases required for 100% statement coverage and 100%decision coverage, respectively?
    A. Statement Coverage = 1, Decision Coverage = 3.
    B. Statement Coverage = 2, Decision Coverage = 3.
    C. Statement Coverage = 2, Decision Coverage = 2.
    D. Statement Coverage = 3, Decision Coverage = 3
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 778: Which ordering of the list below gives increasing levels of test independence?
  • a. Tests designed by a fellow-member of the design team.
    b. Tests designed by a different group within the organization.
    c. Tests designed by the code author.
    d. Tests designed by different organization.
    A. c, a, b, d.
    B. d, b, a, c
    C. c, a, d, b.
    D. a, c, d, b.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 779: During which activity of the Fundamental Test Process test process do you review the test basis?
  • A. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting.
    B. Test implementation and execution
    C. Test analysis and design
    D. Test planning and control
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 780: Which of the following are structure-based techniques?
  • a. Decision table testing
    b. Boundary value analysis
    c. Multiple condition coverage
    d. Use case testing
    e. Decision testing
    A. a and c.
    B. b and d.
    C. b and e.
    D. c and e.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 781: Which statement BEST describes the role of testing?
  • A. Testing ensures that the right version of code is deliveredB. Testing can be used to assess quality.
    C. Testing shows that the software is error free.
    D. Testing improves quality in itself.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 782: The following table shows 6 test procedures (P to U) that must now be entered into a test execution schedule.
  • Test Proce-dure ID
    Business Priority
    (1 High
    2 Medium
    3 Low)
    Dependencies on test procedures
    Other dependencies
    P
    1
    Can not start unless R has completed
    Q
    1
    None
    Regression testing only
    R
    2
    None
    None
    S
    2
    None
    None
    T
    3
    None
    Delivery of the code for this part of system is running very late
    U
    3
    None
    None
    Business severity is regarded as the most important element in determining the sequence of the test procedures, but other dependencies must also be taken into consideration. Regression testing can only be run once all other tests have completed.
    Which of the following represents the MOST effective sequence for the test execution schedule (where the first entry in the sequence is the first procedure to be run, the second entry is the second to be run and so on)?
    A. Q, P, S, R, U, T.
    B. R, S, U, P, Q, T.
    C. R, P, S, U, T, Q.
    D. P, Q, R, S, U, T
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 783: Which one of the following is a characteristic of good testing in any lifecycle model?
  • A. Each test level has the same test objective.
    B. There should be more testing activities than development activities.
    C. Test design can only begin when development is complete.
    D. Testers should begin to review documents as soon as drafts are available.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 784: Which tasks would USUALLY be performed by a test leader and which by the tester?
  • a. Adapt planning based on test results.
    b. Create test specifications.
    c. Plan tests.
    d. Write or review a test strategy
    A. c and d by the test leader; a and b by the tester
    B. a and b by the test leader; c and d by the tester.
    C. a and d by the test leader; b and c by the tester
    D. a, c and d by the test leader; b by the tester.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 785: The flow graph below shows the logic of a program for which 100% statement coverage and 100% decision coverage is required on exit from component testing.
  • Picture
    The following test cases have been run:
    Test Case 1 covering path A, B, D, G
    Test Case 2 covering path A, B, D, E, F, E, F, E, F, E, G
    Test Case 3 covering path A, C, D, E, F, E, G
    Which of the following statements related to coverage is correct?
    A. Statement coverage is 100%; decision coverage is 100%.
    B. Statement coverage is less than 100%; decision coverage is 100%.
    C. Statement coverage is 100%; decision coverage is less than 100%.
    D. Statement coverage and decision coverage are both less than 100%.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 786: Which of the following statements is true?
  • A. Testing cannot prove that software is incorrect.
    B. Testing can prove that software is either correct or incorrect.
    C. Testing cannot prove that software is correct.
    D. Testing can prove that software is correct.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 787: Which of the following statements describe why experience-based test design techniques are useful?
  • a. They can help derive test cases based on analysis of specification documents.
    b. They can identify tests not easily captured by formal techniques.
    c. They make good use of tester’s knowledge, intuition and experience.
    d. They are an effective alternative to formal test design techniques.
    A. a and b.
    B. b and d
    C. c and d
    D. b and c.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 788: Under what circumstances would you plan to perform maintenance testing?
  • a. As part of a migration of an application from one platform to another.
    b. As part of a planned enhancement release.
    c. When the test scripts need to be updated.
    d. For data migration associated with the retirement of a system
    A. a, b and c
    B. b, c and d
    C. a, b and d.
    D. a, c and d
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 789: A system specification states that a particular field should accept alphabetical characters in either upper or lower case. Which of the following test cases is from an INVALID equivalence partition?
  • A. Feeds
    B. F33ds
    C. FEEDS
    D. fEEDs
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 790: Which of the following is LEAST likely to be included in an incident report?
  • A. Suggestions for correcting the problem
    B. Degree of impact on stakeholder interests.
    C. Date the incident was discovered.
    D. Life cycle process in which the incident was discovered
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 791: Which of the following is a standard for test documentation?
  • A. IEEE Std. 1028
    B. EEE Std. 1044
    C. ISO 9126.
    D. IEEE Std. 829
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 792: In which activity of the Fundamental Test Process is the test environment set up?
  • A. Test implementation and execution.
    B. Test planning and control
    C. Test analysis and design
    D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 793: Which of the following is a specification-based technique?
  • A. Use Case Testing
    B. Error Guessing.
    C. Condition coverage
    D. Statement Testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 794: Given the following state table:
  • Which of the following represents an INVALID transition (N)?
    A. ‘Off’ from ‘Display Channel 1’.
    B. ‘Channel 2’ from ‘Display Channel 1’.
    C. ‘Stby’ from ‘Live’.
    D. ‘Channel 2’ from ‘Live’.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 795: Which of the following types of defect are typically found in reviews rather than in dynamic testing?
  • a. Deviations from standards.
    b. Defects in interface implementation.
    c. Poor maintainability of code.
    d. Poor performance of the system.
    e. Defects in requirements.
    A. a, c and e.
    B. a, b and d.
    C. b, d and e.
    D. a, c and d.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 796: Pair the correct test design techniques (i to v) with the category of techniques (x, y and z):
  • i. Exploratory Testing
    ii. Equivalence Partitioning
    iii. Decision Testing
    iv. Use Case Testing
    v. Condition coverage
    x. Specification-based
    y. Structure-based
    z. Experienced-based
    A. x = i and ii; y = iii and v; z = iv.
    B. x = i, ii and iv; y = v; z = iii
    C. x = ii and iv; y = iii and v; z = i.
    D. x = iii and iv; y = v; z = i and ii.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 797: Which of the following is a purpose of the review ‘kick off’ activity?
  • A. Explain the objectives
    B. Select the personnel group
    C. Document results
    D. Define entry and exit criteria
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 798: Which one of the following is true of software development models?
  • A. There are always four test levels in the V-model.
    B. In a Rapid Application Development (RAD) project, there are four test levels for each iteration.
    C. In Agile development models, the number of test levels for an iteration can vary depending on the project.
    D. There must be at least four test levels for any software development model.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 799: Which of the following BEST describes a data-driven approach to the use of test execution tools?
  • A. Monitoring response times when the system contains a specified amount of data
    B. Manipulation of databases and files to create test data
    C. Using a generic script that reads test input data from a file
    D. Recording test scripts and playing them back
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 800: Which of the following is an example of a product risk?
  • A. Software that does not perform its intended functions
    B. Failure of a third party
    C. Problems in defining the right requirements
    D. Skill and staff shortages
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 801: A bank application determines the creditworthiness of customers. The application uses a set of rules to determine the upper limit of the credit amount. Which of the following black-box test design techniques is best for testing the application?
  • A. State transition testing
    B.Use case testing
    C. Equivalence partitioning
    D. Decision table testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 802: Below you find a list of improvement goals a software development and test organization would like to achieve.
  • Which of these goals for improving the efficiency of test activities would best be supported by a test management tool?
    A. Improve the efficiency by optimizing the ability of tests to identify failures.
    B. Improve the efficiency by building traceability between requirements, tests, and bugs
    C. Improve the efficiency by faster resolving defects
    D. Improve the efficiency by automating the selection of test cases for execution.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 803: Which statement about combinations of inputs and preconditions is true for a large system?
  • A. It is easy to test them all in a short time
    B. It is not practically possible to test them all
    C. It is not possible to test any of them
    D. It is essential to test them all in order to do good testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 804: Which tests are BEST described by the following characteristics?
  • W. Component testing
    X. Integration testing
    Y. Alpha testing
    Z. Robustness testing
    1. Testing the interaction between components
    2. Fixing defects as soon as they are found
    3. Automating test cases before coding
    4. Testing separately testable components
    A. W1, X4, Y3 and Z2
    B. W2, W4, X1 and Z1
    C. W2, W3, W4 and X1
    D. W3, X1, X2 and X4
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 805: Why should expected results be defined before execution?
  • A. To assist in test automation
    B. To improve test efficiency
    C. To reduce the possibility of incorrect results
    D. To improve design of the software
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 806: Which characteristics BEST describe a walkthrough?
  • A. Documented, includes peers and experts
    B. Formal process collects metrics
    C. Defined roles, led by trained moderator
    D. Led by the author, may be documented
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 807: Which of the following is a MAJOR activity of test control?
  • A. Scheduling test analysis and design
    B. Implementing the test policy or strategy
    C. Making decisions based on information from test monitoring
    D. Determining the scope and risks
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 808: For which of the following is Impact Analysis ESPECIALLY important?
  • A. Maintenance Testing
    B. Unit Testing
    C. System Testing
    D. User Acceptance Testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 809: What is the KEY difference in the usage of static analysis tools?
  • A. Developers use static analysis tools before and during component testing
    Designers use static analysis tools during software modeling
    B. Developers use static analysis tools to check the syntax of their codes
    Designers use static analysis tools to ensure adherence to programming standards
    C. Developers use static analysis tools before and after integration testing
    Designers use static analysis tools to guarantee regulatory compliance
    D. Developers use static analysis tools to check the syntax of their codes
    Designers use static analysis tools after software modeling
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 810: Given the following sample of pseudo code:
  • Read A, B, C;
    If A > B then
    Print “Primary ratio is” & A / B;
    End If
    If A > C then
    Print “Secondary ration is” & A / C;
    End If.
    Which of the following test cases would achieve 100% statement coverage?
    A. A = 5, B = 10 and C = 2
    B. A = 10, B = 10 and C = 10
    C. A = 10, B =5 and C = 2
    D. A = 2, B= 5 and C = 10
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 811: Which of the following statements is true?
  • A. A test condition specifies input values and expected results; a test case combines one or more test conditions
    B. A test condition may be derived from requirements or specifications; a test procedure specifies the sequence of action for the execution of a test
    C. A test case specifies the sequence of execution of test conditions; a test procedure specifies test pre-conditions and post-conditions
    D. A test case specifies input values and expected results; a test procedure may be derived from requirements or specifications
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 812: Which one of the following statements about approaches to test estimation is true?
  • A. A metrics-based approach is based on data gathered from previous projects; an expert-based approach uses the knowledge of the owner of the tasks or experts
    B. A metrics-based approach is based on creating a work-breakdown structure first; an expert-based approach is based on input from estimation experts
    C. A metrics-based approach is based on data gathered from previous projects; an expert-based approach is based on a work-breakdown structure
    D. A metrics-based approach is based on an analysis of the specification documents; an expert-based approach is based on the opinion of the most experienced tester in the organisation
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 813: Which option BEST describes objectives for test levels within a life cycle model?
  • A. Objectives should be generic for any test level
    B. Objectives are the same for each test level
    C. Each test level has objectives specific to that level
    D. Each test level must have different objectives
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 814: Which statement is a valid explanation as to why black-box test design techniques can be useful?
  • A. They can help to derive test data based on analysis of the requirement specification
    B. They can help derive test cases based on analysis of a component’s code structure
    C. They can help to derive test conditions based on analysis of a system’s internal structure
    D. They can help to reduce testing costs
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 815: During which activity of the Fundamental Test Process test process do you determine the exit criteria?
  • A. Test analysis and design
    B. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
    C. Test closure activities
    D. Test planning and control
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 816: Which two of the following are common attributes of maintenance testing?
  • a. It is carried out to ensure that the system will be reliable once in service.
    b. It includes regression testing.
    c. It requires the use of fully defined specifications.
    d. It can include testing of a system after migration from one platform to another.
    A. a and b
    B. a and c
    C. c and d
    D. b and d
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 817: Which of the following would TYPICALLY be carried out by a test leader and which by a tester?
  • a. Creation of a test strategy.
    b. Creation of a test specification.
    c. Raising of an incident report.
    d. Write a test summary report.
    A. a and b would be carried out by a test leader, whilst c and d would be carried out by a tester
    B. b and c would be carried out by a test leader, whilst a and d would be carried out by a tester
    C. a and d would be carried out by a test leader, whilst b and c would be carried out by a tester
    D. a and c would be carried out by a test leader, whilst b and d would be carried out by a tester
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 818: Where may functional testing be performed?
  • A. At system and acceptance testing levels only
    B. At all test levels
    C. At all levels above integration testing
    D. At the acceptance testing level only
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 819: Which one of the following best describes risk-based testing?
  • A. Testing as much of the system as possible in the time available
    B. Targeting testing at the more critical areas of the system
    C. Making full use of formal test case design techniques
    D. Fixing as many defects as possible before go-live
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 820: Given the following decision table:
  • What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?
    P. Gold frequent flyer, travelling in Economy class.
    Q. Silver frequent flyer, travelling in Business class.
    A. P. Offer free upgrade to Business and discounted upgrade to First. Q. Offer discounted upgrade to First
    B. P. Offer free upgrade to Business but cannot upgrade to First. Q. Offer discounted upgrade to First
    C. P. Offer free upgrade to First. Q. Cannot upgrade to First
    D. P. Offer discounted upgrade to First. Q. Offer free upgrade to First
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 821: Which of the following activities would improve how a tool is deployed within an organization?
  • a. Roll out the tool across the organisation as quickly as possible to all users.
    b. Conduct periodic lessons learnt reviews with tool users.c. Provide technical support to the test team for each type of tool.
    d. If a tool is not being used, withdraw it and look for an alternative.
    e. Make sure processes are improved to reflect a new tool.
    A. a, b and c
    B. a, c and d
    C. c, d and e
    D. b, c and e
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 822: Place the stages of the Fundamental Test Process in the usual order (by time).
  • a. Test closure activities.
    b. Analysis and design.
    c. Planning and control.
    d. Implementation and execution.
    e. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting.
    f.  Access software testing genius website
    A. c, b, d, e, a
    B. c, b, e, d, a
    C. c, b, d, a, e
    D. b, c, d, e, a
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 823: If a system has been tested and only a few defects have been found, what can we conclude about the state of the system?
  • a. The system may be defect free but the testing done cannot guarantee that this is true.
    b. The system is defect free and further testing would therefore be a waste of resources.
    c. It depends what the system is designed to do.
    d. Further testing should be considered but this should be focussed on areas of highest risk because it would not be possible to test everything.
    e. Testing should be curtailed because it is yielding no value.
    A. a, c and d
    B. b, c and d
    C. a, d and e
    D. b, c and e
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 824: What would USUALLY have a set of input values and execution conditions?
  • A. Test basis
    B. Test case
    C. Test objective
    D. Test control
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 825: Which of the following defects would NORMALLY be identified by a static analysis tool?
  • A. The response time for the search function exceeded the agreed limit
    B. The design specification had many grammatical errors
    C. The component’s code had variables that were used but had not been declared
    D. The component was found to be the source of the memory leak
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 826: Which of the following statements describe why error guessing is a useful test design technique?
  • a. It can help derive test cases based on analysis of specification documents.
    b. It can identify tests not easily captured by formal techniques.
    c. It can make good use of tester’s experience and available defect data.
    d. It is a cheaper alternative to more formal test design techniques.
    A. a and b
    B. b and c
    C. c and d
    D. a and c
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 827: Which of the following activities should be considered before purchasing a tool for an organization?
  • a. Ensure that the tool does not have a negative impact on existing test processes.
    b. Produce a business justification examining both costs and benefits.
    c. Determine whether the vendor will continue to provide support for the tool.
    d. Introduce tool deployment activities into the testing schedule.
    A. a and d
    B. b and c
    C. c and d
    D. a and c
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 828: Consider the following state table:
  • A
    B
    C
    D
    S1
    S2/R1
    S3/R2
    S1/N
    S4/R6
    S2
    S2/N
    S2/N
    S3/R3
    S4/R4
    S3
    S4/R5
    S2/R3
    S2/R6
    S2/N
    S4
    S4/N
    S4/N
    S2/N
    S1/R7
    Which of the following would result in a change of state to S2 with an action of R6?
    A. From state S1, input A
    B. From state S2, input B
    C. From state S3, input C
    D. From state S4, input D
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 829: Which of the following would NOT NORMALLY be considered for a testing role on a project?
  • A. System operator
    B. Developer
    C. Configuration manager
    D. Performance specialist
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 830: Which one of the following provides the BEST description of test design?
  • A. Identification of the features which should be tested
    B. Specification of the test cases required to test a feature
    C. Specification of the order in which test cases should be executed
    D. Creation of a test suite
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 831: Which one of the following examples describes a typical benefit of static analysis supported by tools?
  • A. Static analysis supported by tools may find defects priorto manual test execution.
    B. Static analysis supported by tools prevents business analysts and requirement engineers building software models (e.g. state transition diagrams), which do not match the requirements.
    C. By using static analysis tools user acceptance testing can be shortened because the users need to execute less tests.
    D. By performing static analysis of the code supported by tools the need for the developers doing unit testing is decreased.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 832: Which of the following are true of software development models?
  • a. Component Integration testing is present in all good development models.
    b. Acceptance testing can take place before system testing starts.
    c. Acceptance testing should only start when system testing is complete.
    d. There may be fewer than four test levels in a V-model.
    A. b and d
    B. a and b
    C. b and c
    D. c and d
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 833: Which of the following is a review process activity?
  • A. Individual preparation
    B. Writing test conditions
    C. Developing a test plan
    D. Executing test scripts
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 834: Which of the following are white-box test design techniques?
  • a. Decision table testing.
    b. Decision coverage.
    c. Boundary value analysis.
    d. Error guessing.
    e. Statement testing.
    A. a and e
    B. b and d
    C. b and e
    D. e and d
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 835: Which of the following matches the activity (i to iv) to its most suitable type of tool (p to s)?
  • i. Analysis of code structure.
    ii. Generation of test cases.
    iii. Simulation of the environment in which a component is run.
    iv. Analysis of test metrics.
    p. Test management.
    q. Test design tool.
    r. Static analysis tool.
    s. Test harness.
    A. i-s, ii-p, iii-r, iv-q
    B. i-r, ii-q, iii-s, iv-p
    C. i-r, ii-s, iii-p, iv-q
    D. i-q, ii-r, iii-s, iv-p
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 836: Which of the following statements about functional testing is correct?
  • A. Functional test cases are derived from specifications
    B. Functional test cases are derived from an examination of the code
    C. Functional testing ensures error free software
    D. Functional testing should be done before the Inspection process
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 837: Which of the following account for most of the failures in a system?
  • A. They will be found in the smallest modules
    B. They will be evenly distributed among all modules
    C. They will be found in the largest modules
    D. They will be found in a small proportion of modules
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 838: Which of the following is a project risk?
  • A. There are non-standard implementations of some features
    B. We may not be able to get a contractor to join the test team as planned
    C. The response times of the software may not be fast enough
    D. The contract has a legal loophole which has affected the company’s profit
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 839: Which of the following software work products would NOT TYPICALLY be examined using static analysis techniques?
  • a. Design specification.
    b. Component’s code.
    c. Software model.
    d. Test procedure.
    e. Non-functional requirements specification.
    A. a, c and d
    B. a, d and e
    C. b, c and d
    D. a, b and e
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 840: An automated air-conditioner is programmed to turn its heating unit on when the temperature falls below 17 Deg. C and to turn its refrigeration unit on when the temperature exceeds 26 Deg. C. The air-conditioner is designed to operate at temperatures between -10 Deg. C and +40 Deg. C. Given the above specification, which of the following sets of values shows that the equivalence partition test design technique has been used correctly?
  • A. 11 Deg. C, -1 Deg. C, 18 Deg. C, 27 Deg. C, 51 Deg. C
    B. 11 Deg. C, -1 Deg. C, 12 Deg. C, 18 Deg. C, 27 Deg. C, 51 Deg. C
    C. -11 Deg. C, 18 Deg. C, 51 Deg. C
    D. -1 Deg. C, 12 Deg. C, 18 Deg. C, 27 Deg. C
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 841: When in the lifecycle should testing activities start?
  • A. As early as possible
    B. After the test environment is ready
    C. After the requirements have been reviewed
    D. Once the code is available to test
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 842: Given the following decision table:
  • What is the expected action for each of the following test cases?
    Joe is a smoker who will be skiing and has an existing medical condition.
    Sue is a non-smoker who does not ski and does not have an existing medical condition.
    A. Insure Joe offering no discount, insure Sue offering no discount
    B. Insure Joe, offering a 10% discount and insure Sue offering a 10% discount
    C. Do not insure Joe and insure Sue offering no discount
    D. Do not insure Joe and insure Sue offering a 15% discount
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 843: Which of the following test activities are more likely to be undertaken by a test lead rather than a tester?
  • a. Create test specifications.
    b. Schedule tests.
    c. Define metrics for measuring test progress.
    d. Prepare and acquire test data.
    A. c and d
    B. a and b
    C. b and d
    D. b and c
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 844: The list below (a to e) describes one major task for each of the five main activities of the fundamental test process. Which option (A to D) places the tasks in the correct order, by time?
  • a. Create bi-directional traceability between test basis and test cases.
    b. Check test logs against exit criteria.
    c. Define the objectives of testing.
    d. Check planned deliverables have been delivered.
    e. Comparing actual results with expected results.
    A. a, c, b, e, d
    B. c, a, d, e, b
    C. c, a, e, b, d
    D. d, a, c, b, e
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 845: A simple gaming system has been specified as a set of use cases. It has been tested by the supplier and is now ready for user acceptance testing. The system is assessed as low risk and there is pressure to release the software into the market as soon as possible. Which of the following test techniques would be most appropriate for this testing?
  • A. State transition testing and decision testing
    B. Equivalence partitioning and statement testing
    C. Use case testing and exploratory testing
    D. Decision table testing and exploratory testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 846: A failure has occurred during system testing and incident report must be raised. The following attributes are available for the report:
  • a. Tester’s name.
    b. Date raised.
    c. Priority (to fix).
    d. Severity (impact on the system).
    e. Expected Results.
    f. Actual Results.
    g. Test case specification identifier.
    h. Failing software function.
    i. Tester’s recommendations.
    Which attributes would be the MOST effective to enable determination of WHEN the incident should be fixed and HOW MUCH effort might be required to apply the fix?
    A. b, c, e, f, g
    B. a, b, d, h, i
    C. c, d, e, f, h
    D. c, d, e, g, i
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 847: Which of the following would be MOST USEFUL in estimating the amount of re-testing and regression testing likely to be required?
  • a. The purchase of an automated test execution tool.
    b. Time allocated for acceptance testing.
    c. Metrics from previous similar projects.
    d. Impact analysis.
    A. a and b
    B. b and c
    C. a and d
    D. c and d
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 848: Which of the following are key success factors to the review process?
  • A. Review time is allowed in the test execution schedule, process improvement is recognised in the follow up meeting and the objective is always to find defects
    B. Each review has a clear objective, the right people are involved, training is provided in the review technique and management fully support the process
    C. Participants are trained, all review meetings are time boxed and moderators are project managers
    D. Every team member will be involved, all review techniques are used on every work product and test managers control the review process
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 849: Given the following sample of pseudo code:
  • Input ExamScore
    If ExamScore <= 75 then
    Print “Candidate has failed”
    Else
    Print “Candidate has passed”
    If ExamScore >= 120 then
    Print “Candidate has achieved a distinction”
    EndIf
    EndIf.
    What is the minimum number of test cases required to guarantee 100% decision coverage?
    A. 2
    B. 1
    C. 3
    D. 4
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 850: Match the following formal review roles and responsibilities:
  • Roles
    1. Moderator.
    2. Recorder.
    3. Reviewer.
    4. Manager.
    Responsibilities
    P. The person chosen to represent a particular viewpoint and role.
    Q. The person who decides on the execution of inspections and determines if the inspection objectives have been met.
    R. The person who leads the inspection of a document or set of documents.
    S. The person who documents all the issues, problems and open points.
    A. 1Q, 2S, 3P, 4R
    B. 1R, 2S, 3P, 4Q
    C. 1Q, 2P, 3S, 4R
    D. 1R, 2P, 3S, 4Q
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 851: During which activity of the Fundamental Test Process do you compare actual with expected results?
  • A. Test closure activities
    B. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
    C. Test analysis and design
    D. Test implementation and execution
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 852: Which one of the following pairs of factors is used to quantify risks?
  • A. Impact and Cost
    B. Likelihood and Impact
    C. Product and Project
    D. Probability and Likelihood
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 853: Which of the following BEST describes a keyword-driven testing approach?
  • A. Test input and expected results are stored in a table or spreadsheet, so that a single control script can execute all of the tests in the table
    B. Action-words are defined to cover specific interactions in system (e.g., log-on entries) which can then be used by testers to build their tests
    C. Keywords are entered into a test harness to obtain pre-defined test coverage reports
    D. The test basis is searched using keywords to help identify suitable test conditions
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 854: Which of the following is a TYPICAL objective of a pilot project for introducing a testing tool into an organization?
  • A. To assess whether the benefits will be achieved at a reasonable cost
    B. To identify the initial requirements of the tool
    C. To select the most suitable tool for the intended purpose
    D. To document test design and test execution processes
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 855: Which activity in the Fundamental Test Process creates test suites for efficient test execution?
  • A. Implementation and execution
    B. Planning and control
    C. Analysis and design
    D. Test closure
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 856: What does a test execution tool enable?
  • A. Tests to be executed automatically, or semi automatically
    B. Tests to be written without human intervention
    C. Preparation of test data automatically
    D. Manage test assets such as test conditions and test cases
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 857: What is the purpose of configuration management in testing?
  • a. To choose and implement a suitable configuration management tool.
    b. To identify unique items of testware and their related developed software.
    c. To provide traceability between items of testware and developed software.
    d. To enable managers to configure the software.
    e. To control the versions of software released into the test environment.
    A. a, c and e
    B. a, b and d
    C. b, c and d
    D. b, c and e
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 858: Which of the following best describes the purpose of non-functional testing?
  • A. To measure characteristics of a system which give an indication of how the system performs its functions
    B. To ensure that a system complies with the quality standards set by ISO 9126
    C. To ensure that the system deals appropriately with software malfunctions
    D. To measure the extent to which a system has been tested by functional testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 859: Which one of the following methods for test estimation rely on information captured from previous projects?
  • A. Test point-based
    B. Expert-based
    C. Metrics-based
    D. Development effort-based
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 860: Arrive-and-Go airline wants to clarify its baggage handling policy, whilst maximizing revenues, and will introduce the following tariffs for all baggage per individual customer (weights are rounded up to the nearest 0.1Kg):
  • The first 2Kg will be carried free of charge.
    The next 10 Kg will be carried for a flat charge of $10.
    An additional 15Kg will be charged a total charge of $17.
    Luggage over this amount will be charged at $5 per Kg, up to a maximum of 150Kg per person.
    No passenger may take more that 150Kg with them.
    Which of the following would constitute boundary values for baggage weights in the price calculation?
    A. 0, 5.0, 10.0, 17.0
    B. 2.0, 9.9, 15.0, 26.9
    C. 1.9, 12.0, 14.9, 150.0
    D. 2.0, 12.1, 27.0, 150.1
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 861: What should be the MAIN objective during development testing?
  • A. To cause as many failures as possible so that defects in the software are identified and can be fixed
    B. To confirm that the system works as expected and that requirements have been met
    C. To assess the quality of the software with no intention of fixing defects
    D. To give information to stakeholders of the risk of releasing the system at a given time
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 862: Which one of the following BEST describes a test control action?
  • A. Setting a completion date
    B. Reporting on poor progress
    C. Adding extra test scripts to a test suite
    D. Retesting a defect fix
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 863: To test an input field that accepts a twodigit day based on a particular month which data set demonstrates boundary value analysis?
  • A. 0, 1, 16, 31 and 100
    B. 1, 27, 28, 30 and 31
    C. 2, 26, 27, 29 and 30
    D. -1, 0, 15, 32 and 99
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 864: Which two of the following are attributes of structural testing?
  • a. It is based on testing features described in a functional specification.
    b. It can include statement and decision testing.
    c. It can be carried out at all levels of testing.
    d. It can include debugging.
    A. a and b
    B. a and d
    C. b and d
    D. b and c
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 865: Which one of the following BEST describes the purpose of a priority rating in an incident report?
  • A. To show which parts of the system are affected by the incident
    B. To show how quickly the problem should be fixed
    C. To show how much it would cost to fix the defect
    D. To show progress of testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 866: Which acceptance test is USUALLY performed by system administrators?
  • A. Operational
    B. Customer
    C. Contractual
    D. Regulatory
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 867: Which of the following is MOST clearly a characteristic of structure based (white-box) techniques?
  • A. Test cases are independent of each other
    B. Test cases can be easily automated
    C. Test cases are derived systematically from the delivered code
    D. Test cases are derived systematically from specifications
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 868: Which of the following is a MAJOR activity of test planning?
  • A. Initiation of corrective actions
    B. Measuring and analysing results
    C. Determining the exit criteria
    D. Monitoring and documenting progress
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 869: Retirement of software or a system would trigger which type of testing?
  • A. Load testing
    B. Portability testing
    C. Maintenance testing
    D. Maintainability testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 870: Which of the following statements about black box and white box techniques is correct?
  • A. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Condition Coverage are all black box techniques
    B. Decision Table Testing, State Transition and Use Case Testing are all black box techniques
    C. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
    D. Boundary Value Analysis, State Transition and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 871: Which of the following are characteristics of good testing in any life cycle model?
  • a. Every development activity has a corresponding test activity.
    b. Testers review development documents early.
    c. There are separate levels for component and system integration test.
    d. Each test level has objectives specific to that level.
    e. Each test level is based on the same test basis.
    A. a, d and e
    B. b, c and e
    C. a, c and d
    D. a, b and d
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 872: A system requires 100% decision coverage at component testing for all modules.
  • The following module has been tested with a single test case.
    The test case follows the path A, B, D, E, F, G.
    What level of decision coverage has been achieved?
    A. 100%
    B. 50%
    C. 75%
    D. 90%
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 873: Which of the following statements is GENERALLY true of testing?
  • a. Testing can show the presence of defects.
    b. Testing reduces the probability of uncovered defects.
    c. Testing can show that a previously present defect has been removed.
    d. Testing can prove that software is defect free.
    A. a, b and c
    B. a, b and d
    C. a, c and d
    D. b, c and d
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 874: Which one of the following characteristics of test execution tools describes best a specific characteristic of a keyword-driven test execution tool?
  • A. A table containing test input data, action words, and expected results controls the execution of the system under test.
    B. Actions of testers will be recorded in a script that can be rerun several times.
    C. Actions of testers will be recorded in a script that is then being generalized to run with several sets of test input data.
    D. The ability to log test results and compare them against the expected results.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 875: Which of the following are the typical defects found by static analysis tools?
  • a. Variables that are never used.
    b. Security vulnerabilities.
    c. Poor performance.
    d. Unreachable code.
    e. Business processes not followed.
    A. b, c and d are true; a and e are false
    B. a is true; b, c, d and e are false
    C. c, d and e are true; a and b are false
    D. a, b and d are true; c and e are false
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 876: The Following table shows 6 test procedures (P to U) that must now be entered into a test execution schedule.
  • Test Proce-dure ID
    Business Priority
    (1 High
    2 Medium
    3 Low)
    Dependencies on other test procedures
    Other dependencies
    P
    3
    None
    Delivery of the code for this part of system is running very late
    Q
    1
    None
    Regression testing only
    R
    1
    Requires S to be run first
    None
    S
    2
    None
    None
    T
    2
    None
    Regression testing only
    U
    3
    None
    None
    Business severity is regarded as the most important element in determining the sequence of the test procedures, but other dependencies must also be taken into consideration. Regression testing can only be run once all other tests have completed.
    Which of the following represents the MOST effective sequence for the test execution schedule (where the first entry in the sequence is the first procedure to be run, the second entry is the second to be run and so on)?
    A. R, Q, S, T, U, P
    B. S, R, P, U, Q, T
    C. Q, R, S, T, P, U
    D. S, R, U, P, Q, T
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 877: Which of the following activities would improve how a tool is deployed within an organization?
  • a. Defining best practice guidelines for users.
    b. Roll out the tool across the organization as quickly as possible to all users.
    c. Provide technical support to the test team for each type of tool.
    d. Introduce a system to monitor tool usage and user feedback.
    e. Ensure that the test process is not changed as result of the tool’s introduction.
    A. a, b and c.
    B. a, c and d.
    C. c, d and e.
    D. b, d and e.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 878: Which of the following is MOST likely to be an objective of a pilot project to introduce a test tool?
  • A. To assess if the test tool brings benefits at reasonable cost
    B. To ensure that developers will use the test tool
    C. To ensure that the time spent testing and the cost of testing is reduced
    D. To assess if everyone in the organisation can be trained prior to roll-out
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 879: Which of the following statements describe why error guessing is a useful test design technique?
  • a. It can help derive test cases based on analysis of specification documents.
    b. It can identify tests not easily captured by formal techniques.
    c. It can make good use of tester’s experience and available defect data.
    d. It is a cheaper alternative to more formal test design techniques.
    A. a and b
    B. b and c
    C. c and d
    D. a and c
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 880: Given the following state transition diagram:
  • Which of the test cases below will cover the following series of state transitions?
    SS – S1 – S2 – S1 – S2 – ES
    A. A, B, E, B, F
    B. A, B, C, D
    C. A, B, E, B, C, D
    D. A, B, F
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 881: A programme level Master Test Plan states that a number of best practices must be adopted for its project life cycle models, irrespective of whether a sequential or iterative-incremental approach is adopted for each project. Which of the following life cycle related best practices would you expect to see in the Master Test Plan?
  • a. There should be a testing activity that corresponds to each development activity.
    b. Each project should have four test levels if using a V-model.
    c. Test personnel should ensure that they are invited to review requirements and design documents as soon as draft versions are available.
    d. System testing must not be performed by the development teams.
    A. a and b
    B. a and c
    C. b and d
    D. c and d
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 882: Which of the following statements BEST describes one of the seven key principles of software testing?
  • A. Automated tests are better than manual tests for avoiding the Exhaustive Testing.
    B. Exhaustive testing is, with sufficient effort and tool support, feasible for all software.
    C. It is normally impossible to test all input / output combinations for a software system.
    D. The purpose of testing is to demonstrate the absence of defects.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 883: Which of the following statements is the MOST valid goal for a test team?
  • A. Determine whether enough component testing was executed.
    B. Cause as many failures as possible so that faults can be identified and corrected.
    C. Prove that all faults are identified.
    D. Prove that any remaining faults will not cause any failures.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 884: Which of these tasks would you expect to perform during Test Analysis and Design?
  • A. Setting or defining test objectives.
    B. Reviewing the test basis.
    C. Creating test suites from test procedures.
    D. Analyzing lessons learned for process improvement.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 885: Below is a list of problems that can be observed during testing or operation.
  • Which is MOST likely a failure?
    A. The product crashed when the user selected an option in a dialog box.
    B. One source code file included in the build was the wrong version.
    C. The computation algorithm used the wrong input variables.
    D. The developer misinterpreted the requirement for the algorithm.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 886: Which of the following, if observed in reviews and tests, would lead to problems (or conflict) within teams?
  • A. Testers and reviewers are not curious enough to find defects. _
    B. Testers and reviewers are not qualified enough to find failures and faults.
    C. Testers and reviewers communicate defects as criticism against persons and not against the software product.
    D. Testers and reviewers expect that defects in the software product have already been found and fixed by the developers.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 887: Which of the following statements are TRUE?
  • A. Software testing may be required to meet legal or contractual requirements.
    B. Software testing is mainly needed to improve the quality of the developers work.
    C. Rigorous testing and fixing of defects found can help reduce the risk of problems occurring in an operational environment.
    D. Rigorous testing is sometimes used to prove that all failures have been found.
    A. B and C are true; A and D are false.
    B. A and D are true; B and C are false.
    C. A and C are true, B and D are false.
    D. C and D are true, A and B are false.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 888: Which of the following statements BEST describes the difference between testing and debugging?
  • A. Testing pinpoints (identifies the source of) the defects. Debugging analyzes the faults and proposes prevention activities.
    B. Dynamic testing shows failures caused by defects. Debugging finds, analyzes, and removes the causes of failures in the software.
    C. Testing removes faults. Debugging identifies the causes of failures.
    D. Dynamic testing prevents causes of failures. Debugging removes the failures.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 889: Which statement below BEST describes non-functional testing?
  • A. The process of testing an integrated system to verify that it meets specified requirements.
    B. The process of testing to determine the compliance of a system to coding standards.
    C. Testing without reference to the internal structure of a system.
    D. Testing system attributes, such as usability, reliability or maintainability.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 890: What is important to do when working with software development models? [K1]
  • A. To adapt the models to the context of project and product characteristics.
    B. To choose the waterfall model because it is the first and best proven model.
    C. To start with the V-model and then move to either iterative or incremental models.
    D. To only change the organization to fit the model and not vice versa.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 891: Which of the following characteristics of good testing apply to any software development life cycle model?
  • A. Acceptance testing is always the final test level to be applied.
    B. All test levels are planned and completed for each developed feature.
    C. Testers are involved as soon as the first piece of code can be executed.
    D. For every development activity there is a corresponding testing activity.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 892: For which of the following would maintenance testing be used?
  • A. Correction of defects during the development phase.
    B. Planned enhancements to an existing operational system.
    C. Complaints about system quality during user acceptance testing.
    D. Integrating functions during the development of a new system.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 893: Which of the following statements are TRUE?
  • A. Regression testing and acceptance testing are the same.
    B. Regression tests show if all defects have been resolved.
    C. Regression tests are typically well-suited for test automation.
    D. Regression tests are performed to find out if code changes have introduced or uncovered defects.
    E. Regression tests should be performed in integration testing.
    A. A, C and D and E are true; B is false.
    B. A, C and E are true; B and D are false.
    C. C and D are true; A, B and E are false.
    D. B and E are true; A, C and D are false.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 894: Which of the following comparisons of component testing and system testing are TRUE?
  • A. Component testing verifies the functioning of software modules, program objects, and classes that are separately testable, whereas system testing verifies interfaces between components and interactions with different parts of the system.
    B. Test cases for component testing are usually derived from component specifications, design specifications, or data models, whereas test cases for system testing are usually derived from requirement specifications, functional specifications or use cases.
    C. Component testing focuses on functional characteristics, whereas system testing focuses on functional and non-functional characteristics.
    D. Component testing is the responsibility of the technical testers, whereas system testing typically is the responsibility of the users of the system.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 895: Which of the following are the main phases of a formal review?
  • A. Initiation, status, preparation, review meeting, rework, follow up.
    B. Planning, preparation, review meeting, rework, closure, follow up.
    C. Planning, kick off, individual preparation, review meeting, rework, follow up.
    D. Preparation, review meeting, rework, closure, follow up, root cause analysis.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 896: Which TWO of the review types below are the BEST fitted (most adequate) options to choose for reviewing safety critical components in a software project?
  • Select 2 options.
    A. Informal review.
    B. Management review.
    C. Inspection.
    D. Walkthrough.
    E. Technical Review.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 897: One of the test goals for the project is to have 100% decision coverage. The following three tests have been executed for the control flow graph shown below.
  • Test A covers path: A, B, D, E, G.
    Test B covers path: A, B, D, E, F, G.
    Test C covers path: A, C, F, C, F, C, F, G.
    Which of the following statements related to the decision coverage goal is correct?
    A. Decision D has not been tested completely.
    B. 100% decision coverage has been achieved.
    C. Decision E has not been tested completely.
    D. Decision F has not been tested completely.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 898: A defect was found during testing. When the network got disconnected while receiving data from a server, the system crashed. The defect was fixed by correcting the code that checked the network availability during data transfer.
  • The existing test cases covered 100% of all statements of the corresponding module. To verify the fix and ensure more extensive coverage, some new tests were designed and added to the test suite.
    What types of testing are mentioned above?
    A. Functional testing.
    B. Structural testing.
    C. Re-testing.
    D. Performance testing.
    A. A, B and D.
    B. A and C.
    C. A, B and C.
    D. A, C and D.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 899: Which of the following statements about the given state table is TRUE?
  • A. The state table can be used to derive both valid and invalid transitions.
    B. The state table represents all possible single transitions.
    C. The state table represents only some of all possible single transitions.
    D. The state table represents sequential pairs of transitions.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 900: Which TWO of the following solutions below lists techniques that can all be categorized as Black Box design techniques?
  • Select 2 options.
    A. Equivalence Partitioning, decision tables, state transition, and boundary value.
    B. Equivalence Partitioning, decision tables, use case.
    C. Equivalence Partitioning, decision tables, checklist based, statement coverage, use case.
    D. Equivalence Partitioning, cause-effect graph, checklist based, decision coverage, use case.
    E. Equivalence Partitioning, cause-effect graph, checklist based, decision coverage and boundary value.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 901: An employees bonus is to be calculated. It cannot become negative, but it can be calculated to zero. The bonus is based on the duration of the employment. An employee can be employed for less than or equal to 2 years, more than 2 years but less than 5 years,
  • 5 to 10 years, or longer than 10 years. Depending on this period of employment, an employee will get either onus or a bonus of 10%, 25% or 35%.
    How many equivalence partitions are needed to test the calculation of the onus?
    A. 3.
    B. 5.
    C. 2.
    D. 4.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 902: Which of the below would be the best basis for fault attack testing?
  • A. Experience, defect and failure data, knowledge about software failures.
    B. Risk analysis performed at the beginning of the project.
    C. Use Cases derived from the business flows by domain experts.
    D. Expected results from comparison with an existing system.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 903: Which of the following would be the best test approach when there are poor
  • specifications and time pressures?
    A. Use Case Testing.
    B. Condition Coverage.
    C. Exploratory Testing.
    D. Path Testing.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 904: Which one of the following techniques is structure-based?
  • A. Decision testing.
    B. Boundary value analysis.
    C. Equivalence partitioning.
    D. State transition testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 905: You have started specification-based testing of a program. It calculates the
  • greatest common divisor (GCD) of two integers (A and B) greater than zero.
    calcGCD (A, B);
    TC
    A
    B
    1
    1
    1
    2
    INT_MAX
    INT_MAX
    3
    1
    0
    4
    0
    1
    5
    INT_MAX+1
    1
    6
    1
    INT_MAX+1
    The following test cases (TC) have been specified.
    TC A B
    1 1 1
    2 INT_MAX INT_MAX
    3 1 0
    4 0 1
    5 INT_MAX+1 1
    6 1 INT_MAX+1
    INT_MAX: largest Integer
    Which test technique has been applied in order to determine test cases 1 through 6?
    A. Boundary value analysis.
    B. State transition testing.
    C. Equivalence partitioning.
    D. Decision table testing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 906: Consider the following state transition diagram and test case table:
  • Which of the following statements are TRUE?
    A. The test case table exercises the shortest number of transitions.
    B. The test case gives only the valid state transitions.
    C. The test case gives only the invalid state transitions.
    D. The test case exercises the longest number of transitions.
    A. Only A is true; B, C and D are false.
    B. Only B is true; A, C and D are false.
    C. A and D are true; B, C are false.
    D. Only C is true; A, B and.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 907: Which of the following best describes the task partition between test manager and tester?
  • A. The test manager plans testing activities and chooses the standards to be followed, while the tester chooses the tools and controls to be used.
    B. The test manager plans, organizes and controls the testing activities, while the tester specifies, automates and executes tests.
    C. The test manager plans, monitors and controls the testing activities, while the tester designs tests.
    D. The test manager plans and organizes the testing and specifies the test cases, while the tester prioritizes and executes the tests.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 908: Which of the following can be categorized as product risks?
  • A. Low quality of requirements, design, code and tests.
    B. Political problems and delays in especially complex areas in the product.
    C. Error-prone areas, potential harm to the user, poor product characteristics.
    D. Problems in defining the right requirements, potential failure areas in the software or system.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 909: Which of the following are typical test exit criteria?
  • A. Thoroughness measures, reliability measures, test cost, schedule, state of defect correction and residual risks.
    B. Thoroughness measures, reliability measures, degree of tester independence and product completeness.
    C. Thoroughness measures, reliability measures, test cost, time to market and product completeness, availability of testable code.
    D. Time to market, residual defects, tester qualification, degree of tester independence, thoroughness measures and test cost.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 910: As a Test Manager you have the following requirements to be tested:
  • Requirements to test:
    R1 – Process Anomalies High Complexity
    R2 – Remote Services Medium Complexity
    R3 Synchronization Medium Complexity
    R4 Confirmation Medium Complexity
    R5 – Process closures Low Complexity
    R6 Issues Low Complexity
    R7 – Financial Data Low Complexity
    R8 – Diagram Data Low Complexity
    R9 – Changes on user profile Medium Complexity
    Requirements logical dependencies (A -> B means that B is dependent on A.:
    How would you structure the test execution schedule according to the
    requirement dependencies?
    A. R4 > R5 > R1 > R2 > R3 > R7 > R8 > R6 > R9.
    B. R1 > R2 > R3 > R4 > R5 > R7 > R8 > R6 > R9.
    C. R1 > R2 > R4 > R5 > R3 > R7 > R8 > R6 > R9.
    D. R1 > R2 > R3 > R7 > R8 > R4 > R5 > R6 > R9.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 911: What is the benefit of independent testing?
  • A. More work gets done because testers do not disturb the developers all the time.
    B.Independent testers tend to be unbiased and find different defects than the developers.
    C. Independent testers do not need extra education and training.
    D. Independent testers reduce the bottleneck in the incident management process.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 912: Which of the following would be categorized as project risks?
  • A. Skill and staff shortages.
    B. Poor software characteristics.
    C. Failure-prone software delivered.
    D. Possible reliability defect (bug).
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 913: As a test manager you are asked for a test summary report. Concerning test activities and according to IEEE 829 Standard, what should you consider in your report?
  • A. The number of test cases using Black Box techniques.
    B. A summary of the major testing activities, events and its status in respect of meeting goals.
    C. Overall evaluation of each development work item.
    D. Training taken by members of the test team to support the test effort.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 914: You are a tester in a safety-critical software development project. During execution of a test, you find out that one of your expected results was not achieved. You write an incident report about it. What do you consider to be the most important information to include according to the IEEE Std. 829?
  • A. Impact, incident description, date and time, your name.
    B. Unique id for the report, special requirements needed.
    C. Transmitted items, your name and youre feeling about the defect source.
    D. Incident description, environment, expected results.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 915: Regression testing can be applied to which of the following?
  • I. Functional testing
    II. Non-functional testing
    III. Structural testing
    A. I and II only
    B. I and III only
    C. II and III only
    D. I, II and III
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 916: Which one of the following best describes a characteristic of a keyworddriven test execution tool?
  • A. A table with test input data, action words, and expected results, controls execution of the system under test.
    B. Actions of testers recorded in a script that is rerun several times.
    C. Actions of testers recorded in a script that is run with several sets of test input data.
    D. The ability to log test results and compare them against the expected results, stored in a text file.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 917: Which of the following is NOT a goal of a Pilot Project for tool evaluation?
  • A. To evaluate how the tool fits with existing processes and practices.
    B. To determine use, management, storage, and maintenance of the tool and test assets.
    C. To assess whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost.
    D. To reduce the defect rate in the Pilot Project.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 918: Below is a list of test efficiency improvement goals a software development and test organization would like to achieve.
  • Which of these goals would best be supported by a test management tool?
    A. To build traceability between requirements, tests, and bugs.
    B. To optimize the ability of tests to identify failures.
    C. To resolve defects faster.
    D. To automate selection of test cases for execution.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 919: The digital “Rainbow Thermometer” uses 7 colors to show the ambient temperature. Each color spans a range of just 5 Deg. C, with an operating minimum and maximum of minus 5 Deg. C and 30 Deg.C. Which of the following values is LEAST likely to have been identified when applying the boundary value test design technique?
  • A. 30 Deg. C
    B. 0 Deg. C
    C. 8 Deg. C
    D. 15 Deg.C
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 920: Which of the following are characteristic of test management tools?
  • a. They support traceability of tests to source documents.
    b. They provide an interface to test execution tools.
    c. They help to enforce coding standards.
    d. They manipulate databases and files to set up test data.
    A. a and c
    B. b and c
    C. a and b
    D. b and d
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 921: According to the ISTQB Glossary, regression testing is required for what purpose?
  • A. To verify the success of corrective actions.
    B. To prevent a task from being incorrectly considered completed.
    C.  To ensure that defects have not been introduced by a modification.
    D. To motivate better unit testing by the programmers.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 922: Which of the following structure-based test design technique would be most likely to be applied to?
  • 1 Boundaries between mortgage interest rate bands.
    2 An invalid transition between two different areas statuses.
    3 The business process flow for mortgage approval.
    4 Control flow of the program to calculate repayments.
    A. 2, 3 and 4
    B. 2 and 4
    C. 3 and 4
    D. 1, 2 and 3
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 923: Which test requires the execution of the software component?
  • A. Formal inspection
    B. Dynamic testing
    C. Code walkthrough
    D. Execution testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 924: What is the purpose of a test completion criterion?
  • A. to know when a specific test has finished its execution
    B. to ensure that the test case specification is complete
    C. to set the criteria used in generating test inputs
    D. to determine when to stop testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 925: Maintenance testing is:
  • A. updating tests when the software has changed
    b. testing a released system that has been changed
    C. testing by users to ensure that the system meets a business need
    D. testing to maintain business advantage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 926: Error guessing is best used:
  • A. after more formal techniques have been applied
    B. as the first approach to deriving test cases
    C. by inexperienced testers
    D. after the system has gone live
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 927: For which of the following test cases does test coverage analysis not assign the highest priority?
  • A. The ones that cover the most important quality risk
    B. The ones that cover the requirements
    C. The ones that cover conditions
    D. The ones that cover the functions
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 928: Consider the following decision table.
  • Given this decision table on Car Rental, what is the expected result for the following test cases?
    Conditions
    Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule 3
    Rule 4
    Over 23?
    F
    T
    T
    T
    Clean Driving Record
    Dont Care
    F
    T
    T
    On Business?
    Dont Care
    Dont Care
    F
    T
    Actions
    Supply Rental Car?
    F
    F
    T
    T
    Premium Charge?
    F
    F
    F
    T
    TCI: A 26-year-old on business but with violations or accidents on his driving record
    TC2: A 62-year-old tourist with a clean driving record
    A. TCI: Don’t supply car; TC2: Supply car with premium charge.
    B. TCI: Supply car with premium charge; TC2: Supply car with no premium charge.
    C.  TCI: Don’t supply car; TC2: Supply car with no premium charge.
    D. TCI: Supply car with premium charge; TC2: Don’t supply car.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 929: Requirement 24.3. A ‘Postage Assistant’ will calculate the amount of postage due for letters and small packages up to 1 kilogram in weight. The inputs are: the type of item (letter, book or other package) and the weight in grams. Which of the following conform to the required contents of a test case?
  • A. Test the three types of item to post and three different weights [Req 24.3]
    B. Test 1: letter, 10 grams, postage 0.25. Test 2: book, 500 grams, postage 1.00. Test 3: package, 999 gram, postage 2.53 [Req 24.3]
    C.  Test 1: letter, 10 grams to Belgium. Test 2: book 500 grams to USA. Test 3: package, 999 grams to South Africa [Req 24.3]
    D. Test 1: letter 10 grams, Belgium, postage 0.25. Test 2: package 999 grams to South Africa, postage 2.53
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 930: Acceptance testing may occur at more than just a single test level. With the exception of:
  • A. A COTS software product may be acceptance tested when it is installed or integrated.
    B. Acceptance testing of the usability of a component may be done during component testing.
    C.  Acceptance testing after a change has been released to the user community.
    D. Acceptance testing of a new functional enhancement may come before system testing.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 931: Integrity testing involves:
  • A. The testing of pseudo code
    B. Performance testing
    C. Alpha testing
    D.The final phase of testing prior to deployment
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 932: As a moderator in a typical formal review, what can be one of your responsibilities?
  • A. Deciding on the execution of reviews
    B. Documenting all the issues and problems
    C. Leading the review o f the documents
    D. Identifying and describing the findings
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 933: Which is not a major task of test implementation and execution:
  • A.  Develop and prioritizing test cases, creating test data, writing test procedures and optionally, preparing test harness and writing automated test scripts.
    B.  Logging the outcome of test execution and recording the identities and versions of the software under test, test tools and testware.
    C.  Checking test logs against the exit criteria specified in test planning.
    D. Verifying that the test environment has been set up correctly.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 934 Which of the following is not appropriate for testing interactions between paths?
  • A.  Path that people are particularly likely to follow
    B.  Choices at one menu level or data entry screen can affect the presentation of choices elsewhere
    C.  Test reaction to all combinations of valid and invalid inputs
    D. Randomly select different paths in each test cycle
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 935: Which of the following is the main purpose of the component build and integration strategy?
  • A. to ensure that all of the small components are tested
    B. to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
    C. to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
    D. to specify how the software should be divided into components
    E. to specify which components to combine when, and how many at once
  • Correct Answer: E

Q. 936: Which of the following BEST describes the difference between an inspection and a walkthrough?
  • A. Both inspections and walkthroughs are led by the author.
    B. An inspection is led by a moderator and a walkthrough is led by the author.
    C. Both inspections and walkthroughs are led by a trained moderator.
    D. A walkthrough is led by the author. The author is not present during inspections.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 937: Where may functional testing be performed?
  • A. At system and acceptance testing levels only.
    B. At all test levels.
    C. At all levels above integration testing.
    D. At the acceptance testing level only.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 938: What is the MAIN objective when reviewing a software deliverable?
  • A. To identify potential application failures by use of a test specification.
    B. To identify defects in any software work product.
    C. To identify spelling mistakes in a requirements specification.
    D. To identify standards inconsistencies in the code.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 939: As part of which test process do you determine the exit criteria?
  • A. Test planning.
    B. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting.
    C. Test closure.
    D. Test control.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 940: Which of the following is a MAJOR task of test implementation and execution?
  • A. Measuring and analyzing results.
    B. Reporting discrepancies as incidents.
    C. Identifying test conditions or test requirements.
    D. Assessing if more tests are needed.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 941: A thermometer measures temperature in whole degrees only. If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating is switchedoff. It is switched on again when the temperature reaches 21 degrees. What are the best values in degrees to cover all equivalence partitions?
  • A. 15,19 and 25.
    B. 17,18 and19.
    C. 18, 20 and22.
    D. 16, 26 and 32.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 942: A wholesaler sells printer cartridges. The minimum order quantity is 5. There is a 20% discount for orders of 100 or more printer cartridges. You have been asked to prepare test cases using various values for the number of printer cartridges ordered. Which of the following groups contain three test inputs that would be generated using Boundary Value Analysis?
  • A. 5, 6, 20
    B. 4, 5, 80
    C. 4, 5, 99
    D. 1, 20, 100
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 943: What is the KEY difference between preventative and reactive approaches to testing?
  • A. Preventative tests and reactive tests are designed as early as possible.
    B. Preventative tests are designed early; reactive tests are designed after the software has been produced.
    C. Preventative testing is always analytical; reactive testing is always heuristic.
    D. Preventative tests are designed after the software has been produced; reactive tests are designed early in response to review comments.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 944: What determines the level of risk?
  • A. The cost of dealing with an adverse event if it occurs.
    B. The probability that an adverse event will occur.
    C. The amount of testing planned before release of a system.
    D. The likelihood of an adverse event and the impact of the event.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 945: Which of the following types of defects is use case testing MOST LIKELY to uncover?
  • i) Defects in the process flows during real-world use of the system.
    ii) Defects in the interface parameters in integration testing.
    iii) Integration defects caused by the interaction and interference of different components.
    iv) Defects in the system as it transitions between one state and another.
    A. ii, iii.
    B. i, iii.
    C. iii, iv.
    D. i, ii
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 946: Which of the following is MOST important in the selection of a test approach?
  • A. Availability of tools to support the proposed techniques.
    B. The budget allowed for training in proposed techniques.
    C. Available skills and experience in the proposed techniques.
    D. The willingness of the test team to learn new techniques.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 947: Which of the following is a purpose of the review planning phase?
  • A. Log defects.
    B. Explain the documents to the participants.
    C. Gather metrics.
    D. Allocate the individual roles.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 948: A defect arrival rate curve:
  • A. Shows the number of newly discovered defects per unit time
    B. Shows the number of open defects per unit time.
    C. Shows the cumulative total number of defects found up to this time.
    D. Any of these, depending on the company.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 949: We can achieve complete statement coverage but still miss bugs because:
  • A. The failure occurs only if you reach a statement taking the TRUE branch of an IF statement, and you got to the statement with a test that passed through the FALSE branch.
    B. The failure depends on the program’s inability to handle specific data values, rather than on the program’s flow of control.
    C. We are not required to test code that customers are unlikely to execute.
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 950: Maintenance releases and technical assistance centers are examples of which of the following costs of quality?
  • A. External failure
    B. Internal failure
    C. Appraisal
    D. Prevention
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 951: Bug life cycle
  • A. Open, Assigned, Fixed, Closed
    B. Open, Fixed, Assigned, Closed
    C. Assigned, Open, Closed, Fixed
    D. Assigned, Open, Fixed, Closed
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 952: Who is responsible for document all the issues, problems and open point that were identified during the review meeting
  • A. Moderator
    B. Scribe
    C. Reviewers
    D. Author
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 953: A project that is in the implementation phase is six weeks behind schedule.
  • The delivery date for the product is four months away. The project is not allowed to slip the delivery date or compromise on the quality standards established for his product. Which of the following actions would bring this project back on schedule?
    A. Eliminate some of the requirements that have not yet been implemented.
    B. Add more engineers to the project to make up for lost work.
    C. Ask the current developers to work overtime until the lost work is recovered.
    D. Hire more software quality assurance personnel.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 954: Use cases can be performed to test
  • A. Performance testing
    B. Unit testing
    C. Business scenarios
    D. Static testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 955: The ___________ technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage
  • A. Boundary value analysis
    B. Equivalence partitioning
    C. Decision table testing
    D. State transition testing
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 956: The __________ testing is performed at the developing organizations site
  • A. Unit testing
    B. Regression testing
    C. Alpha testing
    D. Integration testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 957: The software engineer’s role in tool selection is
  • A. To identify, evaluate, and rank tools, and recommend tools to management
    B. To determine what kind of tool is needed, then find it and buy it
    C. To initiate the tool search and present a case to management
    D. To identify, evaluate and select the tools
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 958: Which is not the software characteristics
  • A. Reliability
    B. Usability
    C. Scalability
    D. Maintainability
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 959: A Test Plan Outline contains which of the following:
  • i. Test Items
    ii. Test Scripts
    iii. Test Deliverables
    iv. Responsibilities
    A. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    B. i,iii,iv are true and ii is false
    C. ii,iii are true and i and iv are false
    D. i,ii are false and iii , iv are true
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 960: Which of the following is not a major task of Exit criteria?
  • A. Checking test logs against the exit criteria specified in test planning.
    B. Logging the outcome of test execution.
    C. Assessing if more tests are needed.
    D. Writing a test summary report for stakeholders.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 961: In a Examination a candidatehas to score minimum of 24 marks inorder to clear the exam. The maximum that he can score is 40 marks. Identify the Valid Equivalance values if the student clears the exam.
  • A. 22,23,26
    B. 21,39,40
    C. 29,30,31
    D. 0,15,22
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 962: Verification involves which of the following :-
  • i. Helps to check the Quality of the built product
    ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
    iii. Helps in developing the product
    iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.
    A. Options i,ii,iii,iv are true.
    B. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
    C. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    D. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 963: In a risk-based approach the risks identified may be used to :
  • i. Determine the test technique to be employed
    ii. Determine the extent of testing to be carried out
    iii. Prioritize testing in an attempt to find critical defects as early as possible.
    iv. Determine the cost of the project
    A. ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
    B. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
    C. ii & iii are True; i, iv are False
    D. ii, iii & iv are True; i is false
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 964: Hand over of Testware is a part of which Phase
  • A. Test Analysis and Design
    B. Test Planning and control
    C. Test Closure Activities
    D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 965: Static analysis tools are typically used by
  • A. Testers
    B. Developers
    C. Testers & Developers
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 966: The specification which describes steps required to operate the system and exercise test cases in order to implement the associated test design
  • A. Test Case Specification
    B. Test Design Specification
    C. Test Procedure Specification
    D. None
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 967: Test Case are grouped into Manageable (and scheduled) units are called as
  • A. Test Harness
    B. Test Suite
    C. Test Cycle
    D. Test Driver
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 968: Which of the following statements are TRUE for informal reviews?
  • I. Easy to get started and have some benefit
    II. Have no or minimal formal process
    III. The process must be documented
    IV. May include “paired programming”
    A. I, II and IV
    B. I and III
    C. III and IV
    D. I, III and IV
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 969: Which of the following statements describes a key principle of software testing?
  • A. Automated tests allow better statements of confidence about the quality of software products.
    B. For a software system, it is normally impossible to test all the input and output combinations.
    C. Exhaustive software testing is, with enough effort and tool support, feasible for all software.
    D. The purpose of software testing is demonstrating the absence of defects in software products.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 970: Testing with out a real plan and test cases is called —
  • A. Gorilla testing
    B. Monkey testing
    C. Adhoc testing
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 971: Which rule should not be followed for reviews
  • A.Defects and issues are identified and corrected
    B. The product is reviewed not the producer
    C. All members of the reviewing team are responsible for the result of the review
    D. Each review has a clear predefined objective
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 972: Which of the following are good candidates for manual static testing?
  • A. Requirement specifications, test plan, code, memory leaks.
    B. Requirement specifications, test cases, user guides.
    C. Requirement specifications, user guides, performance.
    D. Requirement specifications, website, code, use cases.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 973: ________is a very early build intended for limited distribution to a few key customers and to marketing for demonstration purposes.
  • A. Alpha release
    B. Beta release
    C. Test release document
    D. Build
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 974: Which of the following could be a disadvantage of independent testing?
  • A. Developer and independent testing will overlap and waste resources.
    B. Communication is limited between independent testers and developers.
    C. Independent testers are too slow and delay the project schedule.
    D. Developers can lose a sense of responsibility for quality.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 975: Which of the following tools would be involved in the automation of regression test?
  • A. Data tester
    B. Boundary tester
    C. Capture/Playback
    D. Output comparator.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 976: Incorrect form of Logic coverage is:
  • A. Statement Coverage
    B. Pole Coverage
    C. Condition Coverage
    D. Path Coverage
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 977: Code Coverage is used as a measure of what?
  • A. Defects
    B. Trends analysis
    C. Test Effectiveness
    D. Time Spent Testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 978: Which one of the following are non-functional testing methods?
  • A. System testing
    B. Usability testing
    C. Performance testing
    D. Both B & C
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 979: Which of the following could be a reason for a failure
  • 1) Testing fault
    2) Software fault
    3) Design fault
    4) Environment Fault
    5) Documentation Fault
    A. 2 is a valid reason; 1,3,4 & 5 are not
    B. 1,2,3,4 are valid reasons; 5 is not
    C. 1,2,3 are valid reasons; 4 & 5 are not
    D. All of them are valid reasons for failure
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 980: Test are prioritized so that:
  • A. You shorten the time required for testing
    B. You do the best testing in the time available
    C. You do more effective testing
    D. You find more faults
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 981: Which of the following statements about component testing is not true?
  • A. Component testing should be performed by development
    B. Component testing is also know as isolation or module testing
    C. Component testing should have completion criteria planned
    D. Component testing does not involve regression testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 982: Equivalence partitioning is:
  • A. A black box testing technique used only by developers
    B. A black box testing technique than can only be used during system testing
    C. A black box testing technique appropriate to all levels of testing
    D. A white box testing technique appropriate for component testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 983: Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small?
  • A. To ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately
    B. To ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
    C. To specify which modules to combine when and how many at once
    D. To ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
    E. To specify how the software should be divided into modules
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 984: Which expression best matches the following characteristics or review processes:
  • 1. Led by author
    2. Undocumented
    3. No management participation
    4. Led by a trained moderator or leader
    5. Uses entry exit criteria
    s) Inspection
    t) Peer review
    u) Informal review
    v) Walkthrough
    A. s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1
    B. s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1
    C. s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4
    D. s = 5, t = 4, u = 3, v = 1 and 2
    E. s = 4 and 5, t = 1, u = 2, v = 3
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 985: Given the following types of tool, which tools would typically be used by developers and which by an independent test team:
  • i. Static analysis
    ii. Performance testing
    iii. Test management
    iv. Dynamic analysis
    v. Test running
    vi. Test data preparation
    A. Developers would typically use i, iv and vi; test team ii, iii and v
    B. Developers would typically use i and iv; test team ii, iii, v and vi
    C. Developers would typically use i, ii, iii and iv; test team v and vi
    D. Developers would typically use ii, iv and vi; test team I, ii and v
    E. Developers would typically use i, iii, iv and v; test team ii and vi
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 986: Which of the following statements is NOT true:
  • A. Inspection is the most formal review process
    B. Inspections should be led by a trained leader
    C. Managers can perform inspections on management documents
    D. Inspection is appropriate even when there are no written documents
    E. Inspection compares documents with predecessor (source) documents
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 987: What can static analysis NOT find?
  • A. The use of a variable before it has been defined
    B. Unreachable (“dead”) code
    C. Whether the value stored in a variable is correct
    D. The re-definition of a variable before it has been used
    E. Array bound violations
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 988: What statement about expected outcomes is FALSE:
  • A. Expected outcomes are defined by the softwares behaviour
    B. Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
    C. Expected outcomes include outputs to a screen and changes to files and databases
    D. Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
    E. Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 989: Which of the following helps in monitoring the Test Progress:
  • i. Percentage of Test Case Execution
    ii. Percentage of work done in test environment preparation.
    iii. Defect Information e.g. defect density, defects found and fixed
    iv. The size of the testing Team and skills of the engineers
    A. iv is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect
    B. i,ii,iii are correct and iv is incorrect
    C. i,ii are correct and iii,iv are incorrect
    D. i,iv are correct and ii , iii are incorrect
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 990: Which of the following is true about White and Black Box Testing Technique:-
  • A. Equivalence partitioning, Decision Table and Control flow are White box Testing Techniques.
    B. Equivalence partitioning, Boundary Value Analysis , Data Flow are Black Box Testing Techniques.
    C. Equivalence partitioning , State Transition , Use Case Testing are black box Testing Techniques.
    D. Equivalence Partitioning, State Transition, Use Case Testing and Decision Table are White Box Testing Techniques.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 991: Which of the following is not phase of the Fundamental Test Process?
  • A. Test Planning and Control
    B. Test implementation and Execution
    C. Requirement Analysis
    D. Evaluating Exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 992: The structure of an incident report is covered in the Standard for Software Test Documentation IEEE 829 and is called as:
  • A. Anomaly Report
    B. Defect Report
    C. Test Defect Report
    D. Test Incident Report
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 993: Evaluating testability of the requirements and system are a part of which phase:-
  • A. Test Analysis and Design
    B. Test Planning and control
    C. Test Implementation and execution
    D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 994: Which of the following is NOT part of a high level test plan?
  • A. Functions not to be tested.
    B. Environmental requirements.
    C. Analysis of Specifications.
    D. Entry and Exit criteria.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 995: If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%) and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class.
  • A. 23, 24, 25
    B. 0, 12, 25
    C. 30, 36, 39
    D. 32,37,40
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 996: One of the following is not a part of white box testing as per BS7925-II standards.
  • A. Random testing
    B. Data Flow testing.
    C. Statement testing.
    D. Syntax testing.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 997: A piece of software has been given _______what tests in the Following will you perform?
  • 1) Test the areas most critical to business processes
    2) Test the areas where faults will be maximum
    3) Test the easiest functionalities
    A. 1&2 are true and 3 is false.
    B. 1,2&3 are true.
    C. 1 is true, 2&3 are false.
    D. 1&2 are false, 3 is true
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 998: Which of the following is a type of non-functional testing?
  • A. Usability testing.
    B. Statement Coverage.
    C. Dataflow testing.
    D. Cause-effect graphing.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 999: Exclusive use of white box testing in a test-phase will:
  • A. Ensure the test item is adequately tested.
    B. Make the need for black-box testing redundant.
    C. Run the risk that the requirements are not satisfied.
    D. Suffices for the unit testing phase.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1000: In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid: An employee has $4000 of salary tax free. The next $1500 is taxed at 10% The next $28000 is taxed at 22% Any further amount is taxed at 40%
  • To the nearest $ which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
    A. $1500
    B. $32001
    C. $28000
    D. $33501
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1001: Which of the following is true?
  • A.Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box.
    B. If u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software
    C. The fewer bugs you find, the better your testing was
    D. The more tests you run, the more bugs you will find
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1002: If the pseudo code below were a programming language ,how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage?
  • 1. If x=3 then
    2. Display_messageX;
    3. If y=2 then
    4. Display_messageY;
    5. Else
    6. Display_messageZ;
    7. Else
    8. Display_messageZ;
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1003: In which order should tests be run?
  • A. The most important tests first
    B. The most difficult tests first(to allow maximum time for fixing)
    C. The easiest tests first (to give initial confidence)
    D. The order they are thought of
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1004: A program validates a numeric field as follows:
  • Values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected. Which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?
    A. 9,10,11,22
    B. 9,10,21,22
    C. 10,11,21,22
    D. 10,11,20,21
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1005: What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use?
  • A. How well you know a particular technique
    B. The objective of the test
    C. How appropriate the technique is for testing the application
    D. Whether there is a tool to support the technique
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1006: Which is not true-The black box tester
  • A. Should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
    B. Should be able to understand the source code.
    C. Is highly motivated to find faults
    D. Is creative to find the systems weaknesses
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1007: A number of critical bugs are fixed in software. All the bugs are in one module, related to reports. The test manager decides to do regression testing only on the reports module.
  • A. The test manager should do only automated regression testing.
    B. The test manager is justified in her decision because no bug has been fixed in other modules
    C. The test manager should only do confirmation testing. There is no need to do regression testing
    D. Regression testing should be done on other modules as well because fixing one module may affect other modules
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1008: Which of the following statements contains a valid goal for a functional test set?
  • A. A goal is that no more failures will result from the remaining defects
    B. A goal is to find as many failures as possible so that the cause of the failures can be identified and fixed
    C. A goal is to eliminate as much as possible the causes of defects
    D. A goal is to fulfil all requirements for testing that are defined in the project plan.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1009: Which set of metrics can be used for monitoring of the test execution?
  • A. Number of detected defects, testing cost;
    B. Number of residual defects in the test object.
    C. Percentage of completed tasks in the preparation of test environment; test cases prepared
    D. Number of test cases run / not run; test cases passed / failed
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1010: Which of the following can be root cause of a bug in a software product?
  • (I) The project had incomplete procedures for configuration management.
    (II) The time schedule to develop a certain component was cut.
    (III) the specification was unclear
    (IV) Use of the code standard was not followed up
    (V) The testers were not certified
    A. (I) and (II) are correct
    B. (I) through (IV) are correct
    C. (III) through (V) are correct
    D. (I), (II) and (IV) are correct
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1011: The following list contains risks that have been identified for a software product to be developed. Which of theserisks is an example of a product risk?
  • A. Not enough qualified testers to complete the planned tests
    B. Software delivery is behind schedule
    C. Threat to a patients life
    D. 3rd party supplier does not supply as stipulated
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1012: A test engineer is testing a Video Player (VCR), and logs the following report:
  • Title: Fast Forward stops after 2 minutes. It happens every time
    Expected result: Fast forward continues till the end of the tape
    Severity: High
    Priority: Urgent
    What important information did the engineer leave out?
    A. Identification (Software and hardware) of the VCR
    B. Actual result
    C. History of the report
    D. Ideas for the test case improvement
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1013: Test data planning essentially includes
  • A. Network
    B. Operational Model
    C. Boundary value analysis
    D. Test Procedure Planning
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1014: Functional testing is mostly
  • A. Validation techniques
    B. Verification techniques
    C. Both of the above
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1015: Component integration testing can be done
  • A. Before Integration testing
    B. After unit testing
    C. After component testing
    D. After system testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1016: White Box Testing
  • A. Same as glass box testing
    B. Same as clear box testing
    C. Both A. and B.
    D. None of the above.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1017: Equivalence partitioning consists of various activities:
  • A. Ensure that test cases test each input and output equivalence class at least once
    B. Identify all inputs and all outputs
    C. Identify equivalence classes for each input
    D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1018: Static Analysis
  • A. Same as static testing
    B. Done by the developers
    C. Both A. and B
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1019: In formal review, Rework: fixing defects found typically done by _________
  • A. Moderator
    B. Author
    C. Reviewer
    D. Recorder
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1020: The _________ may facilitate the testing of components or part of a system by simulation the environment in which the test object will run
  • A. Test Design tool
    B. Test data preparation tool
    C. Test execution tool
    D. Test harness
    E. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1021: Which testing technique do you prefer for the following situations?
  • 1. Severe time pressure
    2. Inadequate specification
    A. Decision testing
    B. Error guessing
    C. Statement testing
    D. Exploratory testing
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1022: Which of the following is false?
  • A. In a system two different failures may have different severities.
    B. A system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
    C. A fault need not affect the reliability of a system.
    D. Undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behavior.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1023: Which of the following is a form of functional testing?
  • A. Boundary value analysis
    B. Usability testing
    C. Performance testing
    D. Security testing
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1024: Static analysis is best described as:
  • A. The analysis of batch programs.
    B. The reviewing of test plans.
    C. The analysis of program code.
    D. The use of black box testing.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1025: Which of the following statements about reviews is true?
  • A. Reviews cannot be performed on user requirements specifications.
    B. Reviews are the least effective way of testing code.
    C. Reviews are unlikely to find faults in test plans.
    D. Reviews should be performed on specifications, code, and test plans.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1026: A configuration management system would NOT normally provide:
  • A. Linkage of customer requirements to version numbers.
    B. Facilities to compare test results with expected results.
    C. The precise differences in versions of software component source code.
    D. Restricted access to the source code library.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1027: Considering the following pseudo-code, calculate the MINIMUM number of test cases for statement coverage, and the MINIMUM number of test cases for decision coverage respectively.
  • READ A
    READ B
    READ C
    IF C>A THEN
    IF C>B THEN
    PRINT “C must be smaller than at least one number”
    ELSE
    PRINT “Proceed to next stage”
    ENDIF
    ELSE
    PRINT “B can be smaller than C”
    ENDIF
    A. 3, 3.
    B. 2, 3.
    C. 2, 4.
    D. 3, 2.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1028: Why are static testing and dynamic testing described as complementary?
  • A. Because they share the aim of identifying defects and find the same types of defect.
    B. Because they have different aims and differ in the types of defect they find.
    C. Because they have different aims but find the same types of defect.
    D. Because they share the aim of identifying defects but differ in the types of defect they find.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1029: In practice, which Life Cycle model may have more, fewer or different levels of development and testing, depending on the project and the software product. For example, there may be component integration testing after component testing, and system integration testing after system testing.
  • A. Water Fall Model
    B. V-Model
    C. Spiral Model
    D. RAD Model
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1030: Entry criteria should address questions such as
  • I. Are the necessary documentation, design and requirements information available that will allow testers to operate the system and judge correct behavior.
    II. Is the test environment-lab, hardware, software and system administration support ready?
    III. Those conditions and situations that must prevail in the testing process to allow testing to continue effectively and efficiently.
    IV. Are the supporting utilities, accessories and prerequisites available in forms that testers can use
    A. I, II and IV
    B. I, II and III
    C. I, II, III and IV
    D. II, III and IV.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1031: From the below given choices, which one is the Confidence testing
  • A. Sanity testing
    B. System testing
    C. Smoke testing
    D. Regression testing
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1032: What should be taken into account to determine when to stop testing?
  • I. Technical risk
    II. Business risk
    III Project constraints
    IV Product documentation
    A. I and II are true. III and N are false
    B. III is true, I, II, and IV are false
    C. I, II, and IV are true; III is false
    D. I, II, and III are true, IV is false
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1033: The following code segment contains a potential “divide by 0” error.
  • J=50
    K=1
    while (N>=10) and (N<=10) loop
    M [K] = J/N
    K = K + 1
    N = N 1
    end loop
    Which of the following is the most effective way of detecting this error?
    A. Boundary testing
    B. Condition testing
    C. Compilation of the source code
    D. Source code inspection
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1034: IEEE stands for:
  • A. Information Engineering Endeavoring to Excel
    B. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
    C. Institute of Education for E-commerce Entrepreneurs
    D. Individual Excellence in Engineering Enterprises
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1035: What are good practices for testing within the development life cycle?
  • A. Early test analysis and design.
    B. Different test levels are defined with specific objectives.
    C. Testers will start to get involved as soon as coding is done.
    D. A and B above.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1036: Postal rates for ‘light letters’ are 25p up to 10g, 35p up to 50g plus an extra 10p for each additional 25g up to 100g. Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using equivalence partitioning?
  • A. 8, 42, 82, 102
    B. 4, 15, 65, 92, 159
    C. 10, 50, 75, 100
    D. 5, 20, 40, 60, 80
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1037: Which of the following would structure-based test design techniques be most likely to be applied to?
  • 1. Boundaries between mortgage interest rate bands.
    2. An invalid transition between two different arrears statuses.
    3. The business process flow for mortgage approval.
    4. Control flow of the program to calculate repayments.
    A. 2, 3 and 4
    B. 2 and 4
    C. 3 and 4
    D. 1,2 and 3
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1038: Which of the following is the most important difference between the metrics-based approach and the expert-based approach to test estimation?
  • A. The metrics-based approach is more accurate than the expert-based approach.
    B. The metrics-based approach uses calculations from historical data while the expertbased approach relies on team wisdom.
    C. The metrics-based approach can be used to verify an estimate created using the expert-based approach, but not vice versa.
    D. The expert-based approach takes longer than the metrics-based approach.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1039: Which of these statements about functional testing is true?
  • A. Structural testing is more important than functional testing as it addresses the code.
    B. Functional testing is useful throughout the life cycle and can be applied by business analysts, testers, developers and users.
    C. Functional testing is more powerful than static testing as you actually run the system and see what happens.
    D. Inspection is a form of functional testing.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1040: How is the scope of maintenance testing assessed?
  • A. Scope is related to the risk, size of the changes and size of the system under test
    B. Scope is defined by the size and type of system being changed
    C. Scope is dependant on the amount of regression testing already performed
    D. Scope is related to the number of system users affected by the change.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1041: Which of the following is a MAJOR task of evaluating exit criteria and reporting?
  • A. Writing a test summary report for stakeholders
    B. Logging the outcome of test execution
    C. Repeating test activities as a result of action taken for each discrepancy.
    D. Evaluating testability of the requirements and system
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1042: What is the USUAL sequence for performing the following activities during the Fundamental Test Process?
  • a. Analyze the test basis documents.
    b. Define the expected results.
    c. Create the test execution schedule.
    d. Establish the traceability of the test conditions
    A. d, a, c, b
    B. a, d, b, c
    C. a, b, c, d
    D. a, b, d, c
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1043: Which of the following activities would NORMALLY be undertaken during test planning?
  • a. Scheduling test analysis and design.
    b. Designing Test Conditions.
    c. Monitoring test progress.
    d. Identifying the objectives of testing.
    e. Evaluating test tools.
    f. Selecting test metrics for monitoring and control.
    A. b, c and d
    B. a, d and f
    C. a, d and e
    D. b, c and f
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1044: A wholesaler sells printer cartridges. The minimum order quantity is 5. There is a 20% discount for orders of 100 or more printer cartridges. You have been asked to prepare test cases using various values for the number of printer cartridges ordered. Which of the following groups contain three test inputs that would be generated using Boundary Value Analysis?
  • A. 5, 6, 20
    B. 4, 5, 80
    C. 4, 5, 99
    D. 1, 20, 100
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1045: Which of the following statements describe why exploratory testing is a useful test design technique?
  • a. It can help derive test cases based on the internal structure of systems.
    b. It is useful when there are limited specification documents available.
    c. It is useful when there testing is constrained due to time pressures.
    d. It is a cheaper alternative to more formal test design techniques.
    A. b and c
    B. a and c
    C. b and d
    D. c and d
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1046: Which of the following statements correctly describes the benefit of fault attacks?
  • A. They are more effective at finding faults than formal test design techniques
    B. They are useful when there is limited experience in the test team
    C. They can evaluate the reliability of a test object by attempting to force specific failures to occur
    D. They are less structured than other experience-based techniques
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1047: From the list below, select the recommended principles for introducing a chosen test tool in an organization?
  • 1. Roll the tool out to the entire organization at the same time.
    2. Start with a pilot project.
    3. Adapt and improve processes to fit the use of the tool.
    4. Provide training and coaching for new users.
    5. Let each team decide their own standard ways of using the tool.
    6. Monitor that costs do not exceed initial acquisition cost.
    7. Gather lessons learned from all teams.
    A. 1, 2, 3, 5.
    B. 1, 4, 6, 7.
    C. 2, 3, 4, 7.
    D. 3, 4, 5, 6.
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1048: A deviation from the specified or expected behaviour that is visible to end-users is called:
  • A. An error
    B. A fault
    C. A failure
    D. A defect
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1049: Testing throughout the project in a three-dimensional sense refers to the following dimensions:
  • A. Time, Resources, and Risk
    B. Verification, Validation, and Defect Reporting
    C. Time, Organizational, and Cultural
    D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1050: Consider the following decision table.
  • Given this decision table on Card Issue, what is the expected result for the following test cases?
    Conditions
    Rule 1
    Rule 2
    Rule 3
    Rule 4
    Indian Resident
    F
    T
    T
    T
    Age between 18-55?
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1051: Why can be tester dependent on configuration management?
  • A. Because configuration management assures that we know the exact version of the testware and the test object
    B. Because test execution is not allowed to proceed without the consent of the change control board
    C. Because changes in the test object are always subject to configuration management
    D. Because configuration management assures the right configuration of the test tools
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1052: Why is successful test execution automation difficult?
  • A. Because the tools for automated testing require too much effort for learning
    B. Because the maintenance of the test system is difficult
    C. Because the test robot tools are restricted in their ability to recognize outputs
    D. Because the test robot needs to be supported by a test management.
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1053: Why is it necessary to define a Test Strategy?
  • A. As there are many different ways to test software, thought must be given to decide what will be the most effective way to test the project on hand.
    B. Starting testing without prior planning leads to chaotic and inefficient test project
    C. A strategy is needed to inform the project management how the test team will schedule the test-cycles
    D. Software failure may cause loss of money, time, business reputation, and in extreme cases injury and death. It is therefore critical to have a proper test strategy in place.
  • Correct Answer: D

Q. 1054: For the code fragment given below, which answer correctly represents minimum tests required for statement and branch coverage respectively?
  • Discount rate=1;
    Fare = 1000;
    If ((person == “senior citizen”) and (“travel month = January”))
    Bonuspoints = 100+Bonuspoints
    If (class==”first”)
    discountRate = .5;
    Fare = fare * discountRate;
    A. Statement Coverage = 1, Branch Coverage = 2
    B. Statement Coverage = 2, Branch Coverage = 2
    C. Statement Coverage = 1, Branch Coverage = 3
    D. Statement Coverage = 2, Branch Coverage = 4
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1055: Given the following state transition table Which of the test cases below will cover the following series of state transitions? S1 SO S1 S2 SO
  • A. D, A, B, C.
    B. A, B, C, D.
    C. D, A, B.
    D. A, B, C.
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1056: Which of the following is not considered as a benefit of testing tools?
  • A. Ability to detect tiny changes that a human could not
    B. Easy to implement and maintain
    C. Test assets are more consistent
    D. Ease of measurement of software quality
  • Correct Answer: B

Q. 1057: Which of the following options is not related to static testing?
  • A. Test data preparation tools
    B. Early defect detection
    C. Scribe
    D. Compilers
  • Correct Answer: A

Q. 1058: Which of the following is not a part of Configuration Management?
  • A. Controlled library access
    B. Record of changes to documentation over time
    C. Auditing conformance to ISO9001
    D. Identification of test versions
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1059: Though activities in the Fundamental test process may overlap or occur concurrently, identify the logical sequential process.
  • (i) Test Implementation and Execution
    (ii) Test Closure activities
    (iii) Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
    (iv) Test Planning and Control
    (v) Test Analysis and Design
    A. iv v iii ii i
    B. v i iii ii iv
    C. iv v i iii ii
    D. v ii iii i iv
  • Correct Answer: C

Q. 1060: One of the differences between the Modified Condition Decision Coverage and the Condition Coverage is:
  • A. The Condition Coverage ensures all paths through a module are executed whereas the Modified Condition Decision Coverage ensures each path in a decision can independently affect the outcome.
    B. The Modified Condition Decision Coverage ensures all alternative paths are executed whereas the Condition Coverage ensure all main paths are executed.
    C. The Condition Coverage ensures each condition takes all possible outcomes at lease once whereas the Modified Condition Decision Coverage requires both maximum and minimum values within each field.
    D. The Modified Condition Decision Coverage relies on the testers skill and past experience whereas the Condition Coverage relies on the way in which the system moves from one condition to another.
  • Correct Answer: A